Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ted & Esther Hillary (#47730079)
 member for 4 years, 8 months, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo We enjoyed researching our family trees & really appreciated members who contributed photos of our family's final resting places. We are especially interested in researching our Hillary, Oldenburg, Staggs and Throckmorton lines.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 23 Memorials Added
 • 46 Memorials Managed
 • 71 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 93 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
Messages left for Ted & Esther Hi... (52)[Leave Message]
R. Melissa Reininger
RE: Grace Larson 60329676
I received the incorrect information from another find-a-grave contributor, I think last year, so I'll try to get that changed, if I can understand it... Ha! Ha! I may need to contact you again to get it straight. Don't hesitate to contact me again if necessary! Thank you!
Added by R. Melissa Reininger on Aug 12, 2016 9:08 AM
Joe Francis
I found your memorial to Joe Francis, husband of Doris Louise Staggs. I'm so happy to have this info on Joe and his wife. I never knew Joe but he was my 1C2R. His paternal aunt, Annie Francis, was my great grandmother.

Anyway, I wanted to suggest a couple of changes I would like to see to your data on his parents, if I may:

Joe's father was NOT Joseph Perry. He was born Jose Francisco Silveira from Beira, on the island of Sao Jorge, one of the Azore Islands, not Portugal. I have no idea where the Perry surname came from.... I have seen it on Ancestry in other family trees, but it is definitely wrong. Sometime after Jose and his parents and siblings immigrated in 1881, the dropped the Silveira, and became known by the surname of Francis (a shortening of Francisco.)

Also, Joe's mother, Isabel Rogers Gonsalves, was born in California, although her parents were from the island of Pico in the Azores. So, she was not an immigrant.

These may seem small corrections, but I think they are important to get their story right. I hope you feel the same way. I am the coordinator for the Azores GenWeb and have done extensive research on this family. I also contacted you on Ancestry today. I would love to hear back from you on this and as to your connection to Joe and Doris.

Added by Kathy on May 09, 2016 4:46 PM
Gerald "Jerry" Hobson
Daffodil, etc
Please clarify the link to Mr. Throckmorton's obituary.
Added by Gerald "Jerry" Hobson on Apr 07, 2016 12:11 AM
Cheryl Ayres
Re: Isaiah Frye

None of these marriages would have showed him married on any censuses, they were all between censuses & I don't think they lasted long.
Added by Cheryl Ayres on Jan 13, 2016 1:35 AM
Janette & Tony
RE: Harriet Throckmorton
Seems like we dealt with this issue a year ago. The Harriet Throckmorton stone I listed as being in Spangle Cemetery is in error. The stone, as you know, is in St. John's. I will delete photo in Spangle.
Added by Janette & Tony on Dec 01, 2015 7:38 PM
Mr. Badger Hawkeye
RE: John Hillary

You're welcome.

Yours Truly,
LeRoy A.
Added by Mr. Badger Hawkeye on Aug 10, 2015 1:41 PM
Samuel Watkins
Re Jeanette Hillary Watkins
Hi Ted,

I seen my grandmothers page and seen you maintain her site. nice to see pic of my grandparents final resting place. its been years since i have been in california.
Added by Samuel Watkins on May 11, 2015 5:07 PM
Barry Foster
Edith and James Hillary
I've got all that information for the two of them input into Findagrave.
Added by Barry Foster on Mar 15, 2015 8:14 PM
Barry Foster
Edith Pickett 75949823
I made the additions for Edith's memorial. Do you know anything more about her, maiden name, which Faye Pickett she was married to, etc? Thanks! Every little bit helps.
Added by Barry Foster on Mar 14, 2015 10:42 PM
Jeff R
Kate Sharp
Mr. and Mrs. Hillary,

Thanks for your interest in the memorial of our mutual grandmother Kate Sharp. Per your request I have associated her memorial with those of her parents. I did not process your request for the name change because I have never seen any official documents recognizing "Kathryn" as the proper name for our ancestor. I'm sure it's likely Kathryn was her name but we as genealogist can't just assume that. If you can supply me with evidence to support your claim then I will make the change. I am going to decline your request to hyphenate her last name to "Halsey-Scott" because I don't think this was ever her legal last name. I agree that her memorial could be improved with the addition of her second husband Jesse Scott but I do not have his death date or burial location. In my opinion adding his memorial would solve all the potential confusion surrounding her last name without falsifying it with a hyphen.

Added by Jeff R on Mar 02, 2015 12:07 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED