Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Frankz (#47926778)
 member for 3 years, 5 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Anyone is allowed to use any of my photos on their own family trees on Ancestry.com or other genealogical / family tree sites, personal, non-commercial use only, no other grave sites. All I ask is that you credit me with the photo. They are still copyrighted.

When you add a photo to a memorial, make sure you choose from the drop down menu whether it's a Grave photo or a Person photo, etc. It makes a difference in the order the photos get shown on the memorial, which icon gets placed beside the name in the cemetery listing, it messes up the count of whether that grave has actually been photoed or not, it affects the percentage of a cemetery that has been photographed, and it won't show up in a list of graves that haven't been photoed. So it affects a LOT of different things.

Never apply anything to a headstone to make the engraving show up for a photo; no chalk, shaving cream, flour, baking soda, cornstarch, bleach, ammonia, or anything else. It is against FaG rules and it will damage stone over a long period of time. Do not post photos of recently chalked or shaving-creamed headstones. It's in the FAQ.

Most of the memorials that have been transferred to me from someone else, are not relatives of mine. The person that created them simply wanted to get rid of a lot of his memorials and I offered to take some. So if you are related to them, I'll gladly transfer them to you, just ask.

Obituaries on memorials are against the FAQ and copyright, unless you have permission from the newspaper, the author, or it's prior to 1922. Names of surviving relatives, or any other living people, also not allowed per the FAQ.



Taphophile, aka cemetery enthusiast, cemetery tourist, tombstone tourist, grave hunter, or graver, describes an individual who has a passion for and enjoyment of cemeteries. This involves epitaphs, gravestone rubbing, photography, art, history, and genealogy.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,759 Memorials Added
 • 6,567 Memorials Managed
 • 21 Memorials/Week
 • 4,922 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 17 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 113 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Fame Ratings
 • 7 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
April Lynn (Woo..., Birdgirl, Bud, Chris West, Gracie Katherin..., Margaret Acree, Patricia Richar...
Messages left for Frankz (172)[Leave Message]
wtmartin
Viraince Hughes
Franz, If you will add the information my memorial #67740262 to your #18648557, I will delete mine. Please let me know when this is completed and I will delete. Sincere thanks , Wesley Martin
Added by wtmartin on Jan 08, 2016 8:35 AM
Jeff Wallace
Laura and JeersWallis
Sorry, they should both have the Same father (James Frederick Wallis 1881-1954) and mother (Parisade Haygood 1883-1975).Do you want to make the correction or do you want me to do it.
Added by Jeff Wallace on Jan 01, 2016 6:18 PM
Phillip Crow
Find A Grave Memorial# 18381869
It was brought to my attention by Find a Grave member #46889755, that Find A Grave Memorial# 18381869 you manage for a James Richards, and my Find a Grave Memorial# 34123809, is for the same person, and actually is James Richard White (not Richards). James R. White was my 2nd cousin's, Malinda Crow, husband.

Since Find A Grave Memorial# 18381869 for James Richards has the incorrect last name and no family attached, would you consider deleting the memorial?

Thanks in advance, member #46778419.
Added by Phillip Crow on Dec 24, 2015 12:33 PM
Birdgirl
Christmas Greetings
Wishing you and your family a Merry Christmas and a Happy and Healthy New Year. Thanks for all you do on Findagrave.
Added by Birdgirl on Dec 23, 2015 5:56 AM
aylaeh
Gerald Sims
Thanks for catching that error. I have corrected it and combined the memorials into one.
Added by aylaeh on Dec 10, 2015 2:32 PM
Ann Kennedy Patton
Hitchcock Cemetery
Incorrect info on Hitchcock Cemetery. Info is accurate below....this is my family. The Hitchcock Family Cemetery is the white Hitchcock family. The Hitchcock Cemetery are the black slaves of the Hitchcock Family. In addition the Waggoners Grove Church Cemetery is located in same place. All 3 cemeteries originally had a separate entrance and still do, although there is now a primary entrance. However, time and burials over years have ran all 3 together and so it appears to outsiders to be 1 cemetery...it's NOT. Waggoners Grove was originally a black denominational church, BUT in recent years has become BOTH black and white. Please do not hesitate to contact me for any additional info because I want this cemetery documented correctly.
Added by Ann Kennedy Patton on Dec 10, 2015 9:04 AM
candy wade
RE: cemetery found
thank you...we found it last week and what a blessing to take my Dad to see his ancestors. I want to say again how thankful we are that you guys posted this.
Added by candy wade on Dec 01, 2015 9:24 AM
Katherine Heffron
RE: Ervin Hall
Hi Ervin,
I am sorry for the delay in responding.
Yes, it is ok to use the photo
Added by Katherine Heffron on Nov 29, 2015 8:10 PM
Charlie Bradley
RE: Coy Bradley
Hi Frank.

Thanks for your reply! When my Grandmother passed in 2001, I remember my Dad and my Aunt contacting the monument company that created and placed the stone on my Grandfather's grave with the double marker for my Grandmother as well, only to find out that the Company had sold out. I really don't know why they didn't contact another company to add the date for my Grandmother.

If you're familiar with the cemetery, you will see many Bradley's and Clack's buried there. The Clacks and Ewings (I know my Great Grandmother Lizzie's grave doesn't have the dates on it) are my Grandmother's family and the Bradley's are my Grandfather's family.

My family lived in and around Auburn and other areas near Atlanta for many years and most of them attended church at Union Grove for many years.

The grave near my Grandmother and Grandfather is technically my Uncle--although he was born and died the same day so obviously I never met him. He and my Grandfather passed away exactly 52 years apart, and it was nine days away from being 20 years between my Grandfather and Grandmother passing.
Added by Charlie Bradley on Nov 11, 2015 10:38 PM
Suellen
Thomas E. Mathews
Thanks so much for the transfer! Very nice of you.
Added by Suellen on Oct 30, 2015 7:46 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service