Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ashley Silva (#47498538)
 member for 4 years, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I am adding information for people in my family and so on. If any information needs to be added/edited, please use the "Edit" tab. If your ancestor is in my listings, and you would like to manage the profile, please request this in the "Edit" tab. As long as I am not a direct descendent of the individual, I will be more than happy to transfer management to you :)


-----------New Message--------------

I have been very busy with work and school, but I will try to respond as quickly as possible :) I have allowed my e-mail to now show, so feel free to send me a message. In order for me to know your e-mail is not spam, please reference this website or something aboout the ancestor. (June 7, 2012)

----------New Message-------------------
I am aware of the individuals who are able to go to the cemeteries and jot down the names and dates on the grave markers, stones, etc. and add them to different genealogy websites. Please keep in mind that without these individuals, a lot of the information that we have today would not be as accessible. I, however, am not one of these individuals because I do not have the time. Any names that I have added are those of close friends or family (whether recent generations or past). Please keep this in mind when sending requests. I have noticed that a few of my additions are duplicates and am in process of correcting this.
(October 23, 2012)
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 129 Memorials Added
 • 140 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 22 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 7 Virtual Flowers
 • 13 Friends
Find A Grave Friends
Ann, ChasSCrebelle, Earle Soukup, Elizabeth Marlo..., Erin Wiggle, Geechee, Jack Garves, JEANealogy, jrrmr910, Juanda, Mike Ervin, Mike Huffstetle..., Tonya Sapp Hame...
Messages left for Ashley Silva (16)[Leave Message]
Deborah G
Jesse Gray
Ashley,
You have a memorial posted for Jesse Gray and his wife Sarah Moulton, indicating that both were born in NC 1770 and died in NC 1850 and 1860 respectively. I see no other Grays in your listings so I'm wondering a few things. First of all, are you related to them? Where have you gotten your information on dates of birth and death?
I am a direct descendant of Jesse Gray and Sarah Moulton. I grew up on land passed down through the family from his son, Jesse jr. My grandmother and grandfather each descend from 2 of Jesse's sons, Jesse jr and Samuel (twins). We are unsure if Jesse was from North or South Carolina, but fairly certain he was born around 1760. He died in Nova Scotia in 1843. Sarah Moulton was born in NS in 1772, died there in 1817.
I'm very interested in finding out if you have extra information on him that I may have missed.
thanks
Deborah Gray
Added by Deborah G on Apr 29, 2015 12:37 AM
Nancy Jackowiak
Winston Postell memorials
you have two memorials for Winston and Winston Ray Postell...ID#75845136 and 75887434....I would like to know where this came from as Winston Ray Postell buried at St Stephens Cemetery in Louisville Ky is my cousin and I know of no other Winston Ray Postells and his two sons who are now linked to him were not juniors

I believe these two memorials may need to be deleted?????

Thank You

Nancy J
Added by Nancy Jackowiak on Jan 25, 2015 8:57 AM
lucy
simmon
could you let me know where you found the graves you listed for the simmons family PLEASENT GROVE CEMETERY please

is it the old one or is it some other place I need this fixed on the record
thanks
Added by lucy on Sep 07, 2013 12:44 AM
Your Descendant Stephen
RE: Whittenburg line
Hello Ashley

I looked at my Jesse Palmer Whittenburg - his wife's name was Rachel Irvin. Now that is not to say her name could not have been Mary Rachel or Rachel Mary? However, I checked their children and they didn't have any daughters named Charlotte. Also Jesse's mother's name was Amy and unfortunatly he had no sisters named charlotte either. However, his daughters names were (1)Emily born 1836 married James Phillips and Creed Huddleson and Joseph R Williams, (2)Mary Ann born 1837 married William Washington Tipton (3) Polly born 1841 (4) Myra Minerva born 10/23/1842 married a Goodman (5)Mahala Jane born 1846 married Shadrick Henderson (6)Elizabeth born 1848 married James E. Miller

I hope this helps. My e-mail address is pipitone22@sbcglobal.net

Steve
Added by Your Descendant Stephen on Jul 27, 2012 9:33 PM
Earle Soukup
Mary "Mae" Sigwald
Hello,

The memorial for Mae has been populated with three photographs. They are the same as those used for her husband, but the commentary has been altered appropriately.

Enjoy,
Earle
Added by Earle Soukup on Jul 23, 2012 2:42 PM
Red
RE: Husband of Delores Marie Silva
Based on Delores born in Wisconsin, the 1930 US Census shows an August Silva b. 1925 in Illinois, living in LaCrosse with his parents August and Laura. I'll see if he is buried at Memorial Park.
Added by Red on Jun 14, 2012 6:32 AM
Jen B
Jesse Gray
Hello, I could not help but see this information about Jesse and Sarah. It looks as if they are a match to my own family. Jesse Gray born in North Carolina @ 1750 was a Tory in the Revolution and afterwards, migrated to Nova Scotia, where he married Sarah Moulton, a local girl. they are buried in Kemptville, NS, just outside of Yarmouth. There are a few other Jesse grays floating around the carolinas, but I have yet to see another with the same wife.
Added by Jen B on Apr 14, 2012 1:23 PM
Erin Wiggle
Ferreri Graves
I have found all 3 of your graves through the church records and will get out to get pics soon now that my search is narrowed down. for your records (from the church)
William Ferreri 1983 Section: J Range: East Lot 75 Owner: Angeline Ferreri
Stephen Ferreri 1994 Same information as William
Emil Ferreri - 1997 - Section: B-K Range: East Lot: 345 Owner: Emil T. & Rosalia Ferreri
Added by Erin Wiggle on Apr 09, 2012 9:24 AM
owen v braun
Error
I belive you have put Daniel Brainard[#72463158] born 1641 in the wrong cemetery. I think you will find him buryed in Thirty Mile Island cem. which is across the river under the # 5263158.
His son Daniel,Jr born 3-2-1664[#54360717] ic buryed in Cove cem,East Haddam,Middlesex,CT.
If you have a picture of the grave stone I might be able to help you.

Owen obraun@mindspring.com
Added by owen v braun on Jan 25, 2012 2:26 PM
LindaH
John Ludwig Albright
Ashley:

In looking for information on John Ludwig Albright, I've run across two entries at FindAGrave.com for him: Yours (Memorial #72825451) and one from Brenda Horton (Memorial #23147014).

I'm sure these are the same person, although there's a slight difference in his date of birth (17th vs 19th) and place of death (Orange County, NC vs China Grove, Rowan, NC). However, the information on both listings (parents and wife) corresponds with the information I have for him, so I'm positive these two listings are the same person.

My question regards the place of burial. Your listing says he's buried at Brick Reform United Church of Christ in Guilford County, NC while Brenda's listing says he's buried at Saint Pauls Lutheran Church Cemetery in Burlington, Alamance, NC. Many of John Ludwig Albright's relatives are buried at Brick Reform United Church of Christ, so I was surprised to see that he may have been buried elsewhere, but that's always a possibility, of course.

According to the information on the Brick Reform United Church of Christ on FindAGrave.com, it's located one mile west of the Alamance/Guilford county line in Guilford County, but it does have a Burlington, Alamance mailing address. I'm wondering, therefore, if Saint Pauls and Brick Reform are different names for the same cemetery (although the mailing addresses are different)?

Any help you can provide to clear up this mystery would be appreciated!
Added by LindaH on Dec 01, 2011 10:43 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service