Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Ken Allen (#47992531)
 member for 3 years, 5 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,535 Memorials Added
 • 2,511 Memorials Managed
 • 14 Memorials/Week
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Wilma Detwiler ...
Messages left for Ken Allen (5)[Leave Message]
Georgetta
Erma Cline Mem #110342248
HI Ken,
Was looking through Mt Tabor Cemetery, Indiana County Pa and found this memorial for Erma. She died in 2014 not 1939. Could you please make this correction? A photo of the tombstone has been posted with the dates. I knew her personally so I know she died in 2014. Thanks
Georgetta
Added by Georgetta on Mar 31, 2016 8:21 AM
LavonneA
duplicate found
Hello Ken, First may I send my thanks for so much work in PA cemeteries. FYI, I've noticed 3 duplicates at Pine Land Cem in Strongstown.
[[Patrick Edgar Altemus has good links and photos #106457628.]]
There is extra by KenAllen #105190616 and a 3rd by Marianne 80320627
Added by LavonneA on Oct 17, 2015 7:11 PM
Janice Rosenthal
Family of Alexander Stephens (1807-1889, buried in Harmony Cemetery
I've been working on a paper tracing the descendants of Shadrach & Mary (Patterson) Stephens, and have found proof that their son Alexander Stephens (1807-1889, buried in Harmony Cemetery) married three times. His first two wives were both named Jane, resulting in some confusion. Wife #1 was Jane Dunwoody/Dinwiddy who died 1847 (buried in Harmony Cemetery). Wife #2 was Jane Anderson who died 1860-1870, per censuses.(Don't know where she is buried.) Wife #3 was a woman named Nancy (many researchers say Nancy Empfield, but I haven't yet been able to document that maiden/widowed name). I don't know where third wife Nancy is buried. At any rate, I notice that Alexander's son James D. Patterson is listed here on findagrave as a son of Alexander & Jane (Anderson) Stephens. This is incorrect. He was the son of Alexander's first wife, Jane Dunwoody/Dinwiddy. Other children of Alexander have been listed with an incorrect name of their mother. Per my research, Alexander & 1st wife Jane (Dunwoody/Dinwiddy) had children: James D., Mary A., Elizabeth, Peninah and Jane. With 2nd wife Jane Anderson Alexander had children: William, Shadrack and Margaret. Anyone interested in seeing my proof of what I've stated above, please contact me at rrosent839@aol.com. Hopefully the wrong info on findagrave can be corrected! Thanks -
Janice Rosenthal
Added by Janice Rosenthal on Sep 26, 2015 1:09 PM
Norm Brown
Dick, Leroy M
Leroy M Dick 110602485 is the same as Leroy M Dick 29029334
Added by Norm Brown on Jan 23, 2015 6:15 PM
Ken Ruffner
mary weaver
Hi Ken.. Mary Weaver, wife of Harry Weaver.. was my great grandmother's sister... can you please direct me as to how to locate her grave? I know she is in Harmony Cemetery, but do you have a general idea whereabouts within the cemetery her plot is? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks Ken Ruffner
Added by Ken Ruffner on Sep 29, 2014 5:33 AM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service