Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
TropiConsul (#47873044)
 member for 2 years, 5 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My ancestors have their origins in Highland Scotland, England, and in the Rhineland. The English families were among the earliest colonists to arrive in Massachussetts, Connecticut, and New York. I perform genealogical research in German and Spanish as well as English. Descendants of my early ancestors are to be found in Texas, Ohio, NY, Canada, Argentina, Australia, and New Zealand. A substantial portion of my work appears online in the Sprague Project database.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 10 Memorials Added
 • 57 Memorials Managed
 • 27 Photos
 • 27 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Friend
Find A Grave Friends
PCD
Messages left for TropiConsul (17)[Leave Message]
Frank Heidweiller
Julie De Greiff Gropius
Hi TropiConsul,

On this website you posted Julie Eveline De Greiff Gropius as a daughter of Moritz and Wilhelmine Amalie Heydweiller, which she isn't.

Julie is the daughter of Isaac de Greiff.
Moritz and Wilhelmine Amalie Heydweiller had a son in mid may 1837. Even when Wilhelmine Amalie Heydweiller got pregnant right after labour, the child wouldn't have lived when born in december 1837. https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/N633-LBK proves me right.

Regards,

Frank Heidweiller
Added by Frank Heidweiller on Mar 22, 2014 3:27 PM
Blackpony
Lt Jonathan Sprague
Hi Tropi,
I concur with two Jonathan Spragues. I am looking for the grave site of the Patriot, not the Loyalist. From information available, I believe the Johnathan in Huron Cemetery is the loyalist, with a dod of 1823. The DAR got it wrong with the memorial and the Huron Cemetery memorial should not be attached to this gravesite. Perhaps a note should be included in the bio to clarify the confusion that exists in Find A Grave.
Thanks,
Daniel Lee Conrad
Added by Blackpony on Mar 16, 2014 11:22 AM
Blackpony
Lt Jonathan Sprague (1742-1814)
Hi Brenda,
Is this the Old Huron Cemetery, Main St, Huron, OH 44839, (419) 433-5000? Can you change the Cemetery location to Huron, Erie County, Ohio?
I have several places of death for Lt. Jonathan Sprague, Sr. (1742-1814). The headstone has the date 1823? Is this year of death?
My other sources show dod 23 Dec 1814. Places are Huron County, Ohio and Oxford, Huron, Ohio. I would go with Huron, Erie, Ohio for pod, as Oxford is in Butler County in the SW border of Ohio. Is there an Oxford in Erie County, I have not found one. Do you know where he moved south with his son? His father, Joseph Sprague, Sr., is my 6th great grandfather and Jonathan is my 5th great grand uncle. Just linking family members.
This message is a duplicate of the one I attempted to send with the Memorial.
Thank you,
Daniel Lee Conrad
Added by Blackpony on Mar 14, 2014 1:35 PM
aoutcalt
Altgelt Family Tree
I have a Family Tree for the Altgelt's that I'd like to send you as I think you'll be very pleased to have. Please provide your email and I'll send you a hi-res copy.

Best Regards,
Andy Outcalt - anoutcalt@oh.rr.com
Added by aoutcalt on Mar 02, 2014 5:56 PM
t.a. reising-derby
Johnathan Sprague
The headstone for "Johnathan Sprague" at Huron Cemetery, is actually not a headstone at all, but was just a 1930's memorial placed by the local D.A.R.
Unfortunately this local DAR group made many errors, including much wrong info inscribed on these DAR monuments.
Johnathan's "DAR headstone" seems to have been intended to honor the Jonathan Sprague of Bloomingville, Oxford Twp.; because the information inscribed sems to duplicate that other Jonathan's Rev.War service record.

Added by t.a. reising-derby on Jul 10, 2013 12:03 PM
aoutcalt
RE: Altgelt - Outcalt Connection
Thank you so much for passing this information along, I will investigate it immediately! Thank You, Andy Outcalt
Added by aoutcalt on Jul 07, 2013 6:54 AM
lulu
MacDonald
I have transferred several to you - please, in the future - let me know HOW you are related and also include your member number so I can transfer easier - lulu
Added by lulu on Nov 17, 2012 10:43 PM
PCD
RE: Mahala [Daly] Sprague
Please send me your e-mail address and I should be able to get these pictures to you this evening.

Pam Colvin
Added by PCD on Sep 05, 2012 11:22 AM
Nikita Barlow
Rev. Daniel McDonald
Greetings!

I happened to notice that you created an entry for Rev. McDonald in an "Auburn Cemetery" in Cayuga County, NY. However, there never was a cemetery by that name in this region, and it evidently was added to the Findagrave cemetery roster in error. If the Reverend is buried in the city of Auburn, NY, his grave is most likely in St. Peter's Churchyard, the burial ground adjoining the Episcopal church where he had served. The Cayuga County, NY, GenWeb site indicates that a Daniel McDonald is among the burials in St. Peter's Churchyard, but the transcriber noted having difficulty with the inscription, which was in Latin.

Best regards,
Nikita
Added by Nikita Barlow on Sep 05, 2012 1:27 AM
PCD
RE: Mahala [Daly] Sprague
We went to Scott Cemetery tonight to check for Mahala. Jonathan is on the monument by himself. There is a tiny JSS marker beside the monument and another next to the JSS which is unreadable. The unreadable marker could be your Mahala but there is no way of telling. There is nothing but Jonathan's info in the monument. The other 3 sides of the monument are empty. If you would like to see the pictures of the markers and the monument let me know and I'll e-mail them to you or put it on Jonathan's memorial.

All your Sprague family appear to be in the same area one row behind Jonathan's monument. They are in the large center section beside a road. This section is behind the main cemetery sign and it is an old section of the cemetery.

I hope this helps. Pam Colvin
Added by PCD on Sep 04, 2012 7:16 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service