Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Rebecca Buchanan (#47564789)
 member for 5 years, 2 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been searching for my relatives all my life. I only find dead ones. I figured there were others out there looking for dead people just like me. I was so elated to get a photo of a tombstone that I wanted to make someones day like that by taking pictures of tombstones too.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 7 Memorials Added
 • 7 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
Messages left for Rebecca Buchana... (9)[Leave Message]
J C Thompson
RE: Sophia Hunter
In re-reading your post, I found it quite amusing. Beaver Toater... Oh my, well I can only assure that the data I sent you is accurate and yes, when it comes to this cemetery, I am an expert. I am also very much involved in Cherokee genealogy and there is NO Beaver Toater (LOL) that was part of our community. (Toter :-)) Although, I am sure a few beavers were toted from time to time.

I am sorry, but your sarcasm is amusing. I too have been forwarding our correspondence to real Indians connected with our community. Your lack of knowledge of Texas Indian history and our culture, is apparent. If you were talking about before the Cherokee War in 1839, then I could not say if such a person existed, but after that we know who we are and NO SUCH PERSON EXISTED among us. I have no use for wannabes, so please do not try to act like you know more about Cherokees in Texas after 1839 than I do. My offer still stands on assisting you, although after re-reading your statement I am not sure why, but it does.

Have you even heard of me before? That in itself says something if your family was a part of the Mount Tabor Community as I doubt there are any that are actively connected, who do not know me. That comes with being Chairman for 23 years.

There should be no further correspondence on this medium. If you wish to continue, or want my assistance, then please use my e-mail address. I will be in Colorado next week and after that back in Rusk County for an Executive Cmte mtg the following week, which I will read your notes to all in attendance. So I hereby challenge you to prove your ancestor was part of the Ridge Party and therefore possibly buried there, although never mentioned in any publications. I also challenge you to show me census data to support that her proven kinsmen were in the community, or using Guion Miller records, or related family testimonies recorded by the Dawes Commission, that even shows she existed, let alone was in Rusk County, Texas. Show me proof, not sarcasm. I can prove my family is there, so can all 450 enrolled community members as well as over 15,000 members of the Cherokee Nation and another 1,500 members of the Choctaw Nation. PROOF, not wannabe stories. I am certainly not one to not admit I am wrong when proven wrong, but all I smell is wannabe family stories with no proof. The Cherokees were meticulous when it came to documentation after 1835 and us in Texas after 1850. Show me your families ties to the Cherokee Mounted Rifles. The muster rolls will tell where the person mustered from. If it says Bellview, Texas, then boom, you got it. I just don't think you can prove squat. Again, I am talking about after the Cherokee War of the summer of 1839. Before that THERE WERE NO RECORDS IN TEXAS and such a person could have lived. But NOT AT MOUNT TABOR after 1845. How hard is that to comprehend we have documentation as to who we are. PLEEEZE, use a little common sense. Bottom line: Before the 1839 Cherokee War, maybe so; After the Treaty of Birds Fort in 1843 and President Polk's Executive Order in 1845, NO WAY. Now prove me wrong! If what your saying is true, you can do it, if not you can't. It is as simple as that. No sarcasm, just facts.

J
Added by J C Thompson on Jul 23, 2014 9:29 AM
J C Thompson
RE: Sophia Hunter
Ma'am, with all due respect, we know all the families that were a part of our community. I too have family there. We are a very well documented community, from books, to census records, to Guion Miller and Dawes Commission testimony. Plus the fact that I have been chairman from 1988 to 1998 and from 2001 to present.

This person, is not, was not, a part of our community. If you saw something on line it was bogus, as we know who was buried there and all had connections to the families I gave you info on.

Because it is an Indian cemetery, we even had people making pilgrimages to the site as if it was a shrine. The site is now closed to the public and we do not even put online where it is located anymore, so to hear someone tagged their relative to us in order to appear a real Indian is not surprising (your seeing it online), but I am here to tell you she IS NOT THERE.

As to DNA, that in it's self shows you do not know our cemetery. Most of the graves, if not all, had headstones at one time. The cemetery was destroyed by oil field workers in the 60's. One headstone was found in an oil drum at the site.

