Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
steven malia (#47495288)
 member for 4 years, 1 month, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 10 Memorials Added
 • 13 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 30 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
Messages left for steven malia (14)[Leave Message]
Peter Manley
Ellen Gallagher Manley
Are you on Ancestry.com. Can I send links to records on your regular email?
Added by Peter Manley on Mar 11, 2015 5:54 PM
Peter Manley
Ellen Gllagher Manley
Steven. I can see the Michael and Ellen you're referring to on the 1860 census. They lived in Dunmore, a small borough outside of Scranton. These Manleys did have a daughter named Hannah. I see that. However, this is a different Ellen from the one you adopted. Let me see if I can find out what happened to your Ellen. As I said, I grew up there and have been researching Manleys a long time.
Added by Peter Manley on Mar 11, 2015 5:50 PM
Peter Manley
RE: Ellen Gallagher Manley
Steven
I have absolute proof that this Ellen in Scranton could not have been on any 1860 census because she didn't arrive until 1867. The children she arrived with match exactly the children she had in Scranton on the 1870 census. Also, she herself told the publishers of the Scranton City Directory for 10 years that she was the widow of a Thomas Manley. Her daughter's obituary listed her father as Thomas Manley. I can send you paper documentation to verify all of this. I can guarantee you this person is not your ancestor and wouldn't you rather discover who your ancestors actually were than to claim the wrong person.
Added by Peter Manley on Mar 11, 2015 5:32 PM
Peter Manley
Ellen Gallagher Manley
Mr. Malia

I believe you and I have corresponded before. My name is Peter Manley. I grew up in Scranton, PA. I have been researching the Manleys in that area for 15 years now. Iíve helped coordinate two Manley family reunions Ė one in Scranton and one in County Mayo, Ireland. The Manleys who settled in Scranton were originally Monnellys and Mannellys and they originated in County Mayo. Their names were anglicized to Manley and Munley when they arrived here.

Iím afraid I must reiterate again that the Ellen Gallagher Manley youíve adopted on Find-A-Grave is not your great great great grandmother, who was married to a Michael Manley of Philadelphia. This Ellen Gallagher Manley arrived in New York aboard the Isaac Webb on May 15 1867. According to the passenger list, she was travelling alone with five of her six children. The children were Michael, Mary, Peter, Patrick, and Ellen. There was no Hannah, which you claim is the name of your great great grandmother. Her oldest, Thomas, may have been sent ahead or later with relatives.

She settled in South Scranton, among other Manleys from County Mayo, including my great great grandfather John Manley, who lived only a few blocks from her. She appeared as a widow on every census beginning in 1870. The names of her children on the 1870 census matched perfectly with the names on the ship manifest. She lived most of her life on 117 Maple Street and that address is listed on her obit. 10 Scranton City Directories listed her on Maple Street and identified her as the widow of Thomas. Her daughter Mary married someone named WG Langan and the parents listed on Maryís death certificate are listed as Thomas Manley and Ellen Gallagher. This Ellen is not your ancestor and I would appreciate you transferring the management of her Find-A-Grave memorial to me. Iíd like to avoid having her misidentified in public.

Thank you,
Peter Manley
Added by Peter Manley on Mar 10, 2015 7:53 PM
Helena Herd
RE: hi again
If there was anyone of course I would of asked. As I previously mentioned the caretaker would have the location and as I work full time it is impossible for me to go during the week. I have done everything possible, phoned the council and went to the cemetery, both at my expense
Added by Helena Herd on Feb 15, 2015 7:15 AM
Helena Herd
RE: hi again
Hi Steven

I went to Knockbeda cemetery and couldnt find the grave, probably doesnt have a headstone or covered by a large bush

Regards
Helena
Added by Helena Herd on Feb 14, 2015 9:42 AM
Helena Herd
RE: hi
Hi Steve
I rang Castlereagh council and they confirmed David and Harriet are buried together in Section B grave no 67, they are not sure if this is in the cemetery or graveyard and there is no one else buried with them. I will go some weekend for you and see if the grave is in the cemetery and hope there is a headstone. If its in the graveyard you would need to see the caretaker for exact location from his map but I work full time and cant go during the week.
Regards Helena
Added by Helena Herd on Feb 10, 2015 4:20 PM
Lance
RE: thanks
Oh sorry, don't have any information.
Added by Lance on Feb 04, 2015 8:38 PM
Helena Herd
RE: hi
Hi Steven
I dont know anyone that could do that for you. Do you know if they are buried in the cemetery or the church graveyard. Reason I ask is Castlereagh Borough Council only have the records for the cemetery, the caretaker has the graveyard records in his office at the cemetery

Regards Helena
Added by Helena Herd on Feb 02, 2015 2:25 PM
AnnieDuckettHundley
RE: thank you
Hi Steven,

You're very welcome, it's my honor. I've transferred Hannah Manley Malia's memorial to you, I'm happy she'll be honored through her family now. You may want to ask tsayrate if she would please add the same headstone photos she took and posted on Hannah's spouse's memorial to her memorial as well.

Hope your 2013 is fantastic!
Annie :)
Added by AnnieDuckettHundley on Jan 03, 2013 12:54 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service