Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Fred/Kathy (#47614586)
 member for 2 years, 9 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 672 Memorials Added
 • 667 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/week
 • 1,302 Photos
 • 7 Photo Requests
 • 99 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 4 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Jennifer Baldwi...
Messages left for Fred/Kathy (73)[Leave Message]
Dean Ledbetter
Jesse & Jacob Vasbinder, et al
9 June 2014

Dear Fred/Kathy,

You folks have brought great joy to my heart!

Very grateful I am, for your kind and generous recent efforts of photographing the Jesse Vasbinder tombstone in Halsey Valley Cemetery, Tioga County, New York. On 4 June 2014, I was notified via email of your photographs.

Yes, indeed, this is the correct Jesse Vasbinder or Vastbinder (1802-1864), for whom I requested a tombstone inscription photograph. I realize now, having seen your excellent photographs, that some of the previous vital info I had for Jesse Vasbinder was in error.

Based upon your 2 photographs, I have corrected Jesse Vasbinder's vital info (birth & death dates), plus the spelling of his surname, in accordance with the tombstone inscription (Find A Grave Memorial # 89115703). I also created memorial bio-sketches for his wife, Eliza Forsyth Vasbinder (1810-1875), and for their 2nd son, James H. Vasbinder (1834-1891).

Also, I am thankful for your photographs of additional Vasbinder (Vastbinder) relative's tombstones within Halsey Valley Cemetery, which you mentioned in your email message. I look happily forward to seeing those additional photographs in the future, which will provide more treasures of family history information.

In reviewing my bio-sketch (Find-A-Grave Memorial # 89111770) of Jacob Vasbinder (1781-1826), father of Jesse Vasbinder, I discovered that "Fred/Kathy" also photographed the Jacob Vasbinder tombstone in Old Spencer Cemetery, Tioga County, New York. Perhaps your photography was accomplished in 2012 or 2013; therefore, my acknowledgment regrettably is tardy.

Again, I express my deep appreciation for your photographic deeds. The tombstone inscription info provided by your photograph was valuable to update the Jacob Vasbinder memorial tribute bio-sketch.

SEMPER FIDELIS (Always Faithful,
Motto of the U.S. Marine Corps)!!!
Dean Ledbetter
(a.k.a. Dean the Marine)
email address:
deanusmarinevet@gmail.com
Added by Dean Ledbetter on Jun 09, 2014 8:42 PM
Ruth Van Alstine
Canfield photo
Thanks so much for the photo, it is much appreciated!
Added by Ruth Van Alstine on Jun 09, 2014 7:44 PM
Lynda McGinnis
Dry Brook Cemetery in Chemung
Take Main street through Chemung (Rt 60) and go east.
Turn left (north) on Dry Book Rd (Rt 23)
The Dry Brook Cemetery is up this road on the left side just a short ways past the old Dry Brook Church which is at the corner of Dry Brook Rd and West Dry Brook Rd.

Unfortunately, I do not have an actual street address for it. It sits above the road, up a little hill and is bounded around by a small farm and Dry Brook Road. There used to be a driveway that went into the cemetery (enter driveway just north of the cemetery), but current satellite images do not show the little dirt road that went to the cemetery, they only show the driveway to the house. We were last there in about 1997. AT that time, the cemetery was totally overgrown in summer and in complete disrepair. I'd suggest going there in early spring or late fall/winter when the weeds are down. We wanted to photograph all the grave markers but it was terribly cold and started snowing the day we were there so we only photographed about 1/3 or 1/2 the cemetery. We started at the rows nearest the house. I had dreamed of going back and finishing the project but we move to Kansas and we have never had the chance to go back to the cemetery.

I hope this will be helpful. It would be absolutely FANTASTIC if you or someone could do there and finish photographing the stones start and the road and work backwards towards the farm until you start finding the rows that we did. I think we completed 8 or 10 rows. It is a small cemetery and desperately needed loving care. Some of our family are buried there (Absalom Cary is our ancestor).
http://www.satelliteviews.net/cgi-bin/g.cgi?fid=2514425&state=NY&ftype=cemetery
Added by Lynda McGinnis on May 07, 2014 2:48 PM
CC-Genealogy
re: Ida May Johnson -Mosher-Berry Find A Grave Memorial# 82993338
Unfortunately I have absolutely no record of an Ida May Johnson descended from the line of Parley Johnson Sr who with a number of his descendants, are buried at Nichols Cemetery, Nichols, Tioga, NY.

