Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Debra Smith Smith (#47764879)
 member for 3 years, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I was born June 27, 1957 to Homer T. Smith and Shirley L. Vogel Smith, in Portsmouth, OH. I grew up in Lucasville, OH and graduated from Valley Local High School in 1975. I married Ronald W. Smith, (son of Owen Smith, Jr. and Cora Agnes Howard Smith ) April 26, 1975 and we have three children, Ryan Andrew, Erin Elayne and Kayla Kristine. We have 6 grandchildren, Kyle, Evan, Calla, Lily, Milo, and Cora. Ron and I live in Rio Rancho, NM near our oldest daughter and her family. We have been researching our ancestry actively since 2011. Ron is disabled and spends hours, daily, on ancestry.com.

You are free to download and copy any photo I have taken and provided....enjoy!
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 747 Memorials Added
 • 699 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 1,602 Photos
 • 46 Photo Requests
 • 180 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2,015 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 22 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Carrie Moore Vogel family (11)
Debby's Precious Friends (4)
Debra Layne Smith Famiy (92)
Ronald W Smith family (59)
Find A Grave Friends
anna skaggs, Barb, Betty L. Gonzal..., Brian Flannery, Carolyn Hines S..., deb, Debbie J, Derek and Krist..., Don Humphries, E.M. Smith, J. L. Cobb, JP Strizzi, Kay , Luanne Valentin..., Marlene Robinso..., Paul (Dakota) S, Rebecca Bibbey, Richard Wesley, rita street, Sherry (Tackett..., [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Debra Smith Smi... (53)[Leave Message]
rita street
Mary ann "Polly" patrick
Hi Debra,
I have written to Sherry [Plowman]Tackett concerning my doubts about the existence of Mary Ann "Polly" Patrick and she would not reply. I think someone got confused with Polly Patrick, the wife of Moses Howard and people jumped on the bandwagon. In any Howard family history, there is not one mention of any Mary Ann "Polly" Patrick being married to Thomas Howard 1770-1853. If Thomas was ever married to her, Mary's name would certainly be in the history. Thomas was never married to Mary. A marriage to Mary only works If Frances died in 1805 as several trees incorrectly state. However, Frances did not die in 1805. In 1850, Frances was still living with her husband, Thomas. [1850 United States Federal Census] She died sometime after 1871.
Added by rita street on Mar 06, 2015 10:53 AM
Rolaine Baisden
Pabst-Bapst-Bobst
Hi,
My name Rolaine Baisden---I'm the granddaughter of Margaret Bobst Birkhimer--she is the youngest daughter of Henry and Susan Frick Bobst. How are you related to this family? Henry's oldest brother Phillip Bobst lived in Scioto Co., are you from this line? My email address is--sistou2@gmail- if you want to share any data would be happy to do so....I have work on this family for over 30 years. Hope to hear from you soon
Added by Rolaine Baisden on Mar 03, 2015 3:00 PM
Rolaine Baisden
Pabst-Bapst-B0bst
Added by Rolaine Baisden on Mar 03, 2015 2:51 PM
MrsLee32203
Distant Family connections
Hi Debra,
I can't remember if I have messaged you before. We both have connections to Peter and Elizabeth (Vogel) Oberling. Their son Henry was related to my grand aunt. On my tree you are the 1st cousin 2x removed of the husband of my grand aunt. ~Kim
Added by MrsLee32203 on Feb 27, 2015 6:21 PM
Trudy
Emma Dowse
Thank you for the information on Emma Dowse. It has been added to her memorial.
Added by Trudy on Feb 26, 2015 11:28 AM
Sherry (Tackett) Plowman
RE: Mary Ann
You're welcome. If I find any more info. I'll let you know.
Added by Sherry (Tackett) Plowman on Feb 24, 2015 1:43 PM
Sherry (Tackett) Plowman
RE: Mary Ann
Hi Debra, I don't think Thomas has a middle initial. Thomas C. Howard is his grandson. According to her pension application Francis was born in 1779. Their children are; Moses Howard, William Howard, Matilda (Howard) Montgomery, Letty (Howard) Montgomery and Cynthia (Howard) Phipps. After Francis died in 1805 not sure of the cause of her death.
Added by Sherry (Tackett) Plowman on Feb 23, 2015 1:50 PM
Sherry (Tackett) Plowman
RE: Mary Ann
Hi Debra, I don't know for sure about her birth and death dates. This is all i have on her..Thomas married second wife Mary Ann "Polly" Patrick born after 1770 and she died sometime after 1824. If I find out for sure of her birth and death dates I'll let you know. Thanks..Sherry
Added by Sherry (Tackett) Plowman on Feb 20, 2015 3:59 PM
Passing Through
Flo Caudill
Memorial# 132947501

The Cole Family Cemetery is located just off of Lynwinn Rd in Coal City, West Virginia on Serenity Rd. Maybe at one point this area was part of Winding Gulf. I'm not sure. I will try to investigate.

Added by Passing Through on Jan 18, 2015 11:38 AM
Kay
RE: Jacob's Cemetery
Yes, I remembered you lived away but thought you might have returned for the holidays....Kay
Added by Kay on Jan 06, 2015 12:09 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service