Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Chela (#47551514)
 member for 3 years, 2 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Chela has been a member of Ancestry.com since before 2000. She has traced her family back to North Carolina in 1743.
Chela has always had a fondness for graveyards and photography, which makes this volunteer opportunity a no-brainer. She is a substitute teacher, which means a lot of free time during summer months. Favorite weekend spots include Payson, Williams, Show Low and Prescott AZ. She is willing to travel the entire state of AZ to acquire needed photos.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2 Memorials Added
 • 2 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Photo
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 8 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1 Friend
Virtual Cemeteries
Saguaro Janes Whittman
Find A Grave Friends
Robert E. Lee
Messages left for Chela (5)[Leave Message]
Sue Pittman McPeak
Emma & Elizabeth
correction...Elizabeth was correct...Emma's wrong but now corrected. Sorry for confusion..names so close and same family...sisters. I've not been able to find much information on either one, but still searching.
Added by Sue Pittman McPeak on Sep 20, 2011 7:34 PM
Sue Pittman McPeak
Emma and Elizabeth Pittman
Chela...I saw your message to Gladys and checked out the death dates in question. Both were recently transfered to my management, and I have not had a chance to double check all the dates. Elizabeths FAGrave Memorial was not correct. I changed it to the correct date which is the same as the one you got from my Ancestor.com Family Tree. That one is correct according to my records and death certificate records in Georgia.

Thanks for catching that here on FAGrave. You are welcome to view my Pittman Virtual Cemetery...it is not complete yet. Also, I have added alot of information to my website Tracks of My Texas Ancestors. The link is at the bottom of my contributor profile. I'm adding you to my FAGrave Friends. Glad to see you here as well as on ancestor.com...Sue
Added by Sue Pittman McPeak on Sep 20, 2011 7:04 PM
Linda
Breland
His listing at Ft. Rosecrans is incorrect - according to the National Gravesite Locater:

BRELAND, GLYNN E
PFC US ARMY
VIETNAM
DATE OF BIRTH: 10/28/1946
DATE OF DEATH: 01/11/1992
BURIED AT: SECTION T SITE 92-A
GOLDEN GATE NATIONAL CEMETERY
Added by Linda on Sep 19, 2011 11:48 PM
Gladys
RE: Emma and Elizabeth died same year?
Chela: Sorry about that I checked the Howell Cemetry listing and I found that the infomation I have is that Emma Pittman born in 1851 died in 1879
and Elizabeth was born in 1857 and died in 1921.
I got those dates off of the grave stones the first time and only time I made it up to Atlante and learn
about and was able to go to the cemetery. At that time all I did was write down all the names and date of those buried there. I have not been up there since then but find "Find a Grave" and was able to
find some kind souls that where able to get some picture for me. Unforturele ther has been a lot of damage done to the cemetery and some of the markes have been broken and/or missing. Let me know if I might be if any more help alto I do not know that much about the Pittman family. All tho I did find out that the two older older boys moved to Teaxs after the Cival War. Gladys

P.S. Please forgive the spelling it is late and eyes are tried.
Added by Gladys on Sep 17, 2011 11:29 PM
Gladys
RE: Emma and Elizabeth died same year?
Chela: Can you give me a little more information on
Emma and Elizabeth Pittman? What dates do you have
for their birth, death and where they might be buried? I do not reconiz their names. How ever that does not mean that they are not in my family.
Gladys
Added by Gladys on Sep 17, 2011 11:05 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service