Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
cathy lindeman (#47701790)
 member for 3 years, 3 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 26 Memorials Added
 • 32 Memorials Managed
 • 16 Photo Requests
Messages left for cathy lindeman (34)[Leave Message]
One Foot In The Grave
RE: JAMES R HARRISON
Ignore my earlier message - I found him.

Mel Slane
OFITG
Added by One Foot In The Grave on Nov 28, 2014 12:40 PM
One Foot In The Grave
RE: JAMES R HARRISON
What was James Harrison's memorial number so I can edit that ?

Mel Slane
One Foot In The gRve
Added by One Foot In The Grave on Nov 28, 2014 12:35 PM
Linda Hubbard
RE: Christina Minnemeyer Beiswenger
Do you know where her mother Christena is buried?

Linda Hubbard
#47926103
Added by Linda Hubbard on Oct 31, 2014 11:48 AM
Gregory Aanenson
RE: Adolph Steinfeldt
Hi Cathy,

What memorial number are we talking about? Did a search for Adolph and was unable to locate a memorial with those dates.

Greg
Added by Gregory Aanenson on Sep 03, 2014 4:44 AM
Terri Sogan Caniford
RE: James M George memorial 114979158
Cathy, after visiting the cemetery last weekend I have determined that there are 3 markers in the cemetery with the name James M. George. The James M. George #114979158 is the one that seems to be the problem. It is located beside Robert R George #22924590 and is broken and on the ground with only the name James M and the inscription Son of R & S George. It is impossible to detrmine if this James M. is Robert R's son or brother! I have taken off the birth and death dates since there are none on the marker.

#2 James M George #110929075 is on a four sided marker with his father and mother, Robert George Sr. and Sarah George and a brother, David S George. It states he died on Feb 22, 1823 son of R and S George, Aged 2 yrs

#3 James M George #110709213 is also on the left side of the church and it gives his death date May 29, 1855 and states he was Aged 32 years.

I hope the changes I made and this info helps clear the picture a bit. I may try to contact Richard Cullar to see if he can make changes that I am unable to make.
Terri
Added by Terri Sogan Caniford on Jul 25, 2014 3:48 PM
Dawn Lutes
RE: spelling
The memorial page numbers you needed me to correct are incorrect numbers. I changed the two I have listed with that name hopefully these are the ones you were referring to.
Added by Dawn Lutes on Jul 23, 2014 8:27 AM
Terri Sogan Caniford
RE: James M George memorial 114979158
Cathy, after going back on the Find A Grave website to double check the memorials for James M George, I found three different numbers, two for the same James M. George - 110709213 and 114979158 who was born c1823 and died May 29, 1855. The third James M George, memorial #1109299075, died on Feb.22, 1823 and the birthdate date is unknown but I believe it says he was 2 years old.

I am going to be in Ohio visiting my mom next week and we had planned to go to Scroggsfield to visit my dad's gravesite so, I will physically check the headstones and find any descrepancies. Since there are 3 different headstones, I hope I will be able to sort out the memorials.

I will send you a message once I have visited the cemetery. Thank you for bringing this to my attention and I will do my best to present the most accurate information possible.

Terri
Added by Terri Sogan Caniford on Jul 10, 2014 6:06 PM
Terri Sogan Caniford
RE: James M George memorial 114979158
Cathy,

If you go to James M. George memorial #114979158 you will see three pictures of his tombstone that clearly states he died on May 29, 1855. That was used as our proof of his date of death. Since it also stated that he was 32 Yrs. on his tombstone at time of death, his birthdate is around 1823. I noticed the memorial stated he was born in 1832, the last two numbers being transposed so I made that correction.

Hope that helps.

Terri
Added by Terri Sogan Caniford on Jul 09, 2014 1:58 PM
Deb McCallister
RE: Elizabeth Honce Thomas
I just checked Elizabeth's page again and "Harvey" has to be an error. Not sure how it came up but her page only shows Thomas. I will try to check Lilburn's stone again to see who is around him as I photographed every one of them when I was there. No date yet on when I might make it back there.
Added by Deb McCallister on Jun 09, 2014 6:22 PM
Deb McCallister
RE: Elizabeth Honce Thomas
I wonder if TDraper has the correct records for the 3 Hone family members they have shown to be in the mausoleum. I photograpahed every one I saw, back in 2010, and have checked them again and the only Honce I found was Ella Honce Phipps.
Added by Deb McCallister on May 21, 2014 1:22 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service