Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Rubia (#47879239)
 member for 3 years, 1 month, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 44 Memorials Added
 • 76 Memorials Managed
 • 42 Photos
 • 45 Photo Requests
 • 17 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 29 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Friends
Find A Grave Friends
Bob Galmish, MichaelJohn Swa...
Messages left for Rubia (39)[Leave Message]
Joyce Peck
RE: Margaret and Thomas Mazey
Added by Joyce Peck on Aug 28, 2015 2:49 PM
RE: Leonard and Peter Smock
Thank for asking. Yes, please give me the credit.
Added by Randi on Aug 16, 2015 8:25 PM
Betsy Caposell
RE: Bernice and Enoch Chess
You're welcome, and absolutely you may use them!!

Added by Betsy Caposell on Jun 20, 2015 6:19 AM
RE: Elizabeth M. Smock
I honestly have no idea, sorry. That photo was taken several years ago and I'm just getting around to posting the photos that I took when I visited some cemeteries.

I plan to visit several cemeteries this summer, will keep your list in mind.
Added by MissingHim on Jun 06, 2015 2:43 PM
Rita Osborne
Memorial# 128893052
You sent me an email message on Jan 15, 2015. Sometimes it takes me a bit to get to the emails. That is why is is always better to send an edit through the different links on the memorials. As I try and keep the edits done. That way they do not add up so fast. As to photos for Memorial# 128893052 YES OF course please add photos. I love them. It is always nice to see a face with a memorial. And you said something about a sister she had. Let me see what I can find. And I'll let you know.
Added by Rita Osborne on Jan 17, 2015 12:50 PM
Gwendolyn cresswell
Paul Blair
Rubia, I went to the historical society and the both record for Paul says 1909-1910. Row 27. Section A. The book also lists
Blair- Claude G. 1885-1961
Blair- Edna M. 1888-1963
Is your Paul found after 1910 in anything?
Added by Gwendolyn cresswell on Jul 03, 2014 4:24 AM
RE: photo
I am going to have to look into Jacob - it does look like the one buried next to her ought to be the husband - the death year of 1909 came from Amish & Amish-Mennonite Genealogies by Gingerich and Kreider, and they are USUALLY pretty accurate, but I have found errors in their stuff, so maybe this is one. I see that some of Elizabeth's kids are linked to that 1873 memorial. There may be a mistake here and perhaps the 1873 guy is the correct person and the year of 1909 is an error. I'll let you know what I find.

Added by Zella on Jun 25, 2014 7:46 PM
wrong photo
Hi Rubia,

Just wanted to let you know that the photo you added to Jacob Blough's memorial is for the wrong
person. The Jacob you posted died in 1873; rather than 1909. It is actually the stone of this man:


Added by Zella on Jun 24, 2014 8:00 PM
RE: Elizabeth Blough
Thank you so much for getting a photo of Elizabeth's stone. I went ahead and put in a request for Jacob's so you can get credit for filling that one also. Thanks again!

Added by Zella on Jun 06, 2014 9:08 PM
RE: Claude and Edna Blair
Hi Rubia,
You're welcome for the photos and let me know when you have the two memorials set up for the Blair mother and sister and I will add those photos for you. Yes, you may use the photos on your tree. I don't currently know the caretaker for that cemetery, but should I find out I will question him about the Williams relationship for you.
Added by Bett on Jun 04, 2014 11:36 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service