Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lois McIntire (#47517408)
 member for 5 years, 4 months, 30 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Genealogy is one of my passions. Originally from Texas, I now live in Indiana. Some of the families I research are: Winland/Windland, Clemmer, Davis, Williamson, Powers, McIntire, Loving and Boothe.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 22 Memorials Added
 • 72 Memorials Managed
 • 106 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 85 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for Lois McIntire (27)[Leave Message]
John Gavin, FL
Rebecca Jones
I did find a good source book for Monongalia names.
It's from the online library at Find it by running a search at the FS library on 'Upper Monongahela Valley'.

"Genealogical and Personal History of the Upper Monongahela Valley", by JM Callahan. pub'd 1912, should be near the top of the result list.

It has a large bio for the Jones family and I saw Rebecca's name there. Still reading, so I can make the tree adjustments. I'm thinking it has her parents correctly identified as it covers her paternal grandmother's two marriages. Jacob Jones is the name you should look for.
[He was from Wilmington, DE too, so I thought Rebecca might have had connections in Dorchester (Josiah Powers) But, thankfully, you proved that wrong. Jacob Jones moved with his remarried mother to Loudoun county before moving over the mountains to the Cheat river area about 1770.]

They did some good work in these old historical books and the bios are very helpful for researchers like us.

Added by John Gavin, FL on Mar 25, 2016 2:56 PM
John Gavin, FL
Josiah Powers' birthplace

Your find for Josiah Powers is great work! Superb, indeed.

Well, I guess we can move Josiah out of William Johnson Powers' family in my FamilySearch tree. He'll still be available for other researchers to ponder and make guesses on.

Thank you for the update. Excellent work!

Added by John Gavin, FL on Mar 25, 2016 2:38 PM
John Gavin, FL
Josiah Powers' DOB
Hi Lois,

As for the timing of Josiah's birth, the christening record is what we are seeing on that record link. It says June and the birth is supposed to have been in January. It's possible they may have the DOB wrong with 5 months between them. And, as you say, Sarah's birth may not be correct either as many gravestones get them wrong.

It's amazing anyone was actually born with all these errors in the records.

Just kidding. We'll get there someday!

Did you know that the St James Northam church records have several births or christenings recorded on the same date, 14 Oct 1776, as the birth of William J Powers? I think there was a possible mix up with the records of William Powers, father of Major and Major father of William Powers in that church. A bit of wine drinking by the pastor maybe....?


Added by John Gavin, FL on Mar 22, 2016 4:06 PM
John Gavin, FL
RE: Another William Powers
Hi Lois,
Thanks for writing.

I have had similar confusion concerning the children of William Powers listed in Delores' document. I see Joshua (not Josiah) Hickman Powers as the child of BOTH William and Nehemiah. The 1900 census has his birth in Nov 1825 in Indiana. This fits with Delores' document.

But the Joshua of William seems to have the date of birth for Josinah (Sep 1824 in trees) who is listed in the marriage records with Henry Swearingen and Robt Polsley and is in the 1860 census with Robert and her kids, buried in Page, IO.

Some trees omit Joshua Hickman Powers from William's children and list him only for Nehemiah. That would fit because Delores' papers show William's Joshua with the birthdate of Josinah. That would explain the problem seen in the Family Record of Powers Ancestors. Unless there are two Joshua Hickman Powers.

I do not see a Josiah listed anywhere in this document. So, I am not clear where you are seeing the 1822 date. The biography of Bryce Pettyjohn Powers can be found in the archives of Indiana online in a book about Delaware county history, I think. Anyway, the bio tells us that the Powers moved from Monongalia to Wayne county, IN about 1823 and onto Henry county five years later, 1828. They can be seen in the Monongalia censuses up to the census of 1820.

This comports with the birth of Joshua Hickman Powers in Indiana which is listed in the censuses. Do you know who "Joshua Hickman" was? I've seen the Hickman's living near the Powers in some censuses and I recall seeing a Joshua Hickman living in Ohio on some census. I think he was a minister of marriages too.

That's how I have it in my tree. But I do not recall seeing any Josiah. Only Josinah for William and Joshua Hickman Powers for Nehemiah. Could Josiah actually be Josinah misspelled???

Do you have some record of a Powers child born in 1822 to our William and Rebecca? I only see James C Powers born to Nehemiah and Cassandra for the year of 1822. If there were two people named Joshua Hickman Powers (both William and Nehemiah) then the birthdate of Josinah might work for this 1822 date.

