Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Carl Ingwalson (#47990645)
 member for 3 years, 7 months, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 8 Memorials Added
 • 14 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Photo
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 208 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1 Fame Rating
Virtual Cemeteries
Three Rivers Cemetery (2)
Messages left for Carl Ingwalson (13)[Leave Message]
Audrey Quinn Porter
RE: John C. Poole
Name: John C Pool
Death Date: 17 Jul 1863
Death Place: Fltg Hospital Memphis, Tennessee
Enlistment State: Iowa
Rank: Cpl
Company: D
Regiment: 21 Iowa Vols
Box Number: 17

This is correct for him.

What I have been able to ascertain is that John, his parents and two brothers moved to Highland, Clayton, Iowa from New York sometime between the 1850 census and 1856 Iowa census. Susannah moved with her parents there. John and Susannah married between 1850 and 1856. By the 1860 census John's parents and two brothers moved to Centre, Wisconsin, now named Darlington. By 1856 John was married to Susannah with no children. In 1860 John and Susannah live in Highland, Clayton, Iowa with their two children Alice and John. Susanna's husband John dies in 1863 in the civil war and by 1870 Susannah is living with her parents and reverted to her maiden name and her son John is nowhere to be found while her daughter Alice and another son George who was born in 1861 are living with their grandparents in Darlington, Wisconsin. By 1880 Susannah is remarried to James W Fry and living in Penn, Madison, Iowa. John C. Poole's parents lived in Darlington from sometime after the 1860 census until they died and were buried there along with John C and his brothers.

Name: John C Pool
Widow: Susannah Pool
Roll Number: T288_375
Comments: John Pool, (Gdn.)

This Civil War Pension information is puzzling to me. Susannah filed 10 Nov 1869 for pension for herself but for her son John it shows 13 Mar 1872. So where did John go on the 1870 census? He wasn't with his mother and why did Alice and George go to their grandparents in Darlington, Wisconsin.
Hope this helps.
Added by Audrey Quinn Porter on Jun 10, 2016 1:44 PM
Audrey Quinn Porter
RE: John C. Poole
Hi Carl! Just wanted to let you know that I just started doing some research on this family. Give me a couple of days to link the family and see what I can find.

Thanks,

Audrey
Added by Audrey Quinn Porter on Jun 09, 2016 2:47 PM
Kate Jacques
RE: Dwight Chase buried in Delphos, KS
I am not 'others', Carl. And I have a fair amount of experience at recording things on this site - including walking the cemeteries, 'finding the graves' and making edits. Some are my mistakes, others are on stones put in long after the person died, others are just plain wrong.
Added by Kate Jacques on Apr 10, 2016 7:15 PM
Kate Jacques
RE: Dwight Chase buried in Delphos, KS
I cannot be responsible for your other experiences, but I noted that your bio page says you made 8 additions and 176 'flowers'. The name of the site is FINDAGRAVE, and that is what I did. Since it is home ground, I also transcribed the obit. Thanks for pointing out the error; they are common on stones, obits, records of all sorts. I like it when people kick in what they know. Use the edit tab. It works!
Added by Kate Jacques on Jan 21, 2016 4:24 PM
Kate Jacques
Dwight Chase buried in Delphos, KS
I just saw your 'Flower' on the memorial I had posted some years ago for Dr. Dwight Chase which tells of date differing from what I had found in the obituary. Thanks for sending it, but if you use the edit tab (and since you have a decent source) I could have made the change much sooner, which would be helpful to others making a search as well. It is worth the bother.
Added by Kate Jacques on Jan 16, 2016 9:54 AM
JPK
RE: Memorial #100979864
montgomerysteward.com has an index to all burials at Mt. View. Look under genealogy.
You can search by name or by Block and Lot.
There were no other Coopers in that lot, but you can check for yourself. Due to weather, the photo isn't the best. Maybe I can get a better one later and if so, I'll replace it.
jpk
Added by JPK on Dec 03, 2015 5:25 PM
FamilyHistoryAddict
George Simons
Why don't you put up a photo request for George Simons? I don't actually live near Pitstone but my daughter does.
Added by FamilyHistoryAddict on Jul 14, 2015 1:52 AM
Roxanne Riggan
Daniel Mather #50608121
Sorry for the confusion, your question was about possible duplicate or misinformation for my husbands ancestor. I don't really have a way to confirm whether my ancestor is actually buried in Jasper co. or if he isn't really a GAR vet.? You came across the other "Find A Grave" memorial with the same name #25911522 but will try to figure out in time. Thanks again Roxanne
Added by Roxanne Riggan on Jul 01, 2015 9:20 AM
Roxanne Riggan
Daniel Mather
#25911522 and #50608121 ---I will try to verify the information for my husbands Ancestor asap.
Added by Roxanne Riggan on Jun 30, 2015 11:10 AM
RobMinteer57
George H Moore
You can enter a Photo Request to try to find out more...
Added by RobMinteer57 on Jun 15, 2015 6:36 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service