Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Gwen (#47569840)
 member for 4 years, 6 months, 18 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo After 32 years as a teacher, I retired from the classroom, but have not retired from the role of researcher. I am having great fun researching the history of my family as well as the history of the Cumberland Presbyterian Church.

Please feel free to use any marker pictures that I have photographed. I would request that you credit the pictures to me and give the date so that anyone who is researching using your information knows the information. Sadly, we all know that markers become illegible and/or disappear.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 261 Memorials Added
 • 313 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 790 Photos
 • 13 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 366 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 3 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Cumberland Presbyterian M... (22)
Larkins Family (1)
Medina Cumberland Presbyt... (6)
Union Grove Charter Membe... (1)
Yorkville WWII Banner (31)
Messages left for Gwen (88)[Leave Message]
Lynda Gregory Friesen
RE: Maurice Gregory
Thanks Gwen,

Not to worry, I've done the same thing. Thanks so much!

Lynda
Added by Lynda Gregory Friesen on Nov 18, 2015 7:50 AM
Diane Addington
Robert Harreld
Gwen, You posted a nice photo of Mr. Harreld's stone from Duncan Cemetery. From the photo, it would appear there are many white stones, very attractive against the green grass. Was it just the angle of he shot, or are most of the stones this same material? It reminded me of Arlington. Do you live near Logan Co, KY? Thanks, Diane
Added by Diane Addington on Nov 11, 2015 12:32 AM
Nathan LORANCE
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 146787041
Sorry, just realized I made an error in my second reply, in it I said that you cited Feb. 1863, when it was actually Dec. 1863 that you cited, I was still tired after getting home from Dragon Con 2015, sorry for the error on my part.

Well anyways like I said in my first reply, those links I gave are my sources for his death date.

I hope this helps,
Nathan M. LORANCE
Added by Nathan LORANCE on Sep 08, 2015 8:15 AM
Nathan LORANCE
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 146787041
Sorry, I forgot to mention that Miles BONNER (Jr.) (1839-1914) was known as "Young Miles" & that his brother Thomas M. BONNER (born: c1838) died on February 4th, 1863 from a gunshot wound received in the "Battle of Murfreesboro", but he served in the 16th Reg't. TN. Inf., C.S.A.

Both Miles BONNER's I mentioned in the previous reply were listed as "Present" for the May & June 1863 Company Muster Roll, thus showing they both were alive past the Feb. 1863 date you cited.

Again I hope this helps,
Nathan M. LORANCE
Added by Nathan LORANCE on Sep 07, 2015 7:22 PM
Nathan LORANCE
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 146787041
This link is from a public tree on Ancestry.com http://mv.ancestry.com/viewer/04149bd4-0009-47d1-a235-1ebf9cf79056/34820559/29334236147 & this link as well http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/2557450/person/-83288478/Photo/3ef1a68f-1c36-45c0-aaa0-54724321bc2c?otid=16602871&opid=29571347292&_phsrc=Hhz286&_phstart=default&usePUBJs=true are my sources for his death date.

Of note, two Miles Bonner's served in the same company of Holeman's, but the one labeled as Miles Bonner Sr. was Medley Miles BONNER "aka Miles Jr." (1827-1864) a son of John N. BONNER (c1793-1845) & Elizabeth EVANS (c1793-1847) while the other one was labeled as Miles Bonner Jr. & he was Miles BONNER (Jr.) (1839-1914) a son of Miles BONNER Sr. (1804-1888) & Lucy KING (1810-1886).

The reason Medley Miles BONNER was known as Miles Jr. is because he was 12 years older than his 1st cousin Miles BONNER (Jr.) the son of his uncle Miles BONNER Sr.

I hope this helps,
Nathan M. LORANCE
McMinnville, TN.
Added by Nathan LORANCE on Sep 07, 2015 6:46 PM
JC
McReynolds
Thank you for McReynolds info. I appreciate it.
Added by JC on Sep 04, 2015 7:48 AM
Marianne Dial Deadmon
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 43407767
You certainly may use my photograph and there is no need to give me credit. Treat it as if it were yours.
Added by Marianne Dial Deadmon on Aug 22, 2015 7:01 PM
Marianne Dial Deadmon
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 43407767
I would think that there would be a place for the mother beside the daughter. Especially, since she specified a monument, but did not mention buying a lot. It has been a number of years since we were in McMinnville, but at that time they had done a lot of work in that cemetery, and I would hope this has continued.
Added by Marianne Dial Deadmon on Aug 22, 2015 6:59 PM
Marianne Dial Deadmon
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 43407767
This was a very nice tribute. Thank you for sending this. Wouldn't you assume her parents are also buried in McMinnville? We did not photograph all the markers and I am sure some have also been destroyed. Hopefully, someone will dioscover the markers for her parents.
Added by Marianne Dial Deadmon on Aug 22, 2015 2:20 PM
HistoryNut
RE: Johnny McCauley
Thank you for the info on how to find your tree. Found with no difficulty. Here's to an unusual name (unlike "John McCauley"!). Please do let me know if there's anything I can do to repay the favor.

Susan
Added by HistoryNut on Jul 22, 2015 8:58 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service