Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
dbasile (#47782402)
 member for 4 years, 9 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 402 Memorials Added
 • 457 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 5 Photos
 • 38 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for dbasile (32)[Leave Message]
Cherry
RE: William H. Smith
Hi, Doris,

I only started on my genealogy journey in May so I am still learning the ropes. It is amazing how there can be so many repeats--but I guess when you have lots of children and everyone names children after relatives repeat names can multiply quickly.

My husband's William H. Smith [1848-1896] is son of John Smith and Margaret Wadsworth. He married Margaret Matilda Harkins.

BTW, the children attached to his Find A Grave listing are correct.

Thanks for making the changes. ~ Cherry
Added by Cherry on Nov 22, 2016 5:38 AM
Carol Byrd
Nancy Dean Kuykendall
Where is this burial and is spouse with her? These are my missing gggparents and I have been searching for them for years!
Added by Carol Byrd on Nov 02, 2016 1:41 PM
Tony
John vs. Joseph Sherry
Hi

I received your suggestion via findagrave as follows: "Actual first name is Joseph (my 4th g-uncle)--he is misidentified in 1860 Fed
census as John. His father was John McSherry. Joseph is buried in Oakwoods
Cemetery in Chicago Illinois. He was a Confederate POW and died in Camp Douglas
near Chicago. See duplicate memorial 40107041

Doris Basile, Find A Grave# 47782402 "

I'm not convinced. There are two listings in the 1860 census - one in Gonzales County for J. L Suerey (misspelled surname) and one in Lavaca County for John McSherry. Neither of these were enumerated with the given name Joseph.

Additionally, three of his sons, William, Orrin and Alfred have their father listed as John Sherry on their respective death certificates. It does seem odd that the family in that time period would list the wrong name on THREE different death certificates in different years.

Added by Tony on Jul 01, 2016 10:25 PM
CarmasKid
Henrietta Fox
Thanks for he additional information.
Added by CarmasKid on Mar 10, 2016 10:23 PM
Linda Snow
RE: Sarah Buller Vale
Thank you. The Vales are on my father's side - my middle name is even Vale. We had family lore about them but I think our version had her coming from Ireland. Or maybe she just boarded the ship in Ireland. Anyhow it would surely be nice to find something definitive.
Added by Linda Snow on Feb 02, 2016 9:27 AM
Linda Snow
Sarah Buller Vale
Hi can you tell me what your sources are for the birth and death info you added for her? Thanks.
Added by Linda Snow on Feb 01, 2016 2:49 PM
seekers
Mario Ciabatoni
Thank you for the updated information you supplied for this person.
I am not related to any person whose memorial Iíve posted and have no problem transferring any over to a relative or friend.
Keep up your great work.
John
Added by seekers on Dec 13, 2015 1:36 PM
Marla Carter
RE: Hattie Haines
Thanks for the info on Bewley maiden name spelling. I will note that researchers of this name have found it spelled many ways, and on most of her documents is spelled Bewley. I am related through her husband Lewis Marion Carter as a 1st cousin 3 times removed.
Added by Marla Carter on Sep 13, 2015 3:01 PM
Calmly Searching
RE: Zula Ince Brown Griffin Memorial
You are welcome. Thought you might want to write an obituary for her. It is fine to remove the current one, it was all your info anyway. :)
Happy hunting............
Added by Calmly Searching on Mar 09, 2015 8:53 AM
Debra
RE: Mary Severns Brown
Doris, Your nice words are appreciated! But I bow to your sleuthing! You deserve 1st place and a BIG Blue Ribbon! :)
Debra
Added by Debra on Jan 30, 2015 7:51 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service