Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
terri gill (#47575036)
 member for 3 years, 9 months, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 1 Virtual Flower
Messages left for terri gill (9)[Leave Message]
Clairine Meeks
Your question about "III", etc
I didn't see an answer to your question about the info on a grave stone, regarding the 3rd Son. But was written "III". Have you found any answer?

I work on the premise that a father and a son, with the same name is I/SR, and II/JR. If a family has several William's, Robert's, Joseph's, etc, from different members of the family, I take them by the year born and put a number "I, II, III, IV, V, VI, etc. after each first name. I do not put this on the end of the name or in the 'box', but it definitely keeps the names in order by the year they were born, and you can visually appreciate the amount of one particular name handed down. But 3rd son, might not be a 'III' at all.

Confusing as it may seem, if you have a 'William (IV) David (X) Burns I/SR and his son, William (VII) David (XI), Burns II/JR, you can see that two William's were born before the II/JR was born, of course to a different family.

Did you ever get the answer you needed. on the person in question?

Clairine Johnson-Meeks
Added by Clairine Meeks on Oct 16, 2014 6:59 PM
Carolyn
RE: July Ann
Terri,

You must've forgotten. You came on here and left my grandma flowers awhile back when I told you I joined Find A Grave. It's been awhile. I had been wondering how you were. As to our shared family, July Ann, I am now unsure where she is buried. I need to take the cemetery location off. At one point, I did some research and digging, to see exactly where they lived in the last census records, to narrow down the most likely official cemetery she would be buried in. That seemed to me would be the closest. She could be there and unmarked - as I know they didn't have much money to speak of. But since that came back unknown, she could be buried somewhere in an unofficial cemetery, or even a rented/and or owned farm (some people buried their family on their farms back then). If I found a break in info like that, I would have definitely shared it with you.
Added by Carolyn on Jul 21, 2013 4:28 PM
carolyn janssen
lemuel Davison
Terri
The picture is Lemuel and Elizabeth Sabastian Davison my gggrandparents. The two in the back row may be George W Davison and maybe his wife Jennie. I found the picture in my fathers old pictures and added to the site. Carolyn
Added by carolyn janssen on May 08, 2012 9:21 PM
C Breeden
RE: Humphrey
There is a High Prairie Cemetery in Nodaway County.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&GSln=h&GSiman=1&GScid=29291&CRid=29291&pt=High%20Prairie%20Cemetery&

Added by C Breeden on Jan 19, 2012 9:13 PM
Wade Hicks
E-mail
Terri,

I didn't leave my E-mail address. Here it is
bwhicks@att.net. Love to hear from you.
Added by Wade Hicks on Jan 18, 2012 12:52 PM
Wade Hicks
RE: Relationships
Terri,

Sorry, I said Mary Cope Miller SHOULD have been Margaret Cope Miller. Yes I would share, I will do it through E-mail
Added by Wade Hicks on Jan 14, 2012 7:47 AM
Wade Hicks
RE: Relationships
Hi Terri,

From what we researchers know, Daniel and Mary Cope Miller were married in about 1773. Their children were Mary "Polly", b. Abt. 1774; James Madison, b. abt. 1774 and Samuel D., b. 1780.

Sarah White and Daniel were married in abt. 1783. Their children were: James Davidson, b. 1 March 1784; Thomas, b. 1787; Daniel, Jr., b. 30 July 1789; Silas (my ancestor) b. 4 March 1794; Susannah, b. 1786; White, b. 1798 and Robert Davidson, Jr., b. 24 December 1804.

I would love to have your line but "meld" in with my tree. I will share what you want.

Betty Davidson Hicks, wife of Wade Hicks
Added by Wade Hicks on Jan 14, 2012 7:42 AM
Patricia
Morehouse
thanks for letting me know.
Regards
Patricia
Added by Patricia on Oct 09, 2011 5:43 PM
Airrow
Eithem Oxley
Obviously there werre some errors in the obituaries that were posted:

1st - Barbara was married twice. First to an unknown Robinson. Her maiden name ws Finical. I have added a few lines to help.

2nd - I found a marriage for Mrs. Barbara Robinson to Eathen G. Osley, 12/29/1892 in ancestry.com.

Hope that helps. I can't find her first marriage, but with name mispellings, that could explain.
Added by Airrow on Sep 06, 2011 11:04 AM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service