What do you think? Got anything more in your Powers records?

Added by John Gavin, FL on Mar 21, 2016 6:39 AM
John Gavin, FL
Another William Powers
Hi Lois,
Hope all goes well.

Check out this link to a source file for a William Powers, father of Josiah from Maryland..! The spouse/mother is Rebecca.

Have you ever seen or heard of these people anywhere else? It's interesting

John Gavin
Added by John Gavin, FL on Mar 19, 2016 1:07 PM
John Gavin, FL
Last will of Major Powers
Hi Lois,
I've been told that you might have a PDF of Major Powers' last will from the Harrison county probate court records. If you do have this document, I would very much appreciate if you would email me a copy. My address is on my Findagrave member page.
Have you seen Major's memorial yet? I've added him as father to his children's memorials so the family links are much better. Take a look at his son John Powers' memorial too. John moved to Carroll county, Missouri from Henry county, IN in the 1840's and had two marriages and children. He still has descendants in that area who are contributors here. has John's tree page.
Do you know anything about (Major's son) John's wife Susannah Sheppard of Goochland county, VA? Her line needs more research.
John Gavin
Added by John Gavin, FL on Dec 27, 2015 10:28 AM
John Gavin, FL
Major Powers memorial
Hi Lois,
Here's the link to the new memorial for Major Powers. We needed one. I added a satellite picture locating his farmland in Harrison county, WV, described in his will as on "Nanny More's Run" - where his grave is probably located, along what is now called Ann Moore Run, near the town of Anmoore. He also once owned land along the Elk River which is just to the south and west and connects with Ann Moore Run.

You might like to know that I'm working on the early Powers ancestors from Ireland taken from a pedigree source that describes the ancestors of John Power, the Spanish merchant son of Dr. Henry Power and father of Major Henry Powers (1684-1739), the earliest Major Powers living in colonial Virginia. I found the Powers pedigree, said to be a family hand-down, in a document found online in the issues of an old Virginia journal. The pedigree goes way back to about 1200A.D. with locations and the names of both parents.
This appears to be the actual pedigree of the family of our Major Powers. So, I started adding the names to my tree on FamilySearch and I'm in the process of adding more source documents found online in support of these names.

I believe I have found the son of Major and Mary Powers named John born in 1784 in the censuses of Indiana. Right age and his family moved to Indiana about the time that the bio of Brice Powers says they migrated - in 1823. John's wife is Susannah and I found a marriage of John and Susannah at Goochland about 1808. So far, it's looking good but needs more research to eliminate all the other John Powers of the era - lots. Do you have any idea what John's middle name might have been? This one's middle initial is "W".

Brice's bio says his parent's 1823 migration from VA to Wayne county,IN was followed by another move to Henry county after five years, so, in 1828. The source can be found at a Delaware county, IN genealogy site. "Portait and Biographical Record of Delaware county, IN" about 1894. Also has a bio and picture for Mark Powers, son of Uriah. I also found a picture for Brice P Powers.

John Gavin
Added by John Gavin, FL on Dec 12, 2015 9:42 AM
Jan Rader
RE: Robert David Harris Jr.
How cool - I'm in touch with Richard, too. Your uncle's father's younger brother Ralph was my mom's dad. So that's how I'm related. Ralph died when I was two, then Uncle Bob when I was about 8. I remember going to Uncle Bob and Aunt Katherine's big farm house several times, but mostly I remember Bobby (with his three boys) and Dickie coming over to the house my grandparents and my Uncle Bob's older brother Tommy lived in. It had been their parents' house - big old house that used to be on Hoffer Street - two of the barns are still there, used as businesses (the one farther to the south used to house a one of Bobby's restaurants in the late 1960s).
Take care!
Added by Jan Rader on Sep 30, 2013 3:50 PM
Jan Rader
RE: Robert David Harris Jr.
Were you related to him through one of his wives? I know his only brother, Dickie (George Richard Harris in the same cemetery) didn't have any children. (Just wondering how we missed you through all my earlier years in and out of Kokomo when both brothers were still there).
Added by Jan Rader on Sep 30, 2013 3:07 PM
Jan Rader
RE: Robert David Harris Jr.
Oh, and to us, he was always "Bobby" and his dad was "Bob," so I guess that depends on the generation, huh?
Added by Jan Rader on Sep 30, 2013 2:12 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED