Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Capt (#47510447)
 member for 3 years, 3 months, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo If you want a transfer of a memorial I have posted please send a request via the edit tab and also state your relationship. If it isn't one of my ancestors I'm happy to transfer to you.

Thanks for any photos or contacts regarding genealogy.

SAILOR / SNYDER / MARTIN
(PA,OH,IL,SD,CO,CT)

TURNER / GILLESPIE
(Northern Ireland)

LOSHBOUGH / LORSHBAUGH /LOSHBAUGH
(DEU,PA,MI,FL,TN)

HOWORTH (IN,MI,MN,ENG)

RENTFROW (TN,OH,MI,IL,IND)

KNIGHT (NY,RI,OH,TN,IL)

Since I have been doing genealogy research and have seen so many of my photos (as well as others whom I have requested via FAG) showing on people's personal public trees.

If you want to use a photo contact me for rights via find a grave.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 113 Memorials Added
 • 141 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 121 Photos
 • 46 Photo Requests
 • 10 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 59 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Fame Ratings
 • 12 Friends
Find A Grave Friends
Burt Sailor, Eric McGuire, Larry Moore, Mark English, Mary Williams, MaryT, Melinda G., Mrs Ward, Scott McManimen, Spidersart, Trica Willey Ha..., William R. Long
Messages left for Capt (59)[Leave Message]
Carl H
RE: Knight
You're welcome, and yes, I'll upload the picture to her memorial as well.
Added by Carl H on Aug 17, 2014 10:06 PM
Judie Custer
RE: Gillespie Headstones
You're quite welcome!
Added by Judie Custer on Jul 16, 2014 1:09 PM
Bob Collins
RE: Shave Headstones
The SHAVEs are there--just unmarked. Not unusual in Green-Wood to have many unmarked graves in a lot--particularly for burials before 1870. The information (names and burial dates) is from Green-Wood's website. I hope you noted my mention, in the photo captions, of a flat marble slab in the rear of the lot--eroded and completely illegible. There may once have been some SHAVE names there. It is worth pointing out the possibility that some SHAVE individuals may have been moved to Green-Wood from previous graves--again, particularly those buried before 1870. But onlly the cemetery staff can tell you about that with any certainty.
Added by Bob Collins on Jul 05, 2014 3:33 PM
Bob Collins
SHAVE lot in Green-Wood
Just an FYI. I am about to upload photos of the lot (Shave, Potter, Burnard, McArthur)--but I wanted to alert you to the fact that no one buried in lots 2664-2665 before 1876 is memorialized by any legible stone. All of your photo requests for SHAVE family members are unfortunately in that category--none has a legible stone, as all were buried between 1848 and 1868. There is an illegible flat, white marble slab on the lot, but I did not photograph it because there's no way to identify its dedicatee--there is no legible text.
Added by Bob Collins on Jul 02, 2014 9:07 AM
Judy Hardy
RE: Can't delete your photo
Maybe I can remove them. You want both Anna's removed?
Added by Judy Hardy on Jul 01, 2014 6:10 PM
Judy Hardy
RE: Roush in Palmer
No irritation here just happy to have family correct any errors. I have enough irritation just finding my long lost ancestors 😁
Added by Judy Hardy on Jul 01, 2014 5:53 PM
Judy Hardy
RE: Roush in Palmer
I have no connection to this family line and having my name listed is not important to me. Send me your contributor number and I would be happy to transfer. Sorry if there is an error. When we read the cemetery it was in poor shape with very litle cemetery records. Some graves were marked with only rocks.

Judy
Added by Judy Hardy on Jul 01, 2014 5:35 PM
Amanda Sheets-Otto
RE: Conrad Roush
The stone was there. Just very very hard to read! Sometimes the time of day makes all the difference in the world!
Added by Amanda Sheets-Otto on Jun 29, 2014 7:37 PM
Trica Willey Hazelton
RE: Andrew Roush duplicate
I added my information to the other person's via the memorial site. I have deleted my entry.

Trica
Added by Trica Willey Hazelton on Jun 26, 2014 2:31 PM
Trica Willey Hazelton
Birth date of Andrew Roush
The birth date I quote, is from his baptismal record given by Charles Fisher. It is the birth date not the baptismal date.
Added by Trica Willey Hazelton on Jun 26, 2014 2:28 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service