Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Tis an old, old path (#47992421)
 member for 3 years, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 41 Memorials Added
 • 136 Memorials Managed
 • 83 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
Messages left for Tis an old, old... (18)[Leave Message]
Eldon Parker
I've reviewed the memorials you maintain and I had to say WOW!

Are you a member of my family?

Added by Eldon Parker on Mar 06, 2015 8:41 AM
Eldon Parker
Thank You
What a wonderful surprise. I ask for Ruth not knowing you maintained my whole family as well.

Again, Thank you for your work on our behalf. I have to ask, based on your profile name I have to assume that you are associated with the Restoration Movement./?

Thank you so much.

Eldon Parker
Added by Eldon Parker on Mar 06, 2015 8:26 AM
Eldon Parker
Ruth Maria Zander Parker
Hi, My name is Eldon Parker. I am a new member to the Find A Grave Community. I haven't even yet sat down to complete my profile. I am interested in adding to Memorial # 108675530. I am Ruth's husband and am curious about how you would like to handle this. I can either provide you with information for her bio and links to her family or if possible I would be interested in maintaining Ruth's Memorial. Let me know what you prefer.

Please know that not only I, but Ruth's family as well, appreciate the work you have done on behalf of Ruth.

Thank you.

Added by Eldon Parker on Mar 05, 2015 11:35 PM
Janice McAlpine
RE: Thomas Alonzo Menefee
I had planned to email you a text file with additional information about the Young and Menefee families, but have discovered that you do not have a private contact email. Given the format limitations on the Find a Grave public message feature, I have condensed the information, but will be happy to provide more if you want.

Laban Menefee, who married Lucy Young, moved to Giles Co., Tennessee, with his parents, William Menefee and Elizabeth Vardeman, in November 1807/1808. (See, Soldier-American Revolution Buried in Giles County, Tennessee, Mrs. Urban Smith, Bulletin, Giles County Historical Society,Volume III, Jan 1979- Oct 1981; and Brief Sketch of the Settlement and Early History of Giles County Tennessee, James McCallum, 1876, reprinted Pulaski Tenn., Pulaski Citizen, 1928, pages 41-42.) I have also found a number of records in Giles co. which confirm their arrival before 1810. The Menefee family was on the 1820 census in Giles Co., Tennessee.

Lucy Young's father was William Young. (Family Bible information) According to William Young's Revolutionary War Pension application, his family moved from North Carolina to Overton Co., Tennessee, about 1808 and to Lincoln Co. Tennessee, about 1810. William Young was on the 1820 census in Lincoln Co., Tennessee, which neighbors on Giles Co., Tennessee, where the Menefees were. Again, according to the pension application the Young family spent a few years in northern Alabama, but were back in Tennessee for the 1830 census in Henderson Co.

Lucy Young and Laban Menefee married about 1822, in Giles/Lincoln Co., Tennessee, or perhaps in Northern Alabama. Both the Young and Menefee families showed up on both sides of the Tennessee-Alabama state line, which was was rather fluid in those days and may actually have been surveyed incorrectly, leading to confusion about whether land was in Tennessee or Alabama. In 1830, Laban Menefee was on the census living fairly near his father-in-law William Young in Henderson Co., Tennessee.

If you look at Thomas A. Menefee's census information, it always says he was born either in Alabama or Tennessee. Never Kentucky. I understand there is family lore that he was born in Lincoln Co. If that is accurate, he clearly was born in Lincoln Co., Tennessee, not Lincoln Co., Kentucky. It is also possible he was born in northern Alabama, probably either in Limestone or Madison Co. But again, not in Kentucky.
Added by Janice McAlpine on Mar 03, 2015 5:01 AM
Janice McAlpine
RE: Thomas Alonzo Menefee
Thomas Menefee's mother was Amanda Lucy Young. My husband is descended from her paternal aunt Mary Ann Young Moody. I have lots of documentation on this family. I will email you the evidence that the Menefee family was in Giles Co., Tennessee, by the late fall of 1808 and were still there for the 1820 census. The Young family was in neighboring Lincoln Co., Tennessee, for the 1820 census. Thomas Menefee's parents, Laban Menefee and Amanda Lucy Young married about 1822, probably in Lincoln Co., Tennessee. Their early children were born either in Tennessee or in northern Alabama -- the families moved back and forth across the border. The Laban Menefee family was in Henderson Co., Tennessee, for the 1830 census. So, if Thomas Menefee was born in Lincoln County, it was in Tennessee. It is also possible he was born in northern Alabama, but the family was no where near Kentucky at any point.
Added by Janice McAlpine on Mar 02, 2015 6:08 PM
Janice McAlpine
Memorial# 132199409
Thomas Alonzo Menefee was not born in Kentucky. He was born in Lincoln Co., Tennessee, near the Alabama border. His maternal grandparents William and Margaret McCord Young were living in Lincoln Co., Tennessee, when Laban Menefee and Lucy Young married. Both families moved to Henderson Co., Tennessee, shortly before the 1830 census. Because there was another Menefee family in Texas from Kentucky, many people mistakenly believe Laban Menefee was from that Kentucky family. He wasn't.
Added by Janice McAlpine on Feb 20, 2015 5:34 AM
Qualls Family Oklahoma
I've noticed that you manage several members of the Qualls family. My great great grandfather was a Stroud. Just curious if you are related to the Qualls that you manage and if so, I would love to hear from you. Thank you, Staci
Added by Stacileann on Jul 28, 2014 12:02 AM
Ethel Tanksley
RE: Photos
Your Haynes were listed as Roy Haynes and Mrs Haynes. When I printed it out it only had Fletcher Haynes. The other one was Sam. I took a photo but there is already one posted. I am glad I was able to get it done.
Added by Ethel Tanksley on Jan 21, 2014 7:24 PM
Ethel Tanksley
RE: Photo attempt
Went back out and talked to the same guy as yesterday and the same one you talked to. He gave me the 3 Haynes buried there and I found them and the ones you wanted happened to be there. Glad I was able to find them.
Added by Ethel Tanksley on Jan 21, 2014 2:00 PM
Holly Bonorden Jentsch
Re: Renfroe's in Smyrna
I emailed you privately a picture and information. I live near there so I'd be happy to investigate further. I email the daughter of Mr. Holder (deceased now) about possible notes on the 1982 inventory of that cemetery to maybe get a description of the marker for P.Renfroe or the type of marker it was and if the dates were right. I think 1860 is a typo and should be 1880. Someone may have erected a less then permant marker in the past??

Added by Holly Bonorden Jentsch on Dec 15, 2013 8:43 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service