Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
John Early Andrews (#47525492)
 member for 5 years, 3 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,023 Memorials Added
 • 1,155 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 957 Photos
 • 3 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 7 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for John Early Andr... (69)[Leave Message]
Wendy Costello
John Balderston, Find A Grave Memorial# 80459497
Hello, I noticed your post for John Balderston. I am very grateful for the info as he is my 9th great uncle! I did want to let you know he is incorrectly listed as Bartholomew Balderston's parent, when in fact, they were siblings, both children of Timothy.

Bartholomew's Find A Grave Memorial# 80459667, incorrectly lists John as his father.

If there is any way to rectify? Thanks SO MUCH for all of your effort! It means the world to me, as I'm gathering and compiling our family research!
Added by Wendy Costello on Aug 18, 2016 2:23 PM
Greg Watts
Back to Catherine Frye Hoeffel
Catherine Frye Hoeffel
John. I show that Catherine Hoeffel died June 13, 1850 according to the brown county biographical report. It also reports that day being. I have 3 bio records spanning over 15 years all saying Catherine died in June 1850.
Fed. 1850 census shows No Catherine but a Pat Fry age 19 in the house with the Hoeffels in Brookfield WI. Joseph appears age 25 then and signing in with the name John. I saw in a 1850 Brookfield City Directory.
Do you have the town the frye's are from? Norwalk, Peru...anything. I'm out of cemeteries to check Catherine's whereabouts. She was my first interest starting two years ago. I'm getting better at researching and find it rewarding but still drawing blank with her.
Take care John.
Added by Greg Watts on Aug 08, 2016 7:54 PM
Rick Valentine
RE: August Carabin and Mary Ann Carabin
August Carabin #136239015 and Mary Ann Carabin #136239106 have been transferred to you. I am not related, I added their memorials when I added section 28 at Fairmount to find-A-Grave.
Added by Rick Valentine on Aug 03, 2016 1:10 AM
Martha Royals Swanner
RE: David Andrews, Jr.
I have noticed that you have stated that DAVID ANDREWS, JR. died and was buried in Birmingham, AL. He was actually buried in Limestone Co., AL in Andrews Cemetery, which was a part of his plantation where a grist mill formally stood. His wife, Eliza Ann Brown was also buried there when she died in 1857, but her family in Giles Co., TN had her remains removed to the family plot in Davis Brown Cemetery. I have been to Andrews Cemetery and on my memorial to David Andrews, Jr. there is a photo of his tombstone, # 14066678.
Added by Martha Royals Swanner on Aug 01, 2016 2:38 PM
Greg Watts
RE: Catherine Frye Hoeffel
John. I show that Catherine Hoeffel died June 13, 1850 according to the brown county biographical report. It also reports that day being a Thursday.
Who ever wrote that sketch of JPHoeffel probably spoke to a family member to get the report. If you have a different date I'm interested. Looking for Catherine is set by date of death as you know.
Calvary. Cem. has no record of her because she died years before they were established. Their was a 1st ward cem. Established 1840's in town moved to Calvary west of the city at the time per order of bishop at the time. Milwaukee became a port in 1838 and state in 1848. Calvary says only 13 graves moved and I checked they moved with no stones nor markers nor record of who they were. I do think Catherine might be amongst that group. I'm still searching this. I'll get back to you.
Added by Greg Watts on Jul 30, 2016 8:59 AM
Doug Howell
Major Crumb Howell
Hello John

Major was my Great Great Grandfather and is not buried in McCains Cemetary. He is buried in a cemetary on Millers Lake road in Giles County. The cemetary is marked Howell Cemetary. We is buried there with his wife and Daniel Boone's Sister.
Added by Doug Howell on Jul 24, 2016 9:27 PM
Greg Watts
Regarding Anthony Lewis Hoeffel
John, Im showing a Anthony Lewis Hoeffel born 1849/Brookfield Wi. to Joseph P. Hoeffel and Catherine Frye Hoeffel and died 7/1/1913 in Chicago. Cause of death unknown
Spouse: Elisabeth Clement Hoeffel
Source: Ancestry.com
Added by Greg Watts on Jul 23, 2016 11:03 PM
Greg Watts
Regarding Anthony Lewis Hoeffel
John, I'm showing a Anthony Lewis Hoeffel born 1849/Brookfield Wi. to Joseph P. Hoeffel and Catherine Frye Hoeffel and died 7/1/1913 in Chicago. Cause of death unknown
Spouse: Elisabeth Clement Hoeffel
Source: Ancestry.com
Added by Greg Watts on Jul 23, 2016 11:01 PM
Greg Watts
And more.
Calvary Cem. Was caught in this mess as well. The state of records and very early graves is quite messy here.
https://www.ncronline.org/news/accountability/victims-caught-milwaukees-shell-game
This mess took over ten years to settle.
Added by Greg Watts on Jul 22, 2016 6:55 PM
Greg Watts
More about Catherine
Wisconsin statehood est. 1848.
1850 was her date death. She could be in late teens of age and Joseph young 20's.
There was a Catholic cemetery in the 1st ward of the city est. 1840s and the bishop seeing burial space there a problem ordered the graves to be moved to Lime hill west side of the city now called Calvary and est 1856. Not sure when the move accured and I'm told only 13 graves moved and without stone or markers.
In 1910 due to a fire records were destroyed.
Just a notion but when Joseph reached a point of means after he sold his business or when he could ......could he have moved her remains back to Norwalk or something. Their is very little on her life and it only shows from the GBay brown cry. book..
Added by Greg Watts on Jul 22, 2016 6:09 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED