Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Harry F.Anderson (#47872411)
 member for 4 years, 5 months, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
After doing genealogy research for about 45 years, I have become a member of Find A Grave Memorial in order to correct a few errors given for my families. My families are Blythe, Fennel, Delony, King, Clark, and Anderson of Virginia.

I have done research on North Alabama Families, but I have lived in Georgia since 1963.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 774 Memorials Added
 • 762 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 222 Photos
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
FHTerry
Messages left for Harry F.Anderso... (46)[Leave Message]
Melinda
RE: Henry Lake Murdoch 1848-1849 , site #95203701
Hi Harry,
The above burial is the only one I am connected to in this cemetery, so I don't think I am the one to take over this memorial. Thanks anyway.
Melinda
Added by Melinda on Nov 01, 2016 12:38 PM
Language123
RE: Correction of Month of Birth for Susan King
Thats interesting. Wow
Added by Language123 on Aug 01, 2016 12:39 PM
Language123
RE: Correction of Month of Birth for Susan King
That's interesting. Wow
Added by Language123 on Aug 01, 2016 12:39 PM
Reva G. Bradford
RE: Viola I Chaney listing in wrong King Cemetery
Thank you for the correction. I have deleted my entry. You are correct about the confusion regarding multiple cemeteries with the same or similar names.
Added by Reva G. Bradford on Jun 18, 2016 5:00 PM
Mary Winslow Coyne Cox
Pvt Alfred Anderson
Can you tell me who his wifes Spouse:
Mollie L. Rowe Anderson (1851 - 1926)
parents were?
Added by Mary Winslow Coyne Cox on Aug 28, 2015 6:44 AM
TIW
IC Deloney/Delony
That makes sense then, why I didn't find yours. I didn't realize there was another spelling. No need to do anything to yours. I will delete mine and move the photograph.

Thanks for letting me know! I photograph a lot at Oakwood, so if you see any others that are spelled differently and therefore duplicated, do let me know.
Added by TIW on May 05, 2015 10:38 AM
Carolyn Murray Greer
RE: Mary E. Hurst
She did have siblings.

But since I no longer have access to that request, I am not sure what you are referring to; but no she did not have children. I hope I answered your concern, if not let me know. Thanks.
Added by Carolyn Murray Greer on Sep 04, 2014 5:42 PM
TIW
RE: Picture of Tombstone for Annie Langton Cooper 1825-1850 Attached to Find A Grave Memorials # 96
I will go back tomorrow and verify is it's 1832 or 1852, but she was only a couple of years old when she died.
Added by TIW on Sep 02, 2014 10:16 AM
TIW
RE: Picture of Tombstone for Annie Langton Cooper 1825-1850 Attached to Find A Grave Memorials # 96
I deleted the photo, but the name on the headstone is Annie Langston Cooper, and the dates coincide with the WPA transcription from 1933. There is also a Langston Cooper already listed that died on the date you have listed for "this" Annie.

Memorial #70166674

The dates coincide with the ones you have for Annie, so do you think your memorial is actually for Langston?

I made a new one for Annie and added the photo that I removed from your memorial. If you think that yours is actually for Annie, and mine becomes a duplicate, just let me know and I'll delete my new one.
Added by TIW on Sep 02, 2014 8:54 AM
Virginia S. Mylius
Cynthia Wright King
Thank you for posting on find-a-grave. I can add about CYNTHIA WRIGHT KING, the second wife of William Oswald King, that she was born 28 Jun 1813, the daughter of Williams Wright and Sarah Mitchell, of Madison County, Alabama. And yes, she is buried in the King Family Cemetery. In our Hampton family Bible was the funeral card for Cynthia. This black-rimmed card reads:

"The relatives and friends of Dr. B.R. KING are requested to attend the burial of his mother, Mrs. CYNTHIA KING, at the King Cemetery, today, Friday, September 14, 1900, at 3:30 p.m. Burial services at the grave."

Thank you, Virginia Sanders-Mylius

Added by Virginia S. Mylius on Jul 27, 2014 1:23 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service