Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Stella (#47848948)
 member for 2 years, 4 months, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been working on ancestry since the late 1960's after I became a mother. My parents, husband and other family members have helped. My sister, Betty and I have spent hours per day and years on ancestry.com learning more about our family. If you find any mistakes or have any photos or information you would like to share, please email me at kenstella2007@yahoo.com. I'm enjoying working on ancestry and on "Find a grave" and bringing to life our family's story. I appreciate the photos and information that others share with us on the Internet and thanks to all of you who contribute so much to the loving memory of our ancestors. Stella Burnette
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 608 Memorials Added
 • 614 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 745 Photos
 • 1,020 Virtual Flowers
 • 42 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Art Wells, Betty Frain, Bonnie Weller, Bri & Ron B, C Robison, D. VanDevander, Delbert Bauer, Gary Virts, GJ, In Memory of my..., J R Evans, James R. Freema..., Kaaren Crail Vi..., kenny fitzwater, Leonard Malloné..., Linda Mac, Linda Warman S..., Lisa Vivirito, Máirín, Mark Phelps, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Stella (39)[Leave Message]
Rebecca Ammons
Martin Cornelius Poling
I noticed on Martin's obituary page he is listed as Martin Cornelius Poling but on His wife's Obituary he is named Martin D. Poling within the obit. Then under family links he is again under Martin Cornelius Poling. Is this indeed the same person or is there a mix up in the spouses?

Thank you,
Rebecca L. Ammons
Added by Rebecca Ammons on Oct 11, 2014 4:09 PM
Patty Ryker
Elizabeth Ruger Bowman
I am a direct descendant of this woman and family. I would like to copy and paste the information that is on Find A Grave if I may. It is for my own personal use, not to be shared on Ancestry. Please let me know, I do appreciate your efforts and time you have spent. Thank you so much.
Patty
Added by Patty Ryker on Oct 10, 2014 9:22 PM
D. Stone
John Price Shenadoah County
You have the correct children as appear in Shenandoah Land Records except dates for Edward are not accurate. Edward died prior to September 1796 as shown in the sale of land willed from the father John Price to son Edward Price. This deed in book K page 425 Shenandoah County lists children and spouses of John and Sarah Price.
However, you do not have the correct parents or grandparents. See previous note. No where can I locate the name Mary as John's wife. Also the family resided in Frederick County when my ancestor Thomas Price was born in 1750, then removed to Culpeper County for a time where Sampson was born in 1761 and back to Shenandoah which later became Page County probably before 1770. From Revolutionary War Pension Applications of Thomas Price and brother Sampson Price.
Added by D. Stone on Sep 03, 2014 8:00 PM
Bill Wykoff
Pieter Claessen Wyckoff
You may find my recent book of some interest,
"What's in a Name? History and Meaning of Wyckoff"
Search amazon.com for Wykoff Wyckoff (author and subject).
M. William Wykoff
mwwykoff@gmail.com
Added by Bill Wykoff on Aug 26, 2014 1:08 AM
Rebecca Emmett
John & Mary Randolph Price
Please do a little more research. They did not have 10 children, and are not buried in Shenandoah. He built "Cool Water" in Hanover Co., 4 miles from Scotchtown, so that Mary could be near her sister Elizabeth, who married Col. John Chiswell and lived there. John Price came from Wales and built Cool Water into a respectable farm of 1500 acres. The Prices never lived anywhere else. Cool Water was owned by the Prices until the early 1900's.
Added by Rebecca Emmett on Aug 24, 2014 6:12 PM
Dana DeMerchant
Cousin ?
Hello :) I see that Pieter Claesen Wyckoff is a great grandfather of yours. I'm wondering where we are related ? He is my 8th Great grandfather coming down the Pumyea line to me .

Added by Dana DeMerchant on Aug 24, 2014 2:36 PM
Mark Phelps
Phelps inTewkesbury
Stella

I am a direct descendant of Edward Phelps b. 1578 Tewkesbury, Gloucesterhire d. 1637/1638 Tewksbury. Edward is purported to be the brother of William Phelps 1560-1611.

Would you create an entry for Edward and link his entry to that of his father James, and brother William that you have already created?

Mark Phelps
Annandale, VA USA
Added by Mark Phelps on Aug 10, 2014 4:26 AM
marhaven
Anne Gassaway
Hi, I just did the ancestry dna which is giving me matches to the Jones and Gassaway names. However, I have a glitch. I believe Anne Gassaway had three husbands, not 2. I found a marriage record that she married a William Burgess 8/13/1697 and he quickly expired and then she married Richard Jones. It is stated here on her record that she and Richard Jones had only one child, Anne. I found a birth record for a second child named Jane that appears to be theirs. Same parish, etc. Here is my question, the person I am trying to pin down is one Sara Catherine Jones who married my ancestor Thomas Mills. Multiple trees in ancestry have Sara Catherine as a third child of Richard and Anne and she was born before Richard died an untimely death. I can find no birth record for her so I can't verify her parents.

Because of the apparent errors in the family history books 1) 3 husbands, not 2. 2) Their child, Anne, was born in Anne Arundel, she did die in Baltimore 3) A second child, Jane is found to exist., I wonder if Sara Catherine is indeed a third child.

Do you have any thoughts on this? Appreciate your help.
Cindy Martin
Added by marhaven on Jul 24, 2014 5:02 PM
Sandy Hicks Mullins
Anne Gassaway Jones
You listed her 1st husband as being buried there in All Hallows. I talked with them today and they didn't think they had any Watkins. I wasn't looking for him; but her 2nd husband Richard Jones, that is the line that I run through.

Sadly their volunteer is gone for at least a week and I wont hear back for a while, do you have anymore info?

Sandy Hicks Mullins
Added by Sandy Hicks Mullins on May 13, 2014 11:11 AM
paticode
Your wonderful memorials
Hello again Stella,

Since writing my last note, I have found some of your memorials already posted on ancestry.com family trees.

There are also researched documents proving family connections and dates I was curious about.

Typical rookie mistake, huh? I just wasn't looking long enough or hard enough.

Thanks again for sharing all your fantastic research.

paticode
Added by paticode on May 03, 2014 7:57 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service