Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Judith Gresham (#48044062)
 member for 1 year, 7 months, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6 Memorials Added
 • 6 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
Messages left for Judith Gresham (8)[Leave Message]
pbsancestry
Martha Francina Lester Sheats
Hi - thanks for the correct marriage year - I found that I had the marriage county wrong also (they married in Clarke County, Ga), but have now made the corrections. Would you like me transfer her and John Wooten Sheats (and his second wife also) to you? I have no direct connection to them.

Thanks again.
Added by pbsancestry on Jun 05, 2014 1:22 PM
Joe Gibbens
Jean Sheats
Hi Judith - In 2009 I photographed the entire cemetery, so I have to say there must not have been a marker at that time. Do you know the plot location? That was my first big project and I didn't enter even the Garden name. If you're related the office will look up location for you. Findagrave persons like myself don't have very good luck after about 2010 when they changed their lookup policy.
Joe
Added by Joe Gibbens on May 23, 2014 9:51 AM
Brenda A. Darbyshire
RE: Munro Cemetery
Gerry Hill is most likely the one who told me. The 1850 census has the name added on Ancestry. No, I had nothing to do with the Munro Cemetery.
Added by Brenda A. Darbyshire on Dec 05, 2013 10:00 AM
Brenda A. Darbyshire
RE: Munro Cemetery
Hampton Stevens
[Wade Hampton Stevens]

This is what the 1850 Census record shows on Ancestry. It was copied and pasted from the record. I am not saying this is where I got it but it is possible
Added by Brenda A. Darbyshire on Dec 05, 2013 7:49 AM
Brenda A. Darbyshire
RE: Wade Hampton Stevens SR
I was doing research on it and I do not know why I did not post a photo of this man. Wade could have been added by a person who told me that was the correct name. Folks do it all the time and we really have no way of knowing this is correct. Is it wrong that you know of. I can change it.
Added by Brenda A. Darbyshire on Dec 05, 2013 7:43 AM
Brenda A. Darbyshire
RE: Munro Cemetery
I am not caretaker of the Munro Cemetery.
Added by Brenda A. Darbyshire on Dec 05, 2013 7:41 AM
Brenda A. Darbyshire
RE: Wade Hampton Stevens SR
I did a survey of that cemetery in 1990's and he was there. Request a photo of him and one of us will get it. Flo Young most likely. He was marked 20 years ago. I am not in his family, so I know nothing about him. Are his dates correct?
Added by Brenda A. Darbyshire on Dec 05, 2013 7:34 AM
Brenda A. Darbyshire
RE: Wade Hampton Stevens SR
I do not give out my email address, and I have nothing on this person. Use the edit button at the top to ask me.
Added by Brenda A. Darbyshire on Dec 05, 2013 3:11 AM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service