Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Lindsay Hale (#47639760)
 member for 4 years, 8 months, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My Name is Lindsay Hale Boyd. I'm 34 years old and I'm a beginner on Ancestry.com (since 2010). I very interested in History and genealogy. I love going to the movies, disney world, traveling & having fun!

I Love talking and learning from new relatives; email is: Lindhale@outlook.com

*Please feel free to use any of my photos or information*
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: http://www.lindhale.com/
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 597 Memorials Added
 • 518 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 790 Photos
 • 13 Photo Requests
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3,250 Virtual Flowers
 • 25 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 8 Fame Ratings
 • 10 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Barrow Family (22)
Beal Family (11)
Boyd (27)
Carpenter Family (17)
Carwile Family (24)
Dulin (8)
Garrett Family (12)
Gillmore Family (21)
Hale Family (79)
Harbour Family (7)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Amber RR, Cameron-Ashley ..., D Ann, Dee78639n Braly, K, Karen Tennis, Neta E. Toms-D..., Richard Slaught..., RKD, Slick
Messages left for Lindsay Hale (85)[Leave Message]
Juanice Hess
Bellview Cemetery
When researching a photo request for Mattie Agnes Nicholson in Bellview Cemetery, Sacramento, CA,
#143627559, I discovered that she is actually buried in
Bellevue Memorial Park
Ontario
San Bernardino County
California
Her husband, Noll Nicholson, #143627500, is next to her. I have added their marker photos to their memorial.
Please move their memorials to the correct cemetery.
Thank you,
Juanice Hess
Added by Juanice Hess on Mar 05, 2016 3:12 PM
Jerry Hughes & Roger Young
Julia E. (Carmack) Hale
Hi Lindsay, I was at Roosevelt Memorial Park in late Oct and took about 1000 photos of graves with the purpose to upload to memorials that either did not have one or add a memorial with photo since no memorial had yet been added. One of those photos was for a Julia E. Hale with dates 1857-1931, I saw your memorial and was about to add the photo until I saw your birth year. One thing I also do when uploaded memorials and/or photos I take are to research. I found a CAFI for a Julia E. (Carmack) Hale that matches dates that are on grave marker photo I took. I have attached it below my message, do you think it's possible this is same person and your birth date and year may be wrong? If you think they are not same I am adding another memorial with data I found. I don't like to create dupes but I certainly wanted to reach out before I do. You can email me at fromfay@aol.com and I can share the photo of grave marker.

Best Regards, Jerry Hughes

Julia E Hale in the California, Death Index, 1905-1939
Name: Julia E Hale
[Julia E Carmack]
Birth Year: abt 1857
Death Date: 14 Apr 1931
Age at Death: 74
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Added by Jerry Hughes & Roger Youn... on Dec 08, 2015 8:23 PM
Royce Holt
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 54268519
Hi Lindsay. There is nothing to apologize for whether the parents were right or wrong. I look at it all as a work in progress.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=92333716&ref=acom

The preceding findAGrave memorial is commonly considered to associated with my ancestor Richard Cooper Williams. However, there is room for doubt. My mother before me and other genealogists she knew also consider his parents to be Joseph F Williams and Martha C Lawrence with Richard having been born in Choctaw County, Mississippi. I find this family in Choctaw County, Mississippi in 1850 and again in Washington County, Texas in 1860. However, their Richard appears at one year old on the 1850 census which does not agree with the 1851 date on the Jeffery Cemetery grav emarker. Dates and ages can very often be hard to establish but it is a bit harder to imagine a child appearing on a census who hasn't yet been born. Fact is, I have reason to doubt both his parents being Joseph and Martha as well as the tombstone in the Jeffery Cemetery being his because the two census I have confidence in (1880 and 1900) concur on his age with birth being Oct of 1855 or about 1856. These fit neither a birth about 1849 provided by the 1850 and 1860 census Richard Williams with parents Joseph and Martha nor does it fit with an 1851 birth appearing on a Jeffery Cemetery tombstone. Still, I've seen information on death certificates as well as grave markers that were simply wrong which I believe to be because those remaining to provide that information simply had it wrong themselves or even (as my mother used to say) "I swear these people don't know when they were born." Anyway, my Richard C Williams has been a tough customer to pin down. You can try the link below to my Ancestry page for Richard C Williams if it helps you in any way.

