Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
LakeMom (#47497847)
 member for 3 years, 5 months, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 22 Memorials Added
 • 17 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Photos
 • 20 Photo Requests
 • 7 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Find A Grave Friends
Jack Mitchell
Messages left for LakeMom (76)[Leave Message]
nora barton-carver
fannie powers
forgot to put in john robinson powers was buried in woodland memorial park in nashville, tn according to the death record i foun at family search. if that helps any.
Added by nora barton-carver on Jul 15, 2014 11:51 AM
nora barton-carver
re: fannie powers (another mystery)
hi, just wanted to let you know i havent forgotten about looking for your fannie. i just have been very busy lately. I have not had much luck in finding any info to show which William Powers was her mother for definate, however, i did find a copy of a death certificate for a John Robinson Powers d. 1955 in Davidson county, Tn. listing William anderson Powers and Celia Ann Harp as the parents. Is it possible these are your willaim an celia you were speaking of? also, if they are the correct family, i would think that they would be too young to have been fannies parents. is is possible that your family information has confused the william anderson powers with the william a. powers supposedly to be fannies mother with martha burnham listed on the coffee county tombstone transcriptions? perhaps they reversed generations somewhere? i am still looking for more info on celia because there are way too many william powers of that generation to narrow down the correct one. just thought id let you know i had found a bit more info to try and unravel your mystery for you. alternatively, if they WERE celias parents, this would be another incentive to say you have proof, because she has a brother named john listed in the 1880 census with her, her husband and her father. its possible, but it would make her brother at least 80-90 when he died. do you have any info on his date of death to confirm this might be him?
Added by nora barton-carver on Jul 15, 2014 11:49 AM
nora barton-carver
fannie powers stroud
sorry that should have read father was living with fannie and husband in1880, william married to martha was born in 1825, her father was born about 1836 according to census records.
Added by nora barton-carver on Jun 03, 2014 12:13 AM
nora barton-carver
fannie powers stroud
i believe i may have solved the mystery as to why martha burnham was listed as fannies mother, im going to try to verify my hunch before i change the memorial but i believe, once taking another look at the records that whoever did the original cemetery transcriptions that were eventually uploaded to the tenngenn website has made an error. they mistakenly found the wrong william powers who was married to martha burnham and listed that william as fannies father, hence martha her mother but census records indicate fannies father was alive and well in 1880 while the william powers married to martha and assumed to be fannies father died in 1877, he was also born several years before the father of fannie whom was living with her and husband bartlett in 1825. he may be a cousin. i am going to try to find someone in the powers family around here that may have information to corroborate who exactly he is, their descendents are quite numerous around these parts so perhaps will have some luck speaking to the historical society, the powers name has been here almost as long as the town and many of their ancestors share in a large part of the town history. Several are still prominent land and business holders in the county.i overlooked the error because so many early census have so many errors in birth years etc ive found my own family records to have census that records births of the same person on different census to be listed as far off as 10 years. I would never have noticed it if you had not contacted me so I am going to research this other william powers and martha brnham to completely rule them out as fannies parents at which point i will delete the links, id like to leave them for now so they dont get lost in the shuffle, i have however noted the information you gave me on fannies memorial. i havent had a chance to get a new pic, my camera is messed up so if youd like feel free to request one and i will only leave the one up so there is space for it, if you happen to get one please shoot me a message and ill delete tat one as well for you.
Added by nora barton-carver on Jun 03, 2014 12:10 AM
nora barton-carver
RE: 120196857 from FAG
hello! in regards to your inquiry for Fannie Powers Stroud. The parents information was taken from notation on the tenngenweb cemetery tombstones transcription project. I do not know who did the original notations. based on that information I was able to find some census information and a marriage record for Ms. Powers to a Bartlett S. Stroud.

the 1880 census has her living with her husband but they are in her fathers household who is a widow along with siblings John R., Beulah F., William Jr. and Walter. In 1900 the couple has two children, Hugo and John M. and are living in a separate household. It seems she passed away shortly after the census.

I have no clue as to if the mother listed is correct or not. I have not had time to research all of my memorials from the Manchester city cemetery as of yet. Is it possible her father had remarried and this is the woman whom transcribers notated as the mother?

Also, I will try to get out to the cemetery in the next few weeks and see if I can get any better pictures of this stone. Im afraid it is very warped and warn and difficult to read the inscription other than where it says wife of B. S. Stroud. It is very tall so to get a full picture I will have to take it from a distance. If youd like, I can add your additional information for the mother and annotate that the other womans name was given by transcribers. Sometimes those notes are not completely accurate. The persons doing the transcriptions are usually from the area and may have known or known of family of the deceased and use that information instead of verifying through records. I will see if i can get down to the archives, they are only open one day a week for 4 hours, and search for a birth record for Ms. Powers to confirm the mother. I will also look for a death record that might help confirm your information for you. Im sure it being your family, your information is most likely correct. Also if you prefer, I will be glad to transfer the memorial to you as I am no relation that I know of, but I will be happy to keep looking for information on it for you since I am in the area.
Added by nora barton-carver on May 23, 2014 1:29 PM
Dorothy Buchta
RE: George Angel
No Susan, I don't know him but I have sent him a message asking how he found George's grave. I'm pleased he found it and am sorry I wasn't able to find it for you. Thank you for your help. D
Added by Dorothy Buchta on Oct 07, 2013 10:00 PM
Dorothy Buchta
George Angel
Susan, has someone else found George's grave. I would certainly be interested in where it was. Sorry for the delay, I hope you are able to find it. As I said, when I was over there Saturday, they took me out to where it was supposed to be but they couldn't find it either. Dorothy
Added by Dorothy Buchta on Oct 07, 2013 7:46 PM
Dorothy Buchta
RE: George Angel
Susan, I can't find George's grave. The people at the cemetery took me out where it is supposed to be and we can't find it. They even looked it up again there for me and where you said it was is the right space but there is no George Angel there. There is a George, maybe in that spot but his name is George T. L, the last name starts with an L. I can't go back tomorrow but I will go back Wed. morning and talk to them again, maybe someone else can go out there with me to look around. A lady went out with me on Saturday but she can't find it either. Do you know if there is a headstone there? Thanks Susan, Dorothy
Added by Dorothy Buchta on Oct 07, 2013 7:38 PM
Kevin Pagan
RE: George Thomas Angel Sr.
Just out of curiosity what does the inscription Man, Mother, Viking mean?

Thanks,
Kevin Pagan
Added by Kevin Pagan on Oct 06, 2013 8:47 AM
Dorothy Buchta
RE: George Angel
Thank you Susan, We are going to have rain here for a couple days, but I will go over there as soon as I can and get your picture. Thank you D,
Added by Dorothy Buchta on Sep 23, 2013 8:19 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service