Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
dmick (#47655116)
 member for 3 years, 8 months, 18 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 10 Memorials Added
 • 13 Memorials Managed
Messages left for dmick (7)[Leave Message]
Mary Jo C. Martin
TY
And following on:

So, Dave, I'm trying to figure out how this works in practical terms in terms of the pre- and post-1752 conversion. For example, these are the dates for my ancestor, Benjamin Hampton:

Born (15th day of 7th month 1728) Wrightstown, Bucks Co., Pennsylvania, USA
Married (9, 28, 1750) Monthly Meeting, Wrightstown, Bucks Co., Pennsylvania, USA
Died (5, 7, 1811) place unknown, probably Wrightstown

The dates in parentheses are exact quotes from the original monthly meeting records.

So was I correct in saying that his dates of birth and marriage under a Gregorian calendar conversion were 15 Sep 1728 and 28 Nov 1750, but the correct death date is 5 Jul 1750? (Note: dates usually listed in order of day, month, year. The marriage date is an exception.) Or should I just be listing the dates as is in the bio section of Findagrave with nothing in the date fields? I just found it awkward to do that in Findagrave because of the way they encourage you to put birth and death dates in separate fields. Having no converted dates makes it harder to distinguish between my family's three Benjamin Hamptons (and numerous other Benj. Hamptons) in the index. What is the convention amongst Quaker scholars and genealogists?

Thanks for your advice.

Regards,
Mary Jo
Added by Mary Jo C. Martin on Dec 12, 2014 6:46 PM
Mary Jo C. Martin
TY
Sent first to your published email, but it bounced:

Dear Dave:

I refer to your comment on my Findagrave page about Quaker dating.

Thank you so much for setting that straight for me. When I researched it years ago, in response to a cousin of mine who seemed to have all her Quaker dates wrong, I simply never realized that it worked how you described, and I find it hard to believe that I've never picked up my error since. I really do appreciate your pointing it out to me. Now I have a big job going back to correct all the Quaker dates in my database and all my Findagrave Quaker memorials. Crikey. I'll work on the Findagrave memorials today since they're in the public eye, and I'll do my database over the holidays. THANKs.

Regards,

Mary Jo
Added by Mary Jo C. Martin on Dec 12, 2014 6:43 PM
Karen Mickel Bennett
RE: Mickle
Thanks Dave. Appreciate your help on this one!!
Added by Karen Mickel Bennett on Oct 01, 2014 6:25 PM
Karen Mickel Bennett
Mickle
Hi,

I have received your request for edits, but want to check my papers first. As I mentioned I just got out of the hospital and have not been able to do this as yet. I was in New Jersey for over a month a few years ago researching all my Mickle/Mickel families. You may be absolutely correct with Ogden, but since he was from Glouchester I just want to make sure.

Thanks for your patience.
Karen Mickel
Added by Karen Mickel Bennett on Sep 25, 2014 4:40 PM
C Greer
RE: Mickles
Thanks I do have quite a bit but would love to know exactly where on my gr gr grandparents George and Elizabeth Cole Mickle are buried since all I was told that it was "on the farm" I know where the farm was but not the exact dates of passing. oh sigh.
thanks,
Cyndie
ps to contact me not publicly send a message through any of my memorials and you can get my email addy.
Added by C Greer on Mar 04, 2013 9:15 AM
Dan Ryan
RE: Grant family at St. Mary's in Peoria
I don't remember any Holden graves right off hand being in the area but that doesn't mean their not close by. I will take a look on my next visit & see if I can locate them.
If you would like me to transfer the "Grant" family memorials over to you just let me know.
Dan
Added by Dan Ryan on Feb 24, 2013 3:00 AM
C Greer
Mickles
Thanks, made the correction I am related to the Mickles too and the Youngs and Fergusons. Would love to get this side of the family sorted out properly
Cyndie
Added by C Greer on Nov 14, 2011 6:38 AM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service