Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Christine Squire (#47748807)
 member for 3 years, 4 months, 18 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 72 Memorials Added
 • 148 Memorials Managed
 • 223 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 31 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 33 Virtual Flowers
 • 8 Friends
Find A Grave Friends
Cathy Stockley, Charlie Oehler ..., Glynnda Kennedy..., Judy B. Forgos, Michael Leamons, Rick O, T-Ray, Terry Real
Messages left for Christine Squir... (29)[Leave Message]
West Texas Angel "Lisa"
Adele Beatrice Rodgers Pounce
i did mine first delete yours ty
Added by West Texas Angel "Lisa" on Dec 06, 2014 8:53 AM
Carolyn Hebbe McLeod
Jimmie F. & Lottie C. Payne
Memorial #92402738 created by you on 6/22/2012 for Jimmie F. Payne is a duplicate of memorial #20835415 created on 8/7/2007 by Donna Goble and memorial #92402727 created by you on 6/22/2012 for Lottie C. Payne is a duplicate of memorial #20835304 created on 8/7/2007 by Donna Goble.

Jimmie F. Payne and Lottie C. Payne are buried in the Bundick Cemetery, Smiley, Gonzales Co., TX not the Smiley Masonic Cemetery in Smiley, TX. The original memorials also have the same headstone photo which you have duplicated. The memorials you created are in the wrong cemetery.

Jimmie F. Payne and Lottie C. Payne are relatives to my aunt, Maudean Byrd Payne. That is how I know about them.

According to Find A Grave rules, the memorial created after the original date of 8/7/2007 is a duplicate even if you have placed them in the wrong cemetery and should be deleted.

Thank you for your help in getting these duplicate memorials deleted.

Carolyn (#47384868)
Added by Carolyn Hebbe McLeod on Dec 03, 2014 12:23 AM
Tim Allen
Richard W Anglin, #92082276
Hi Christine,

It looks like the memorial you created for Richard Anglin is a duplicate. There is another memorial for him #75678063 that was created in August 2011. I was looking at his death certificate on Ancestry.com and it shows him in the Bundick Cemetery but you have him in the Smiley Masonic Cemetery with a picture of his headstone. Do you by chance remember if the picture is really in the Smiley Cemetery or could it possibly be in the Bundick Cemetery?

Thanks for checking,

Tim
Added by Tim Allen on Sep 29, 2014 2:05 PM
Bobbye Williams Poston
Eldora Seale
Hi Christine,
There are two memorials for Eldora Seale--#32952560 and #92402849. Maybe these two could be merged or one of them deleted? The correct spelling for her first name is ELDORA--she is my aunt.Thanks for all your fine work. It is very appreciated.

Sincerely, Bobbye
Added by Bobbye Williams Poston on Sep 24, 2014 1:26 PM
isabel zarate
Julio Soto
I was just wondering on the graves that say unknown is it because they just don't know who they were at all or is there some kind of first name? my great greatgrandpa was barried in Nixon, Texas smiley cemetary
Added by isabel zarate on Feb 23, 2014 12:56 PM
Nan Carter
RE: Bell Sample
I am related to the Sample family and doing research on them. Are you related to them? Nan
Added by Nan Carter on Oct 13, 2013 1:21 PM
James Stair
Sarah Malvina "Mina" (Sanders) Oury ...
Christine,

Please change "Reason" to "Recent" in my first sentance. My Seventy Year Old Brain isn't what it used to be, LOL .... "Merry Christmas To You & Your Family" !!!! "God Bless" !!!

V/r,

Jim Stair, USN, Retired ...
Added by James Stair on Dec 09, 2012 11:10 AM
James Stair
Mrs. Sarah Malvina "Mina" (Sanders) Oury ...
Dear Christine,

Thank you so much for the reason photo of my "Relative" above... "May God Bless You & Folks Like Yourself" That Bring Such Joy To Other Families !!!! What A "Christmas Present" !!! FYI, Malvina's Parents Are Mr. & Mrs. Leander A. & Charlotte Therissa (Hector) Sanders ... Leander (1805-1870), Charlotte (1818-1848) ...

My Reationship:

Sarah Malvina "Mina" Sanders (1842 - 1912)
relationship to you: wife of 1st cousin 3x removed

Capt. Granville Henderson Oury (1825 - 1891)
Husband of Sarah Malvina "Mina"

Augustus Oury (1796 - 1870)
Father of Capt. Granville Henderson

Private George Oury (1767 - 1828)
Father of Augustus

Robert Adam Oury (1810 - 1891)
Son of Private George

Eva Zoe Oury (1867 - 1938)
Daughter of Robert Adam

Millard Crawford Plemens (1888 - 1929)
Son of Eva Zoe

Ada Charlsie Plemons (1920 - 2004)
Daughter of Millard Crawford

James Dewey Stair "USN"
You are the son of Ada Charlsie

V/r,

Jim Stair

Mr. & Mrs. James Dewey & Hercilia (Torres) Stair
3781 Aqua Park Ct.
San Diego, California
92154-2407
Phone:
Cell: 619-213-3539
Home: 619-690-1702
E-Mail: JimStair@cox.net
Added by James Stair on Dec 09, 2012 11:00 AM
Cathy Stockley
Irene (DiMasi) Ruzzo
We fulfilled the request for Irene, but noticed that the stone had not yet had the date of death carved. According to Legacy.com (http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/thewesterlysun/obituary.aspx?n=Irene-Ruzzo&pid=159670034), Irene died on September 2, 2012. I guess that means you can change her memorial to show when she died. Mandy and I will be checking on the stone occasionally and update the posted photo when the new carving has been completed. If you have any questions, just ask.
Added by Cathy Stockley on Dec 05, 2012 6:31 PM
Rosemary Robbins
RE: Martha Berkoben
Christine,

You are most welcome. Glad I could be of help.

Rosemary
Added by Rosemary Robbins on Nov 26, 2012 3:42 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service