My understanding is that a number of the elder Johnson burials in that line and at that cemetery were removed from a family plot on a farm that was probably in Bradford Co, PA and removed to Nichols Cemetery.

Best of luck in your search for Ida's family.

CC
Added by CC-Genealogy on Apr 29, 2014 12:09 PM
Renee Arnold
Helen (Selman) Benjamin
Thank you for the transfer. I appreciate it!
Added by Renee Arnold on Apr 28, 2014 1:09 PM
CC-Genealogy
re: Ida May Johnson -Mosher-Berry Find A Grave Memorial# 82993338
I found this at http://tioga.nygenweb.net/nichol2.htm.

- Berry, James H. 1864 - 1949 Wife; Ida M. 1868 - 1944

Immediately under that listing is this:
- Berry, Orin E. July 7, 1907 Castile, N.Y. Oct. 8, 1956 Waverly, N.Y. Son of James and Ida Robinson

I assume with this second entry, they mean that Orrin E. BERRY is the son of James BERRY and his wife Ida BERRY (nee ROBINSON). So by this, ROBINSON is her maiden name? Would probably be worth calling the cemetery to see if they have an official record of Orrin's mother's maiden name.

My best.
CC
Added by CC-Genealogy on Mar 06, 2014 11:05 PM
CC-Genealogy
re: Ida May Mosher Berry Johnson (1868-1944)
Struggling to correctly link some of the Johnson's that descend from Parley and Lucia (WEBSTER) JOHNSON, many of which now reside in Nichols Cemetery. I do not immediately recognize your Ida. I am assuming that her maiden name was Mosher? And that her last marriage was to a Johnson?
In any case, it appears that I would need a little more info to be of help.

To my knowledge, I am unrelated to the DUNHAM's, but keep running into that family (and the WRIGHT's) in my research, so it made sense to compile data and start linking names for them. Have also done this to a smaller extent for other lines. It has been helpful.

Unfortunately my 4th great grandfather Parley Johnson Sr (b. 1785) is also a roadblock for me. We have good evidence that he came from Tolland, Connecticut, but can't positively link him with a family there. He came west with a number of his wife's family (WEBSTER) to settle in Bradford County of Pennsylvania. I know there are other Johnson's in the area (particularly with Johnson City in Broome County), but I don't know if they are related. Parley Sr and Lucia had twelve children. As I said before, I'm working to locate them and link them on Find A Grave.

I wish you luck with your Ida, and will keep her in mind as I further develop some of the lines that fall from Parley and Lucia.

Thank you
CC
Added by CC-Genealogy on Mar 06, 2014 10:19 PM
CC-Genealogy
re: Harrison Johnson's parents
By Harrison's obituary, his siblings are Howard and Leeman JOHNSON, and also Mrs.Paul STRUBLE. His obituary also lists him as the son of Charles JOHNSON, but does not specifically name his mother. However the obit tells us that he 'leaves a wife and his parents, Mr and Mrs Charles Johnson of Windham.' By his brother Howard's obituary, and by his sister Elizabeth's obituary, we know that Charles and Carrie were the parents of first child Howard and fourth child Elizabeth, so I assume that they were also the parents of second child Leeman and and third child Harrison. Charles Johnson's obituary only lists Howard, Leeman and "Mrs. Paul Struble" as his children since Harrison is already dead when his father passes on.

I do see that each of these obituaries note Carrie's maiden name as FICE. I think I incorrectly passed that along as RICE assuming that FICE was a typo. Apparently this is my mistake.
Added by CC-Genealogy on Mar 05, 2014 8:21 PM
Roslyn Roisman-Patchi
Mabel E Golden Landon
Thanks so very much for the excellent photo
Added by Roslyn Roisman-Patchi on Oct 14, 2013 12:11 PM
Jennifer Baldwin
Thanks
Thank you for the Marsh photo! :)
Added by Jennifer Baldwin on Aug 22, 2013 1:58 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service