If you know genealogy, you will notice too that most of the people there are related directly or by marriage to each other (or connected to the Ridge Party and/or Richard Fields), while your ancestor has no ties to us, so even from that alone she would not be there. Even non-Indian spouses were not in there. Jesse Mayfield isn't, Nancy Slocum-Thompson isn't, even though (in her case) her spouse is buried there (Hugh McCoy Thompson). There are a number of books that give the families that were part of the community, and again, we are the Mount Tabor people and know who we are. I am not suggesting in anyway your ancestor wasn't Indian, that is not fir me to judge or even consider, I am just stating that she was/is not part of our community, so she would not be buried there.

On your point that they used rocks. That is more true at Asbury Cemetery than our other two, Thompson and Mount Tabor. In fact the late Cecil Vinson, who was a caretaker of Asbury and one of our communities best genealogists, was quite adamant that Asbury was much older than the first burials and may have been tied to Duwa'li's village which wasn't too far away across the Rusk County line. His people are scattered all over the treaty area and there is no way to locate traditional cemeteries which have often been desecrated.

Finally, you must understand that our cemetery and community is made up mostly of Ridge Party Cherokees, as well as Yowani Choctaws and McIntosh Party Creeks. The Ridge Party, including several signers of the Treaty of New Echota, were wealthy Cherokees, so the idea of rocks vs headstones is not what you would find there. Look at some of the memorials at the Thompson Cemetery at Laird Hill and you will get the idea. Only the Yowani used rocks during that period. Also, if your ancestor was there and Cherokee, other than the Hicks family, all Cherokees had ties to the Ridge Party and there is no such person as "Bear Hunter" who was associated with that group. If you would like, you can search info on the web on the Ridge or Treaty Party, who the signers of the Treaty of New Echota were and those supporters of them. Then using James R. Hicks Cherokee genealogy site, you can trace them all. As I said, we are very well documented.

Kurt West a Mt. Tabor descendant (Starr family) and member of the Cherokee Nation, set up the cemetery on Find A Grave, his work was based upon his and my own research as well as that of Paul Ridenour and Patti Haskins, plus notes from Cecil Vinson, then books like "Genealogy of Old and New Cherokee Families" by George Morrison Bell and other books such as "Cherokee Cavaliers". I am sorry but she is not there and we would never dig up our people to DNA test them. This place is sacred to us and Indians at rest must stay that way. That is the Indian way.

All of the cemeteries in the area have some of our people in them but Mt. Tabor is the only one that is Indian only. Again, from the names you had mentioned earlier, I would say that they may have been part of Duwa'li's Texas Cherokees, which from that, I doubt you can ever really know where she is. That is sad but reality. To understand who we are, your ancestor would have had to have lived in Henderson Pct 1 or 2 in Rusk County or Justice Pct 2 (formerly Canton Beat) in Smith County between 1845 and 1900. Only non-Indians could own land at first, and that is why Benjamin Franklin Thompson purchased 10,000 acres (Laird Hill, Leveretts Chapel) which was the beginning of the community following the Treaty of Birds Fort. After annexation by the US in 1845, any Indian could buy land (even though it was supposed to be ours by the treaty of 1836). So there are records, tax, voting, birth and death, etc before 1845 to prove someone was there and after 1850 the US census. The community is in reality a relatively small area.

Thank you for removing her and if I can assist you in your search, or you can show any ties to the families I mentioned in my last note, please feel free to contact me at the e-mail listed on my profile. I hope the best for you in your search for your ties to the past.

Wa Do
J.C. Thompson
Added by J C Thompson on Jul 23, 2014 8:53 AM
J C Thompson
Sophia Hunter
Ms. Buchanan, I must ask again, why are you putting Sophia Hunter in the Mount Tabor Indian Cemetery when we have demonstrated she IS NOT there?

We have records of all burials, many of which you can look up online and there is no HUNTER family associated with the Mount Tabor Community.

The Cherokee families that made up the Mount Tabor Indian Community from 1845-1900 were as follows: Adair, Bean, Benge, Bell, Buffington, Candy, Cooper, Christie, Duncan, Dupree, Fields, Harlen, Harnage, Lynch, Martin, Hicks, Mayfield, McCoy, McPherson, Rider, Ridge, Starr, Thompson, Watie, Wyche, Wyly and Vann. While I may have missed one or two, HUNTER is not among them.