http://person.ancestry.com/tree/70502870/person/30216571395/facts

Best regards,
Royce
Added by Royce Holt on Sep 10, 2015 6:24 AM
Royce Holt
Find A Grave Memorial# 54268519
I follow up to my immediately prior message with what I think is also important details. I do find a Texas death certificate for a George Franklin Williams that shows birth and death dates and places matching the memorial and with the names of the parents names in the memorial. However, the year of birth on this certificate does does not match that on the marker shown on the memorial (1899 versus 1896) and neither does the place of removal, which is given as Knox City Cemetery not Trinity Memorial Park. Both died in 1964 but death certificate of the George Williams I refer to agrees with the date of birth on the marker and removal is to Trinity Memorial Park. Residence and place of death on the death certificate of my G F Williams match the obituary but those of the other death certificate do not. I hope this helps. Try these links.

http://interactive.ancestry.com/2272/40394_b062658-00993/22272325?backurl=http%3a%2f%2fsearch.ancestry.com%2f%2fcgi-bin%2fsse.dll%3fdb%3dtxdeathcerts%26h%3d22272325%26ti%3d0%26indiv%3dtry%26gss%3dpt%26ssrc%3dpt_t70502870_p30285907402_kpidz0q3d30285907402z0q26pgz0q3d32768z0q26pgplz0q3dpid&ssrc=pt_t70502870_p30285907402_kpidz0q3d30285907402z0q26pgz0q3d32768z0q26pgplz0q3dpid&backlabel=ReturnRecord

http://interactive.ancestry.com/2272/40394_b062671-01633/23744218?backurl=http%3a%2f%2fsearch.ancestry.com%2f%2fcgi-bin%2fsse.dll%3fdb%3dtxdeathcerts%26h%3d23744218%26indiv%3dtry%26o_vc%3dRecord%3aOtherRecord%26tid%3d70502870%26pid%3d30285907402%26rhSource%3d60525&ssrc=&backlabel=ReturnRecord



Added by Royce Holt on Sep 02, 2015 8:38 PM
Royce Holt
Find A Grave Memorial# 54268519
Hi,

I tried a "not public" e-mail but that didn't work. So, I'll share with all. I have a concern about information on the memorial for George Franklin Williams who is half brother to my great grandmother Rebecca Adeline Williams. This memorial lists his parents as John Morgan Williams and Margaret Jane Hunt. I think I have good reason to believe that is incorrect. His parents are Richard Cooper Williams and Ettie Smith. You can find his Texas death certificate with those parents listed along with other details about his employment that agree with the obituary that is posted on the memorial. This obituary, by the way, was golden to me because it proved that this Richard Cooper Williams was the same that was also married to Mary Ann Goodwin whose children were Rebecca Elizabeth Adeline Williams and James H Williams. Rebecca Adeline Williams married Jerry Walter Calk and is mentioned in the obituary by name Becky Calk of Houston as his half sister. Bingo! Richard C Williams with second wife Ettie appear on the 1900 Justice Precinct 2, Hays County, Texas census with RC's older son James H Williams, age 22, and a 1 year old T George Williams that is actually F George Williams. I don't know how on Earth someone manages 500+ memorials and I see that you did not create this one (or even 5000+ which is insane) so I think I can appreciate the challenge it presents but I think this is one that should be looked into. I'll be glad to give you any information I have.

Best regards, Royce Holt.
Added by Royce Holt on Sep 02, 2015 8:07 PM
Angie
RE: thank you
What's your connection to the Mouser line? One of James' sisters is my 2nd great grandmother.
Added by Angie on Jul 20, 2015 2:27 PM
Angie
James Allie "J.A." Mouser
Hi,

I thought you should know that James Mouser (memorial #124301151) is possibly not buried in Sweetwater Cemetery. I requested a photo and a lovely volunteer went above and beyond, looking at both the cemetery records and those at city hall without finding any trace of James. I know his death certificate says he was buried there. I don't know, maybe the record was lost or he was put elsewhere? Like I said, I just thought you should know since you manage the memorial.

Good luck with your research.
Added by Angie on Jul 20, 2015 1:31 PM
Susie Tynes
Correction on Tynes
That should have read that my fathers father left the family when my dad was 7. I apologize for the typo
Added by Susie Tynes on May 16, 2015 10:45 AM
Susie Tynes
Tynes family Arizona-California
Hi. My name is Susie Tynes. My father is William Kenneth Tynes. William Henry Tynes and Minnie Quick Tynes were his parents. My fathers daughter left the family when my dad was 7. My father remember going to Arizona when he was young visiting an Aunt June. I see she was the daughter of John Tynes and Sally Dorsey. I'm wondering if you know why John and Sally Tynes don't mention William Henry a tynes, if you know. I appreviate it
Added by Susie Tynes on May 16, 2015 10:43 AM
Mary Lou Hanson
Arminta Roper
Tombstone shows birthdate as May 11, 1879. Death Certificate shows May 1, 1880. Do you have any proof that the birthdate is Mar 11, 1880? I totally confused now. LOL
Added by Mary Lou Hanson on May 14, 2015 9:21 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service