Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dixie (#47872671)
 member for 2 years, 6 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I started working on my family history 40 years ago. It is a passion. History of any kind is included in that passion. I always wanted to be a private investigator. Searching for my relatives or yours fulfills that want.
I was born in Paso Robles, California, but raised in the Arroyo Grande area. I've also lived in Washington, Utah, and Argentina.
My mother loved family history too and she shared what she knew with me. She knew my father's family better than he did, and my hubby says the same thing about me.
My name is attached to the photos, but my hubby Randy is the photographer in our family.
If the children are still living of one of my memorials I usually will not name them. Example: 1 living daughter or 2 living son.
If I have created a memorial and I am not related and you are I will be happy to transfer if you ask.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 313 Memorials Added
 • 594 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 791 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 62 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 17 Virtual Flowers
 • 9 Virtual Cemeteries
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Foster (34)
Furness/California (15)
Furness/Ohio
Hobbs (22)
McGath/Ohio
Morris/Ohio
Morris/Osumi
Morris/Robinson
Scott/California (2)
Messages left for Dixie (37)[Leave Message]
Emily Morris
Bio information on Mattie Morris
Hello Dixie, hope you are doing okay. Would you please remove Webb City, Missouri as the place of death for Mattie Morris in the bio on the Morris family. I realize that it was me that you got that from, but it is an error. At the time of William Morris' death she was living in Webb City. I could't find a death record for her and still can't when I wrote up the bio about the Morris' buried at Ferndale. I had just started doing research and assumed that she died in Missouri, but I have found that she moved to Wichita, Kansas in City Directories. She is listed as late as 1949 in Wichita at age 80. I looked and couldn't find any death record for her, but she probably died in Kansas. I realize I shouldn't have assumed Missouri without a death record. I just want to let you know. Thank you for all your help for FindAGrave.
Emily
Added by Emily Morris on Feb 01, 2015 2:08 PM
Joyce Geissler
dixied63@yahoo,com
I am really sorry that you were hacked, How do you
go about gathering all of your information to put back on? Hugs, Joyce
Added by Joyce Geissler on Dec 28, 2014 7:07 AM
Joyce Geissler
RE: Call for a Favor
Dixie. I was so worried. My grandaughter said that you had been hacked.These kids know more about this stuff than I ever could. She said to delete.

Please stay in touch more.I miss not hearing from you. Hugs, Joyce
Added by Joyce Geissler on Dec 27, 2014 8:15 PM
Joyce Geissler
Call for a Favor
Dixie, Did you e-mail me for a Favor? I left a message on Your husbands 2nd. mail box on F.B.

JAG
Added by Joyce Geissler on Dec 27, 2014 8:56 AM
Kathy (McPhaul) Cather
Email
OH NO!!! I'm so sorry!! I had something similar happen to me several years ago!! Hope things are back to normal for you SOON!!! Blessings!! and MERRY CHRISTMAS!!
Added by Kathy (McPhaul) Cather on Dec 23, 2014 10:04 PM
Kathy (McPhaul) Cather
Email?
Hi Dixie!! did you send me an email asking for a favor? Wasn't sure if it was real or if you were hacked?
Added by Kathy (McPhaul) Cather on Dec 22, 2014 1:35 PM
Dean Hirst
Luella Johnson
Thanks for the info. I entered about a dozen of these memorials with Maine as the birth State before I realized the error.
Added by Dean Hirst on Nov 23, 2014 3:13 PM
Romper90069
RE: Dolly Fall
My pleasure! Thanks for your kind words. James
Added by Romper90069 on Aug 01, 2014 4:36 PM
Emily Morris
Sunset View, Berkeley
Hello Dixie, I see that you have the middle name of Thomas Morris as being Dow. Where did this information come from? I do know that his middle initial was a D because he had signed his name Thomas D. Morris. Another thing the wife of John Henry was spelled Raley, although when she married it was Railey. On her death certificate it says Frances Raley, and this seems to be the spelling mostly used. Another item is the middle name of Alice M. Prentiss Morris. I have met her granddaughter and she says her grandmother's middle name was Mary and not McKnight. I was given McKnight by the Contra Costa Historical Society, so I'm unsure where the McKnight comes from, but I think it should be replaced with Mary, and the spelling of Prentiss instead of Prentice. I had the latter spelling until I found out the actual spelling. These are all minor details, but should be corrected for accuracy. I know that Franklin is the middle name of William on his WWi registration, but he always used Thomas and this was verified by his granddaughter. Thank you for maintaining these memorials. Hope you are doing well.
Emily
Added by Emily Morris on Jul 29, 2014 11:57 AM
Cameron Van Winkle
RE: Clare Furness
I dont think I ever told you your welcome.
Added by Cameron Van Winkle on May 17, 2014 9:52 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service