The Choctaw families that made up the community were the Thompson, Jackson & Jones who were later joined by the Spring, Franklin and Doak families.

The Chickasaw were represented by the McCoy and Hicks families.

The Muscogee-Creek families that were a part of the community were the Berryhill, Posey, Self, Barber, McIntosh and Drew.

There were NO OTHERS and no one named Bear Hunter. This was in general a mix-blood community, although a few "female" full bloods" were present, there was no male named "BEAR HUNTER" nor any of his kinsmen, if he existed at all.

There were MANY full-bloods among the "Texas Cherokee Nation" lead by Duwa'li, but these were pushed out by the Cherokee War. Your ancestor may have stayed in Texas, that is not for me to judge, but they are not part of our community and for you to list them there and try to attach your desire to prove native blood by stealing from our identity is just ethically, morally and legally wrong. It is cultural identity theft. I have already asked you to send us proof, if we are wrong, you have not attempted to do such. Please cease and remove her name from our cemetery.

J.C. Thompson
Chairman for the Executive Committee
Mount Tabor Indian Community
Added by J C Thompson on Jul 21, 2014 11:25 AM
Nina Powers
Sophia Hunter Pierce
Hi Rebecca,
Sophie or Sophia Hunter Pierce is my great grandmother. (Many Greats) There is little information available about her.
The dates of her death seem to vary from 1820-1839. ? It makes sense that she could have been buried at the Indian Cemetery in Rusk Co.
Please contact me. I would like to know how you verified this information. Thank you for posting.

Best Regards,
Nina Powers
Added by Nina Powers on Mar 21, 2013 11:33 PM
Shona N
RE: August and Floyds headstone
Dear Rebecca,
I'm sorry to say that I am not a relative. I place flowers, or a flag if they were in the military, on all the graves of which I take a photo and post.

I am so glad I was able to help you. It was almost 90 degrees in Lordsburg today. My husband and I combed the entire cemetery and found all 11 headstones for which we were searching. When we returned to our vehicle, I told him how happy it made me to help people find their loved ones. Your note to me made it ALL worthwhile!
Added by Shona N on Oct 12, 2011 7:12 PM
DiAnn
Georgia E. Belford
Thank you very much for fulfilling the photo request of Georgia at the Magnolia Cemetery. You noted it was a little blurry and would retake it. That's fine to retake if you are going back to the cemetery and think it would appear more readable. I just appreciate seeing it! DiAnn
Added by DiAnn on Aug 22, 2011 1:58 AM
Nancy
Dorothy Bednorz
I found these at Mountain View Cemetery at Lordsburg, NM They (August and Margaret) are already listed with memorials.

1920 White Signal, Grant, NM (Pct 25)
August age 51 g. TX parents from Germany
Margaret A age 38 b. TX parents b. TX
William G. Post (step-son) age 17
Annie age 7 b.TX
Dorothy age 5 b. NM
John age 3 years 3 months b. NM
August Jr. age 10 months b. NM

~~~~~~~

1930 Grant County, New Mexico Pct. 25
August Bednorz age 60 b. abt 1870 in Texas (age 24 when first married) parents are from Poland
Wife Margaret A. age 45
Anna age 17 b. in Texas
Dorothy age 16 b. NM
John age 13 b. NM
Augustine age 11 b. NM
Lilly age 7 b Arkansas
Added by Nancy on Aug 09, 2011 7:57 PM
Nancy
RE: Dorothy Bednorz headstone
Rebecca......I have no idea which photos you are talking about. The only photo on Dorothy's memorial is an overview of the entrance to Mountain View Cemetery at Lordsburg, New Mexico. There are 3 entries for her at various cememeteries, but they are not my entries, so afraid I cannot answer your question about Dorothy. She is not on the list I have for the cemetery, which was done prior to her death date.
Added by Nancy on Aug 09, 2011 7:04 PM
Dominique Potier
Robert D Slawson
Thanks for your picture . Do you know if is it possible to find his orbituary . I research a Pfc Robert D Slawson died also on 04/11/2008 who was at the 82nd Airborne During the war . It's maybe the right place but I need a comfirmation .
Thanks for your help .
Dominique
Added by Dominique Potier on Aug 08, 2011 4:09 AM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED