Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
John R. Braden (#47729874)
 member for 3 years, 2 months, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I live in Atlanta, GA and would love to hear from people who have information about the Braden family. I am also researching the Deem, Bumpus and Arbogast families in West Virginia, Gallaher in Ohio and the Smith, Simmons and Veazey families in Georgia.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 204 Memorials Added
 • 369 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 405 Photos
 • 20 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 5 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for John R. Braden (71)[Leave Message]
Carolyn
RE: Jesse Walton
You're welcome!
Added by Carolyn on Apr 22, 2015 8:34 AM
Edd Marks
RE: John and Rachel Marks
You can see what I have on David and Nora Leona on roots web worldconnect...search for John Wesley marks in wv
Added by Edd Marks on Mar 25, 2015 8:38 AM
Edd Marks
RE: John and Rachel Marks
David London arbogast is buried in Greensboro,but at the moment do not know where Nora is.
Added by Edd Marks on Mar 25, 2015 8:30 AM
Denise Murphy
Braden Family Cemetery
I have never visited the cemetery. A volunteer gave me the photos. The location can be found at http://files.usgwarchives.net/ga/dekalb/cemeteries/b6350002.txt -- This cemetery is off Old Tucker Rd near the intersection of Old Tucker and Rosser Rd. There is a small gravel driveway (of sorts)with brush and dirt piled in it. Back back thru the woods a few yards, you will see the graves to the left. There are only four graves -- the first three are large above ground vault types and the fourth is a ledger type with a column shaped headstone.
Added by Denise Murphy on Jan 03, 2015 4:57 PM
Sheri Ervine Smith
Sidney Hogshead
Thanks for the pics!
Added by Sheri Ervine Smith on Oct 08, 2014 10:15 PM
Nancy E.
Michael Arbogast, Junior
I retrieved the information off of ancestry.com.

Abstract of Graves of Revolutionary Patriots about Michael Arbogast
Name: Michael Arbogast
Cemetery: Crabbottom Cem
Location: Highland Co VA 55.
--This is the only information that I have for his burial location, as stated on his page. If I am incorrect, then please correct me. Thank you.
Added by Nancy E. on Oct 07, 2014 3:58 PM
John Page
Elizabeth Walton mem. 84553362
John

I have never ran into to her or her husband Jesse Walton in any of the 7 cem. books I have for Tuscarawas Co. I feel they are buried in Tuscarawas Co. To.

Being the stone were from the 1840, they may be gone, and never found. If you would like I can transfer her to you, you might have better luck.

John
Largo, Fl.
Added by John Page on Aug 09, 2014 9:54 AM
Celia Hartmann
RE: Jacob Kaiser
Thanks for Jacob Kaiser's transfer. I would be very happy to have Hannah (Edmonds) Walton #110019528 as well, if you don't mind giving her up!
Added by Celia Hartmann on Aug 07, 2014 3:32 PM
Long Black Veil
Thomas Jefferson Igo &Mary Ellen Salyers Igo
John,

You keep asking I link Daniel Harvey Igo to his parents Thomas J & Mary Ellen (Salyers) Igo, as I said before the memorials on find a grave for Thomas Jefferson Igo and his 1st wife Mary Ellen Salyers Igo, are incorrect... Mary Ellen (Salyers) Igo died after the birth of their last child and before the 1900, census. PLEASE CHECK AND RECHECK the 1900, census Thomas J Igo is listed as WIDOW... MARY ELLEN IN NOT LISTED IN THE HOUSEHOLD. Thomas Jefferson Igo married for the second time in 1903... if I accepted what you have accepted that Mary Ellen died in 1908, THEN DID MARY ELLEN LIVE WITH THOMAS AND HIS 2ND WIFE UNTIL HER DEATH???

You show me some proof Thomas Jefferson Igo, died in 1959, and I will be happy to link Daniel to Thomas Jefferson.... or even show me where Thomas Jefferson Igo is listed in the 1940, census... show me where Mary Ellen is listed in the 1900, census...

Daniel Harvey Igo, was only married 1 time, Daniel Harvey Igo died before his wife Hattie Dale Graham Igo... Since you have mistakes on where Daniel H Igo' parents died, I don't nor can I except the Hattie' memorial with out proof.

Find a grave should be as correct as possible, and linking family members should be correct, not what someone thinks, or believes but facts.

Family trees should be as correct as possible, with sources/documents, not copy from other trees.... what most good researcher call copy cat trees. Just because someone has something on a family tree does not mean its correct. In fact with out a source they have nothing... a child of 5 could write down a date.
Added by Long Black Veil on Jun 10, 2014 7:33 PM
Long Black Veil
Daniel H Igo
John,

Not sure how it happen, but recheck Daniel H Igo' memorial and he was linked to Thomas Jefferson Igo and Mary Ella Salyers. I know Mary Ella (Salyers) Igo died before 1900, and know Thomas Jefferson Igo, died between 1930-1940. Thomas Jefferson Igo is not listed in the 1940, census any where. I have researched this Igo family for years, have lot of info on all these Igo'. Thomas Jefferson Igo, was married 3 times, his 2nd marriage was in 1903.

I hope I don't have to contact Find A Grave, someone is linking my memorials to memorial which are incorrect.

God Bless
Added by Long Black Veil on Jun 03, 2014 7:38 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service