Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Librastar (#47718496)
 member for 4 years, 5 months, 18 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2 Memorials Added
 • 5 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Photos
 • 1 Virtual Flower
Messages left for Librastar (15)[Leave Message]
Perry Doner
RE: wrong person attached
Hi Debbie:

I think I am missing something. Everything seems OK with findagrave. I assume that you mean you're on Ancestry.com and the hyper-link goes to the wrong person?

Levi Harvey Steckley (not Steckler) is definitely one of mine in findagrave, but I've never had a membership to Ancestry. If the error originates on the Ancestry website, I don't think I can help you. What has likely happened is somehow an incorrect findagrave memorial # connected the wrong person.

Mary - Find A Grave Memorial #100510412
Levi - Find A Grave Memorial #26147952

As I said, I've never had an Ancestry membership, so am unsure what to do if the error begins there. I have, however, been involved with findagrave since before Ancestry bought them out.

With findagrave, we found a similar error but incorrectly connected kids to the wrong adults. The findagrave originator would not make the correction or relinquish maintenance of the Find A Grave file, so we went to the Find A Grave administrator who fixed things after 30 days. Perhaps something like that could be done here, especially since Ancestry now owns Find A Grave.

I tried a similar search for Mary on FamilySearch, but there's no Find A Grave link there.

If the issue is not like I outlined above, please be more specific, because on Find A Grave I find no issues. I'm happy to do whatever I can to help resolve the problem.

Does this help?
http://blogs.ancestry.com/circle/?p=948

Let me know.

Perry Doner
Vernon BC, Canada
Added by Perry Doner on May 29, 2016 6:22 PM
Sheila Cooper
RE: Esther Ella (Brown) Lutz
I found Elizabeth Brown's DOD and burial. She died January 9, 1928 and is buried in Forest Lawn Cemetery in Saginaw, Michigan. Her maiden name was Sparks or Sparkes. She married first Dennis Maher or Mahar, and after his death, married William Brown. Elizabeth was the daughter of Henry Sparkes and Ella Thomford (later married Shuldy after Henry's death).
Added by Sheila Cooper on Oct 17, 2015 10:00 AM
Gene Numerick
RE: new headstone
You should be able to add the photo. I'll remove the one I have.
Added by Gene Numerick on Oct 12, 2014 6:11 AM
Tru-Leigh
RE: James Prokopenko
Sorry my mistake, I did find a Prokopenko that I put up. Would you send me your family members memorial number so I can check against what I have.
Thanks
Added by Tru-Leigh on Dec 29, 2013 12:36 PM
Tru-Leigh
RE: James Prokopenko
Hello,
I have not been able to find a James Prokopenko listed anywhere in Findagrave. Also, checked all my personal entries with no luck. Have you spelled his name correctly?
Added by Tru-Leigh on Dec 29, 2013 12:31 PM
Anita M. (Fontaine) Keller
Daman Templeton
Debbie,

I live in Washington State. I will try for an obit for James - Daman. Do you have one? Many times they show nick names or what the person was going by at the time of death. Many changed their names for what ever reason. My family goes back in Momence to 1853, that I have documented so far. If your family stayed we could be related. I am amazed at the many names married into the family over the years. Still have family living there.

Anita
Added by Anita M. (Fontaine) Kelle... on Oct 30, 2013 8:12 AM
Anita M. (Fontaine) Keller
Daman Templeton
Daman shows on page 46 of Momence Protestant Cemetery index. I have found other errors, so this could be too. I will try to do some research and see what I find. He is not my family just on the same page with my family. Anita
Added by Anita M. (Fontaine) Kelle... on Oct 27, 2013 5:12 PM
Rhita_in_SC
Genealogy Burnout
Thanks for the tips Debbie. Things have been looking up. I recently busted through a brick wall and found a lot of information.

Thanks again,
Rhita Wood Covello
Added by Rhita_in_SC on Sep 27, 2013 9:07 AM
Pauline Harnett
RE: Created by: Pauline Harnett Record added: Jul 26, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 39922784
Thanks for doing the math. I entered his
birth as Nov. 23, 1781.

Pauline
Added by Pauline Harnett on Apr 01, 2013 8:33 PM
Pauline Harnett
RE: Created by: Pauline Harnett Record added: Jul 26, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 39922784
Debbie:
I checked out the info about Richard Morford.
I do believe it is correct. If you zoom in
on the stone you can see the left side of the
4. It is not near as heavily carved in the stone.
I also checked the census and it shows he was
born in New Jersey around 1782.
The Mercer County Cemetery books shows his
name and he died in 1874 at the age of 92.
I did have 82 as his age, but, if I zoom in on
it and with microscope I do believe it is 92.
So hopefully it does now show the correct info.

Pauline
Added by Pauline Harnett on Mar 31, 2013 10:04 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service