Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
G. C. (#47939903)
 member for 4 years, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 48 Memorials Added
 • 57 Memorials Managed
 • 20 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 162 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Friend
Find A Grave Friends
Glenn Wallace
Messages left for G. C. (6)[Leave Message]
AMB
Eliza A. HUFFORD, Mrs. Underwood
G.C.
Here is the findagrave page for your ancestor:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=58664507

Eliza A. HUFfORD, born Dec. 16, 1814, in Washington Co., PA. Married Henry UNDERWOOD. Died Sep. 25, 1890, in Knox Co., Ohio.
Added by AMB on Sep 01, 2016 7:47 AM
TangentJimT
RE: Bridget and Delia
The short answer is, yes, Corcoran and Cochran have the same root. The more ancient name was O'Corchrain, but keep in mind, the "O" means only "of" and is generally ignored when searching for any name, as is "Mac", which is a bit tighter, meaning a direct child of someone.

True story here, in case you think you're the only one who gets confused. My maternal Great Grandmother was Maria Hehir (say it like "Mariah"). I have the family traced back several generations in Ireland, there is no question - or so you'd think.

In the Family Bible which she and Lawrence Farrell received on their wedding day on 8 March 1886, she signed the formal marriage page as Maria O'Haire. Her sister Margaret, her witness, signed as Maggie O'Haire.

The record of the wedding at Saint Patrick's RC Church in Binghamton, NY says Lawrence Farrell married Hanah Meagher on that date, so I guess he was pretty busy! "Hanah's witness was Maggie Meagher.

When my grandfather was baptized at the same church in Sep 1890, his mother was Marie Hare.

Meanwhile, Maria was one of ten children, all of whom immigrated to Binghamton with their parents. One brother changed his name to Haher, another changed his to O'Hare.

Regarding the Meagher, I am totally guessing, but have to believe it came from "MacHehir", although or course, I'll never know for sure.

JIM
Added by TangentJimT on Dec 31, 2014 3:20 PM
TangentJimT
Bridget and Delia
I just saw your question from last summer, don't know if you found a satisfactory answer. In Irish, Bridget and Della (along with Delia, Birgitta, Biddy) are all one and the same.

An example for comparison is the name Margaret, which in the US can be Maggie, Peg, Peggy, Margie and others.

The source for Bridget or Delia is the more ancient name Bedelia. It took me some time to work this out, but I found some sites in Ireland that speak to the confusion. In my own line, my great grandmother's sister was Bridget in any official documents she ever filled out, but she was known to the the family as Della and her gravestone is inscribed that way. For the longest time I was trying to find out why "these two sisters" were never together in any one document. Of course, it was because "they" were only one!

Best regards, JIM
Added by TangentJimT on Dec 28, 2014 1:10 PM
Mary and Charlie Burrow
RE: William Underwood, Mr Olivet
Mt. Olivet Cemetery is already in Find A Grave:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=45521&CScn=MT.+OLIVET&CScntry=4&CSst=40&CScnty=2242&

Unfortunately, the volunteers who transcribed Mt. Olivet donít list William. There is a Franklin, Rita, and Lorraine. Itís not looking as if there is a marker for him.

Mt. Olivet is administered by:
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Parish, Carnegie, PA
330 3rd Ave, Carnegie, PA 15106
(412) 276-1011

It might be a good idea to contact them for a location.

Mary
Added by Mary and Charlie Burrow on Nov 13, 2014 1:16 PM
BjJ
RE: Stella Wagy
The only people I know for sure that are buried in this plot are Minnie Wagy Buckey, two infants and Jacob and Anna Wagy. Had sister Stella had a stone, I would have added her at the same time. The cemetery has no record of her death through 1940 and I found no reference to her death in the archived newspaper files through 1950. Her name is spelled Ehrlich but still didn't find anything other than a couple of references about the incorporation in 1910 and dissolution in 1941, both in New York. Sorry I couldn't be of more help.
Added by BjJ on Jun 29, 2014 12:50 AM
Bob Hufford
RE: Eliza Hufford
I really don't have much knowledge but...

There are two Hufford lines...

The largest is descended from a German named Hoffert who landed in Dutch Country in the mid 1730s. The Ohio and Michigan lines come from him.

The smaller, to which I belong, comes from a Swiss named Matthias Hoffer who also ended up in Dutch country in the mid 1730s, thus laying the ground for confusion. Southern Huffords come from this tribe. My G-G grandfather Henry came to Wytheville, VA after the War of 1812. I did Find a Grave bios for Matthias, for my great grandfather Alexander, and for 3 of Alexander's descendants including my Dad.

Of Eliza, I know nothing. Of course, Elizabeth was a common name back then. Washington, PA is a bit west of Dutch Country.

The only material I have is a book about the Hoffer line...I shall look up Eliza and write back what I find.

Merry Christmas,

Bob
Added by Bob Hufford on Dec 23, 2013 6:18 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED