Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Pam Wellman (#47819615)
 member for 2 years, 1 month, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 12 Memorials Added
 • 12 Memorials Managed
 • 13 Photos
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
Virtual Cemeteries
Ancestors - Mathias (7)
Ancestors - Pilant (13)
Messages left for Pam Wellman (2)[Leave Message]
Richard S. Barzelogna
Hodgson's Mill
Pamela,
Yes! I have seen Hodgson's Mill and Dawt Mill numerous times and have tried to visit them on every trip back to the Ozarks. Love them both.
Happy that you're a relative!

Rick
Added by Richard S. Barzelogna on Feb 10, 2014 5:26 AM
Richard S. Barzelogna
Manuel J. Smith
Pamela,
Manuel J. Smith is a maternal g-g-g grandfather in my line. His daughter, Mary, was married to Alva "Aid" Hodgson, and their daughter, Della Martha Hodgson James was my great grandmother. She identified Manuel in a unit photograph of the 46th Missouri Infantry taken in Springfield, Missouri at approximately the time they mustered in. He was seated in a front row dominated by corporals & I blew up the image she indicated was him. I have wished many, many times that I had also reproduced the entire photograph because the last time I saw it was spring 1979 and she passed away while I was at Ft Riley in the summer of 1979. I have seen that photograph once online, but was not able to copy it (Army computer, I was working late, taking a break & trying to stay awake). Could she have been mistaken? Not likely. She was born in 1891 and would have been approximately 30 when her grandfather, Manuel, passed away. She lived in southern Missouri her entire life and is likely to have had many chances to have known him and interacted with him. She also indicated Manuel Smith had a revolver from his civil war service (most likely a Colt Army .44 as they were the most common) and I found that curious because he was an infantry noncommissioned officer and the standard weapon for them would have been a musket (.56 through .58 caliber) but he ended the war in a Home Guard unit, so its possible. She also mention he had a medal. During the time I served as a reservist in HQ, DA, I spent hundreds of hours researching in the National Archives, poured over his service records, as well as the records and after-action reports involving the 46th and the previous unit with which he served (I never found any records covering the Home Guard unit with which he finished the war), and I never could find him mentioned in any galantry citation. Maybe she was referring to a GAR Badge or the Civil War Campaign Medal which was very commonly possessed by Union veterans after the war. Am I absolutely certain it was him? No. But I would rate my degree of certainty at about 98% and would adjust to 100% if I could find a unit photo of his 1st unit and the same man would happen to be in it. I'm certain enough to have the photograph hanging in my home among the other veterans (he was the only one to have served in the Union Army - all the others in my line are Confederate and tended to enter the line via marriage) and he has become one of my son's 3 favorites. If your cousin doubts its authenticity or validity, he/ she is free to ignore it. Hope this helps.
Added by Richard S. Barzelogna on Feb 01, 2014 2:23 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service