Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Phd (#47902981)
 member for 3 years, 9 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 551 Memorials Added
 • 660 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 346 Photos
 • 173 Photo Requests
 • 2,285 Virtual Flowers
 • 13 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Cherry Valcourt, CopeSullivan, D K Railsback B, Dale & Patti, Deborah A Smith, Ed_718, Ed_718, Jacki, Weymouth..., Jen Snoots, John Evans, LogicalGMW, Sons of Union V..., Tues
Messages left for Phd (10)[Leave Message]
Wayne
RE: PVT John Andrews
Thanks for the explanation, it makes sense.
Added by Wayne on Apr 27, 2016 6:59 AM
Wayne
PVT John Andrews
I have a question regarding this memorial # 156748733. It looks like he died April 11, 1865, yet you have listed him as being mustered out July 15, 1865. Is that possible or is something wrong here?
Added by Wayne on Apr 26, 2016 6:13 PM
psc
Lucinda Edwards, Springdale Cemetery
Thanks for your recent edits. They prompted me to look up additional information and I've linked her to her parents and husband.
Added by psc on Apr 04, 2016 8:40 AM
Mary Alice Sneed
Davis Cemetery, New Hanover Co., NC
Found this article in the Star News (Wilmington, NC newspaper):

http://www.starnewsonline.com/article/20150326/ARTICLES/150329809?p=1&tc=pg
Added by Mary Alice Sneed on Oct 31, 2015 10:18 AM
Bob Collins
Philo Bearce in Green-Wood
I have put up a photo of the grave. But clearly there is an error somewhere. Click on the photo to reveal an explanatory caption, which I've copied here. I'll follow up on this with cemetery staff. I'm almost certain that it is a staff error. Here is the caption:


Green-Wood Cemetery
Section 115, Lots 13533-13536, Grave #77.
INSCRIPTION

Philo Benci
Pvt Co D
11 Maine Inf
1839
1862

These joined lots were reserved, according to cemetery staff, for NY Volunteers who served in the Civil War. But Private Bearce served in a Maine company. There is apparently an error on this stone. Clearly, it should have spelled the surname BEARCE. But there is a stone in South Springfield Cemetery in Maine bearing the name Philo Bearce. His Find-a-Grave memorial page gives the same birth and death dates (1839-1862, Find-a-Grave record 104863203). His death on July 14 1862 in Manhattan, where he was mustered out, is documented. His Brooklyn burial date is Nov 6 1863, over a year later. It is possible that he was first buried with his family in Maine, and then moved back to Brooklyn, the stone left in the Maine Cemetery with his family as a cenotaph. The Arlington stone placed on his Brooklyn grave (assuming it is the same Philo Bearce), was erected by the cemetery as part of its Civil War Project. No stone stood here before that. The Arlington stonemakers might have received bad information or misread the name. More research and possible corrections are needed here.
Added by Bob Collins on Aug 08, 2015 1:51 PM
leslie
RE: Sgt John Finnigan
There seems to be 2 John Finnigans who died in Minneapolis on the same date. The other one is buried in another cemetery. That memorial number is 856-23059. Not sure what is going on-there is no grave marker photo for the other one. I find records for a John Finnigan for Bracketts Batallion in Minnesota. Do you have any information to try and figure out between the two. I don't think 2 men with the same name died on the same date
Thanks
Leslie
Added by leslie on Jul 31, 2015 9:34 AM
cw-sawyers
John S Wilson 3075802
Cenotaph of John Sturges Wilson ME 19 Inf, co H
at Knox Ridge Cem, Knox, ME Find A Grave 35993226
Added by cw-sawyers on Aug 18, 2014 11:16 AM
Peter Morgan
Other Dolleys in Loveitt Cemetery
Hi,

I am about to fulfil your Loveitt Cemetery photo requests. I found a few other Dolleys in the same area of the cemetery:

Louise Dolley 1868-1918
Huldah Dolley 1818-1856 (wife of John)
Joseph E Dolley d 8/29/1863 @ 11 wks (son of John & Nancy)

Let me know if you will be requesting photos/creating memorials for them.

Peter
Added by Peter Morgan on Apr 30, 2014 7:02 AM
Dale & Patti
Samuel Nye-#123837331
I just claimed a photo request for Samuel. Please note you have set him up in the wrong cemetery. He is not at Oak Hill in Brewer, Maine. He is buried in Oak Hill in Orrington, Maine. You may want to switch your memorial to the correct cemetery.

Patti
Added by Dale & Patti on Jan 21, 2014 8:07 AM
Janice Hollandsworth
Charles W Danley
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=65579645

I went by the name that the Nationwide Gravesite Locator had on file and what the registry at Danville National had.
There were many that were misspelled on the stones.

DANLEY, CHARLES W
PVT US ARMY
CIVIL WAR
DATE OF DEATH: 01/04/1865
BURIED AT: SECTION G SITE 1258
DANVILLE NATIONAL CEMETERY, VA
721 LEE STREET DANVILLE, VA 24541

Checked the ME registers for DANLEY.

Danley, Charles W.

Regiment Name:
31st Regiment, Maine Infantry
Side:
Union:
Company:
B
Soldier's Rank In:
Private
Soldier's Rank Out:
Private
Alternate name:
Film Number:
M543 roll 5
Notes:
See also 32 Me. Vols.
Added by Janice Hollandsworth on Aug 23, 2013 10:57 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service