Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Zelda (#47502021)
 member for 5 years, 1 month, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,849 Memorials Added
 • 3,887 Memorials Managed
 • 18 Memorials/Week
 • 8,275 Photos
 • 753 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 12,298 Virtual Flowers
 • 47 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Sponsorships
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Brent Nimmo, Kristina (Kuhn)..., Roibeard
Messages left for Zelda (42)[Leave Message]
Sharon Brevoort
William Shattuck death record
Thanks for the FamilySearch link to William Shattuck's death record, Zelda. I hadn't seen that one yet. The death was in March but found among April deaths. That would be because the records are in order by the date they were filed with the county and the person reporting them was a little late. I've updated he memorial.
Added by Sharon Brevoort on Jun 27, 2016 8:43 PM
Nancy Ann Mull Buchanan
Joseph Englehardt
Thank you. I updated his record.

Their suggestion:
-------------------------
Hi Nancy,

You've got this little guy listed as burial unknown... he's at Mt. Calvary, according to the Franklin Co. Probate Court death records. Born and died June 2, 1890. His Dad's in Portsmouth; I'll send a link.

Added by Nancy Ann Mull Buchanan on Jun 03, 2016 4:49 PM
Judy Westman
RE: Mt Calvary CA-DSL section
The vast majority of graves in the DSL section are actually marked. Probably only about 10% are unmarked. A lot of the 3 grave lots only have 2 interrments, but intentionally -- the headstones are for a couple and are central on the plot. Those have recordings of 1 1/2 and 2 1/2.
Added by Judy Westman on May 31, 2016 8:40 PM
John C. Engel
Christian Engel, Sr., and family
Thank you for the wonderful picture of this family plot! It is great evidence for my attempt to piece together who were the members of this distant family.
Added by John C. Engel on May 30, 2016 1:43 PM
Donna Hebein
Ethel Stewart
Thank you so much for the success you had in finding the headstone for Ethel Stewart! I appreciate the excellent pictures that you documented of the find!!! Thank you for the time you spent in find this headstone as well as the time you took in posting the pictures!

Thanks a bunch and may God bless you and your family!

Best Regards,
Donna Hebein
Montrose, Colorado
Added by Donna Hebein on May 19, 2016 10:46 PM
Judy Westman
RE: Mt Calvary CA-DSL section
Yay! Was able to figure out the layout of the DSL and DSR sections. DSL is closest to Cooper Stadium and stands for D-Single Lot. The lots consist of 3 graves each and are numbered consecutively from 1 to 198 and wrap back and forth in 11 rows. Lot 1 starts at a post marker along the lane at the north side and Lot 198 is at the far southwest corner of the section. Graves 1-3 in each lot are always numbered from north to south. Have added the row number to the label even though it wasn't included in the cemetery records because anyone visiting the cemetery would need the row number to find anything.

The D Single Row section is similar to the other single row sections in that they are consecutively interred in single plots. The challenge is how they numbered the rows. Three partial rows in an angled section at the eastern side are 15,14, 13. Then full-sized rows 12 through 1. Then a "0" row, and then rows 20 through 23. Grave #1 in each row is at the north end of the row.

The only demarcation between the DSR and DSL sections is a single post part of the way along the road.
Added by Judy Westman on May 13, 2016 6:17 AM
Roibeard
RE: Happy Birthday (sorta)
I'm not even going in today anyway. I went in for half a day just to get something done for a foreclosure matter. That was a mistake cause I felt worse after I went in, so I'm taking another dday and maybe another Thursday.

Did you take pics this weekend?
Added by Roibeard on May 04, 2016 7:02 AM
Bear & Willow
RE: Gregory Vncent Williams
only if you want to. I was doing genealogy for my sister's mother. She's passed on now - this is her family and my 1/2 sibs family.
Added by Bear & Willow on May 04, 2016 5:04 AM
Roibeard
RE: Happy Birthday (sorta)
Happy Birthday (kinda) to you too. Feeling a little better today so probably will go in a bit later.
Added by Roibeard on May 03, 2016 7:04 AM
blueheron14
Mary Ann Harman (née Painter)
Zelda:

Agree that it is most likely that the death certificate of Mary Ann Harman (née Painter) is incorrect with respect to her father’s name, and that Isaac Painter was her grandfather.

When Mary Ann was born in 1831, the wife of Isaac Painter, junior, Elizabeth (née Redd) was 48, and Isaac and Elizabeth probably were the parents of a Mary born in 1813 (and living in 1831). As for Isaac Painter, III, he moved in the 1830s to Illinois and was married there in 1837—not a likely candidate. The series of census sheets for Mary Ann suggest strongly that she was a daughter of Nathaniel Painter. He had a will, but it is not yet available online.

Eric
Added by blueheron14 on May 01, 2016 9:27 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service