Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Rita Marsh-Birch (#47848868)
 member for 2 years, 1 month, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 61 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
Messages left for Rita Marsh-Birc... (6)[Leave Message]
Amanda Moon
Sarah Tyson
I have found a common person in our family trees. Sarah Tyson (your 5th great grandmother) and the mother of my 4th great grandfathers, sister-in-law. I would like any more information on the family (backwards and forwards) you can provide, to add to my tree. Thanks for your time.
Added by Amanda Moon on Sep 22, 2013 12:41 AM
Martin Wood
RE: Sir Thomas More
Rita,
I am very sorry to say that the line you give from Sir Thomas More is in error.

If you got it from Ancestry I am not surprised, as it (and some other internet genealogy sites)records a number of errors leading people to believe that they are descended from Sir Thomas More, when they are not.

The early line of descent goes like this:

1. Sir Thomas More (1478-1535).

2. John More, only son (1509-1547) - he was not
a 'Sir'.

3. Thomas More, eldest son (1531-1606) - He was
not a 'Sir', and the "Cree" is meaningless. He
is usually referred to as Thomas More II to
distinguish him from his grandfather.

Regarding Thomas More II:

He married Mary Scrope (b.1534) early in 1553.
They had thirteen children, eleven of whom survived infancy.

They did not have a son John Moore (written with the double 'o') born four years before they were married.

They had a son, John More (like all 'More' descendants written with one 'o') who was born in 1556 and who died unmarried in 1599.

I have seen it said that there was a John Moore, born at Southwell, Nottinghamshire, in 1549, and who died in 1610. But, if there was such a man, he had no relationship to the descendants of Sir Thomas More.
Thankfully some internet genealogy sites (Geni, for example) who once connected this man to Sir Thomas More have now disconnected him.

I am sorry I can't be more positive.
I researched the More family for nearly ten years before my book "The Family and Descendants of St. Thomas More" was published in the UK (where I live) in 2008. For my research I used only family papers, pedigrees and documents from archives in England, France and Italy.

If I can answer any questions you may have, please feel free to contact me privately.

Regards,

Martin Wood




Added by Martin Wood on Sep 13, 2013 12:58 AM
Martin Wood
RE: Sir Thomas More
Rita,
I am very sorry to say that the line you give from Sir Thomas More is in error.

If you got it from Ancestry I am not surprised, as it (and some other internet genealogy sites)records a number of errors leading people to believe that they are descended from Sir Thomas More, when they are not.

The early line of descent goes like this:

1. Sir Thomas More (1478-1535).

2. John More, only son (1509-1547) - he was not
a 'Sir'.

3. Thomas More, eldest son (1531-1606) - He was
not a 'Sir', and the "Cree" is meaningless. He
is usually referred to as Thomas More II to
distinguish him from his grandfather.

Regarding Thomas More II:

He married Mary Scrope (b.1534) early in 1553.
They had thirteen children, eleven of whom survived infancy.

They did not have a son John Moore (written with the double 'o') born four years before they were married.

They had a son, John More (like all 'More' descendants written with one 'o') who was born in 1556 and who died unmarried in 1599.

I have seen it said that there was a John Moore, born at Southwell, Nottinghamshire, in 1549, and who died in 1610. But, if there was such a man, he had no relationship to the descendants of Sir Thomas More.
Thankfully some internet genealogy sites (Geni, for example) who once connected this man to Sir Thomas More have now disconnected him.

I am sorry I can't be more positive.
I researched the More family for nearly ten years before my book "The Family and Descendants of St. Thomas More" was published in the UK (where I live) in 2008. For my research I used only family papers, pedigrees and documents from archives in England, France and Italy.

If I can answer any questions you may have, please feel free to contact me privately.

Regards,

Martin Wood




Added by Martin Wood on Sep 13, 2013 12:58 AM
Martin Wood
RE: Sir Thomas More
Rita,
I am very sorry to say that the line you give from Sir Thomas More is in error.

If you got it from Ancestry I am not surprised, as it (and some other internet genealogy sites)records a number of errors leading people to believe that they are descended from Sir Thomas More, when they are not.

The early line of descent goes like this:

1. Sir Thomas More (1478-1535).

2. John More, only son (1509-1547) - he was not
a 'Sir'.

3. Thomas More, eldest son (1531-1606) - He was
not a 'Sir', and the "Cree" is meaningless. He
is usually referred to as Thomas More II to
distinguish him from his grandfather.

Regarding Thomas More II:

He married Mary Scrope (b.1534) early in 1553.
They had thirteen children, eleven of whom survived infancy.

They did not have a son John Moore (written with the double 'o') born four years before they were married.

They had a son, John More (like all 'More' descendants written with one 'o') who was born in 1556 and who died unmarried in 1599.

I have seen it said that there was a John Moore, born at Southwell, Nottinghamshire, in 1549, and who died in 1610. But, if there was such a man, he had no relationship to the descendants of Sir Thomas More.
Thankfully some internet genealogy sites (Geni, for example) who once connected this man to Sir Thomas More have now disconnected him.

I am sorry I can't be more positive.
I researched the More family for nearly ten years before my book "The Family and Descendants of St. Thomas More" was published in the UK (where I live) in 2008. For my research I used only family papers, pedigrees and documents from archives in England, France and Italy.

If I can answer any questions you may have, please feel free to contact me privately.

Regards,

Martin Wood




Added by Martin Wood on Sep 13, 2013 12:58 AM
Martin Wood
Sir Thomas More
I see that you left a message on Find a Grave in June in which you refer to Sir Thomas More as your 13 x great-grandfather.

As he is my 14 x great grandfather, and as I am the author of a book on his family and descendants published in the UK in 2008 I would be very interested to know by what early line you descend from the family.
I would be very grateful if you would be willing to share it with me, privately, and also the source from which you obtained your line.
Regards,
Martin Wood
Added by Martin Wood on Sep 05, 2013 12:32 PM
ashley rampersad
Mary King
I was wondering if you knew what her husbands name was?
Added by ashley rampersad on Apr 04, 2013 3:24 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service