Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Mary (#47583624)
 member for 4 years, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,064 Memorials Added
 • 1,084 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 932 Photos
 • 12 Photo Requests
 • 27 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 63 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Barbara Nichols...
Messages left for Mary (114)[Leave Message]
Ralph H. and Hilda Sayre, Upshur-WV-USA
RE: Ann Morris #145075131
Here is the exact reference in case it gets challenged:

Hackers Creek Journal Vol. II, Issue 2, Jan 1984, page 77: "Although the present day Bethel Church is located at the bridge in Good Hope - the original church which was founded on or before 1786 was located about 5 miles north of Good Hope on Route 19. That church was built in 1802 by the Methodist Society. The cemetery at this original site was read 10 April 1985 by Robert and Larry Smith." The list of names included (on this page) included: "Morris, Ann, 1837, ae 62 yrs, w/o John G."

Added by Ralph H. and Hilda Sayre,... on Aug 29, 2015 6:17 PM
John Franklin Horrighs
Dr. Latham Davidson
Mary, I have added your information to Dr. Davidson's memorial. Thank you for this info!. Do you know if a photo exists of his grave?
Added by John Franklin Horrighs on Aug 24, 2015 10:29 AM
pdunipace
RE: Cora May Dillin Davis
Mary,

Thanks, yes please. She's my G-G Aunt on my mom's side.

Pat #47779067
Added by pdunipace on Aug 18, 2015 1:39 PM
Carol & David
RE: Margaretta Stone
Hi Mary,

I do have Margaretta's obituary, it lists she died at her home on South Main Street, Phillipsburg N.J. She was living in the John O'Donnell Apartments at the time and her obituary actually lists her name as Margaret A. Stone not Margaretta as her gravestone lists. It also listed she was born May 23, 1891 in Harmony, which is a contradiction of her gravestone and her New Jersey Birth Record. Whoever gave the information was either wrong or the N.J. record is incorrect. I have seen it both ways. I also have her husband, Walter's obituary so I will be sending an edit for him.

Carol
Added by Carol & David on Jun 16, 2015 4:37 PM
Kimberly "Gyarmaty" Price
RE: Emeline Raub
Sure...u r welcome
Kim from PA :)
Added by Kimberly "Gyarmaty" Pric... on Jun 08, 2015 7:37 AM
glenn kinter
John S. Burnside
My family records show John Burnside(my 2X great grandparents) as having died in Lewis County, WV.
Added by glenn kinter on Jun 06, 2015 10:29 PM
eidolon126
Brake
Sorry, I don't remember seeing anything from you about John Brake & all I know is he served during the War of 1812. Do you have additional information?
Added by eidolon126 on Apr 25, 2015 7:29 AM
GLENDA EISENHOUR
B. (P?) Ireland #129788964
Thank you for the additional information. It has been added. I think I got this in the correct cemetery now, but you might double check the memorial.
Added by GLENDA EISENHOUR on Apr 18, 2015 6:40 PM
SBrown
RE: Post memorials
Mary,
Your pictures look fine to me.
Thanks again,
SBrown
Added by SBrown on Apr 17, 2015 2:29 PM
Barbara Nicholson
Stutler
Thanks Mary did the updates.
Added by Barbara Nicholson on Apr 16, 2015 9:04 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service