Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Kim M (#47546758)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 164 Memorials Added
 • 252 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 7 Photos
 • 1 Virtual Flower
 • 6 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Ales (8)
Briggs (60)
Gier (3)
Kiefer (6)
Pilot (7)
Van Tassel (15)
Find A Grave Friends
BArnold, Graves, RobMinteer57, Thomas A Hawkin...
Messages left for Kim M (6)[Leave Message]
goldenthreads
Abigail and Thomas Beckwith
Abigail and Thomas Beckwith are buried in Hillside Cemetery in Genesse County, NY. There is a marker for them and a son in Hillside
Added by goldenthreads on Nov 11, 2015 4:44 PM
goldenthreads
Abigail and Thomas Beckwith
Abigail and Thomas Beckwith are buried in Hillside Cemetery. There is a marker for them and a son in Hillside
Added by goldenthreads on Nov 11, 2015 4:43 PM
Michele Babcock-Nice
RE: Briggs
Hi Kim, Thanks very much for your reply and compliments! I have so many pictures of the Briggs, Gale, Henn, Babcock families (and more)! I saved them from being burned by my grandmother, Bernice, when I was a teen. She had already burned so many of them - it was heartbreaking for me! I'll be adding some more in the days to come. Regarding William Wallace Briggs and the photo of him with Adelia, I'm told that my great grandfather, Clarence Briggs, carried that tin type of them, as well as the tin type of Adelia, alone, in his wallet for many, many years. I also came by those through my grandmother, Bernice, who was Clarence's daughter. I don't have any other photos of William Wallace, so I can't compare, and had to take their word for it - unless the boy in the tin type might be one of Adelia's brothers, but that wasn't what I understood. Hmm, interesting. Feel free to contact me at mebabcock@hotmail.com. You can also find my online on LinkedIn and WordPress. It's great to 'meet' you, also, cousin! Best, Michele :-)
Added by Michele Babcock-Nice on Feb 12, 2015 9:15 PM
Michele Babcock-Nice
Hi again
Kim, Do you know how Adelia Staffin Briggs died? Was it in childbirth, perhaps, or did she contract a fatal illness, etc.? There is no one in my family who knows or who is able to tell me, and I would like to find out why she died before she turned 40. Thanks.
Added by Michele Babcock-Nice on Feb 12, 2015 3:23 PM
Michele Babcock-Nice
Hi
Thank you very much for all of your work on this site! I added memorial information and images for many of my deceased relatives, including Clarence Briggs, you'll be happy to see :-). I was wondering how I might have management rights transferred to me for my deceased great aunt, Alice C. Gale? Sadly, I see that Mr. Toy, the manager of her memorial, is deceased, and I was wondering how I could be able to manage her memorial. Thank you, again! Michele
Added by Michele Babcock-Nice on Feb 12, 2015 3:17 PM
Julie
Pioneer Cemetery
I cannot thank you enough for this information. I've been wondering what happened to my gr-gr-grandfather's sisters, Philinda (Perkins) Turner and Pamela Ett (Perkins) Turner as far as their burial was concerned. Philinda died circa 1838-1840 because her daughter was born 1838 and her husband then married her sister, Pamela Ett on 3 April 1840. Pamela died circa 1842-1847 because her son was born in 1842 and her husband then remarried in 1847 in Michigan.

The A. Perkins must be their Uncle Archibald who according to the Batavia Times died 10 July 1867. Archibald's first wife was Rebecca (unknown) and per the censuses was born 1794 in NY. She died circa 1860 (after the census)-1864 per the Batavia Times article about Archibald's 2nd marriage to Sally Baker on 9 July 1864.

William H. Perkins was Archibald's son, born 1829 NY. per the census. So he'd be Philinda and Pamela's cousin.

It's such a shame Pembroke didn't record the dates from these tombstones, or the DAR in 1836 when they recorded so many others cemeteries.
Added by Julie on Dec 28, 2013 11:06 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service