Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
gravewalker20 (#47751629)
 member for 2 years, 7 months, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo IN MEMORY
Those we love remain with us,
for love itself lives on.
Cherished memories never fade, because
one loved is gone.
Those we love can never be, more than a
thought apart,
for as long as there's a memory,
they live on in our heart.
Author Unknown.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1 Memorial Added
 • 273 Memorials Managed
 • 11 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 41 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for gravewalker20 (11)[Leave Message]
B9B
William Marshall Hagewood
RE: #66007885

William Marshall Hagewood was the brother of my ancestor, Samuel, and your ancestor, Malinda.
He married in 1874 in MO Greene Co, to Sarah Goodin. Sarah was a sister of my ancestor, Martha. They were one pair of my double Aunts/Uncles.
Added by B9B on Apr 13, 2014 1:10 PM
B9B
RE: Francis Marion Simmons
"So I think you have the wrong information for my Francis Marion Simmons!!!"

Your Francis Marion Simmons is now firmly attached to my Grt Grandaunt, Malinda Cordelia (Delia) Hagewood Simmons. I had the wrong Francis Marion Simmons; there were three people of that name.

For the one that is yours, I have a note to check AR Carroll Co, Beaver, for his burial location.

According to the software I use, we share Thomas Hagewood as our ancestor, and I'm two generations older than you.
Added by B9B on Apr 11, 2014 6:07 PM
B9B
William Marion Hagewood
#66007885

Following "The Golden Rule" and recognizing that we who manage Memorial Pages do make mistakes:

"Please delete the info under Bio and change the burial place to unknown. (The typed information under Bio pertains to an entirely different person.) (The headstone shows he was not buried with his wife.)"

I hope you will let me know what errors I've made so I can correct them.

Sincerely,
B.
Added by B9B on Apr 09, 2014 3:39 AM
B9B
RE: Francis Marion Simmons
#66130918
aka Frank Simmons, MO d.c. #23521; married; Informant Delia Simmons; d.1910 MO Greene Co; b.1857 Sep 3 KS; Merchant in Grocery; parents b.GER; bur Maple Park; d.T.B. of Lung.

We share the Hagewood(s). And, there is another Francis Marion Simmons Memorial Page on find-a-grave (much to my surprise).
B
Added by B9B on Apr 09, 2014 2:48 AM
B9B
William Marion Hagewood
RE: #66007885

Your note:
"death certificate lists birth date as 24 Jan 1881
son of John Hagewood"
is for a different person.

The William Marion Hagewood who was born in 1853 and md in 1874 to my Grt Gm's sister,
had a monument ready, at the death of Sarah,
but as the headstone shows, he was not actually buried there.

He is listed on the 1930 census in John F. Hagewood's household, age 76, b.MO, as 'father.'

He was the s/o Thomas Hagewood and Nancy Jane Reynolds Hagewood, and was listed in their 1860 and 1870 census, then in 1875, after he md, he purchased land from his father.

Father: #66017438
Mother: #66017120

Thanks for updating his page.
Sincerely,
B9B
Added by B9B on Mar 12, 2014 12:08 PM
B9B
William M. Hagewood
RE: #66007885

William Marion Hagewood (1853- )
[d.date and bur place unkn]
(I have a note to check OR Morrow Co, Ione)
and his nephew:
William Marion Hagewood (1881-1950)
[dc 27660 d.1950 MO Lawrence Co, single]

William and Sarah were my double Gt uncle & aunt,
so I have most of their relationships sorted-out.

If you would please transfer this Memorial Page to me, just for a day or so, I'd gladly give it right back.

Thank you,
B9B
#48354446
Added by B9B on Mar 08, 2014 2:34 AM
Angie Palmer
Benscoter in Yukon
Hi :)I just added Karan Benscoter and Frank Benscoter in the Yukon cemetery. Are they related to the Benscoter that you are maintaining? Please let me know. thanks
Added by Angie Palmer on Jun 07, 2013 1:32 PM
Jackie L. Wolfe
George W HOPKINS
George W HOPKINS # 44113264On His Obio. Please take The Sp Of. He was not Married . I had the Wrong G W Hopkins. jackie
Added by Jackie L. Wolfe on May 03, 2013 12:23 AM
BJW
Charles Marquis
Thanks for taking and posting the great photo of Charles' headstone. It is much appreciated! Barb
Added by BJW on Sep 07, 2012 10:53 AM
The Buker Team
42893782
This is a duplicate memorial. 25321687 is the original and has all the info including the obituary. It does not have the tombstone photo. It would be great if that photo could be placed on the other memorial and then perhaps this one could be deleted to save on confusion.
Thanks,
Jan Buker
Added by The Buker Team on Jul 12, 2012 8:25 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service