Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kirstin M (#47539257)
 member for 3 years, 7 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo University of Houston alumnus. Work for a three letter US government agency.

Family names and locations vary widely across the US.

Many thanks for the hard-working diligent volunteers here.

Boo! to the so-called "genealogists" who are littering the database with disposition unknowns and duplicates while "bragging" about themselves. If their skills are so great--why all the unknown burial locations?

Love the Find A Grave rule that the memorial page that is placed in the correct cemetary is the memorial that will stay. The other(s) will either be merged into the correct one or deleted.





 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 147 Memorials Added
 • 154 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 4 Photos
 • 304 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Friend
Virtual Cemeteries
SACs Sent & Done (Yea!) (73)
SACs Sent & Not Done (Yet... (15)
Transfers-In or Out (42)
Find A Grave Friends
Gale Green Bris...
Messages left for Kirstin M (12)[Leave Message]
Barb Chandler
Re; Foster Grant's Mother
I don't mind sharing at all. My tree is online at; http://my.rootsmagic.com/barb46/index.html

My computer had crashed earlier, somehow I forgot to copy the 1930 and 1940 census from my old tree to my new one. Thanks for asking me to explain my reasoning I went back to my old tree and discovered many facts. I had incorrectly assumed that Edith B. died between 1925 and 1930 since she was in the '25 census and her husband reported he was widowed in '30.

I've checked Ancestry, and could not find a death record for Edith.

Edith Foster's parents are John and Sophronia Jane Chandler Foster. Edith was married to Clay Grant 27 August 1910. The 1920 census shows them having one child, Foster Grant. The 1930 census shows Clay only with the notation "widowed" living in Wyoming.Also, there is a record for Edith B.Foster living with Foster, her father, and a lodger. She has the notation "widowed" under marital status. Foster's last name was also Foster. On the 1940 census Edith is once again listed with her father as "single," and has changed his name back to Grant.

Barb Chandler
Added by Barb Chandler on May 13, 2014 3:19 PM
Anonymous
Eggeling 1868-1918
Kristin....Additions added...no problem. If the edit does not work you or anyone may e-mail corrections at any time....Donna
Added by Anonymous on May 13, 2014 8:00 AM
Cemetery Walker Too
Lessing
I've transferred this one. You'll need to supply me with a listing or their numbers. I'm also looking for a manager for that particular Our Lady queen Heaven in Macdona, TX.
Added by Cemetery Walker Too on May 12, 2014 6:26 PM
Anonymous
Remer/Stieren 1854-1915
Kirstin....Additions completed and transferred to your care ....Keep The Peace...Donna
Added by Anonymous on Apr 12, 2014 4:02 PM
T.L. Ramirez Diaz
Raul V. Uriegas # 94062291
Hello Kirstin,
I would like to know if you would be able to transfer management of Raul Uriegas to me. He is part of my Paternal Grandfather's Half Siblings family. Thank You and Thank you for all the work that you do.
Tina Louise Diaz
Added by T.L. Ramirez Diaz on Jul 08, 2013 2:17 AM
Yogi
RE: Robert Frank Brooks
My brach of knightons migrated from Fairfield Coutny, SC to Randolph County, GA in 1841. From there, in the late 1800's - early 1900's spread to south Florida and northwest Florida. My understanding is that the branch that migrated to northwest Florida later moved west to Mississippi, Louisiana, and Arkansas. I have not spent much time on that branch of the family.
Added by Yogi on Jul 06, 2013 6:55 PM
Bonnie
Middower Change
Kirstin, the spelling change has been made to the Middower Memorial. If I can help in any other way, please let me know. Hugs, Bonnie
Added by Bonnie on Jun 16, 2013 1:01 PM
Yogi
Robert Frank Brooks
Thank you for uncovering the duplication error on this memorial. I searched cemetery listing before making my photo request and did not see it. I was looking under the name of Frank Brooks. My bad!

I will withdraw my photo request. Thank you again for your diligence.

Yogi
Added by Yogi on Jun 15, 2013 1:35 PM
GLiveoak
Lloyd James Liveoak
Hi! Thanks for the information for Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery. The correction has been made.
Added by GLiveoak on May 04, 2013 5:49 PM
Mary Ann Loss
RE: Thank You
Hi, You're welcome. Thought you might want to know that I also posted a photo of his twin brother's stone (Clifford R Gates, Jr.). Hope that helps, MA
Added by Mary Ann Loss on Mar 14, 2013 6:15 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service