Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
CherylMD (#47480332)
 member for 4 years, 4 months, 30 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Intrigued by researching family history, and found murder and mayhem!
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 15 Memorials Added
 • 24 Memorials Managed
 • 21 Photos
 • 48 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for CherylMD (2)[Leave Message]
rodney2k
Charles A. Staples # 17221826
Hi,
I am responding to your request to link Henry N. Staples, Memorial # 92844601 to his son Charles A. Staples # 17221826. I am sorry, but I canít honor your request because the Find A Grave program does not allow that option. The creator of a memorial can only link to a spouse or the parents of the person. After reading the message from Jen Snoots to you I did some research. I have been working for 3 years in the Hampton National Cemetery adding memorials and photographing graves, and I feel qualified as an expert on that cemetery. I first checked the Interment Record for Henry and it lists both units that Ms. Snoots cited in your message so it is the same person. Her message said that he was transferred to the Veteran Reserve Corps in September 1863. That was a standard practice during the Civil War. Basically in that status the veteran was done and could go home, but the government wanted to know where they were in case the worst happened and they needed them. It is like programs today that track veterans if they have not met their full commitment to the military. The last date that you were given said, he was mustered out on 6 Jul 1865 meant that he was completely released from the military, the war was over. That was probably just a letter sent to his home. It is not strange or unusual that he was buried in a National Cemetery in Virginia 50 years after the war, I see that a lot. There is no National Cemetery in Rhode Island and when Henry died probably few in the northeast. Also remember War World I was going on when Henry died and he was probably buried where it was easiest for the government. But my best guess is because of the benefits that Hampton, Virginia offered him. There was an Old Soldierís Home where he could live, a veteranís hospital, Fort Monroe, plus a veteranís cemetery to be buried in. The answer to is Charles, Henryís son lies in the U.S. 1860 Census for Cumberland, Providence, Rhode Island. You need to look up Charles, because when I looked up Henry on Ancestry I did not find him. When I looked up Charles it came up with Henry as the Father born about 1822. Mother was Philli. Charles was 15 and there were 3 other siblings. Both Charles and Henry were listed in the military records together, which happened a lot, Father and Son fighting together. Hope this helps you! You might benefit from doing what I did to help my research; I got a book on genealogy and tried the different approaches to looking things up. Hope this helps, Rodney
Added by rodney2k on Apr 25, 2014 6:38 AM
Jen Snoots
Charles A. Staples # 17221826
Hi there,
Re: linking Henry N. Staples, Find A Grave Memorial# 92844601, as a father, you wrote "I'm not sure why you declined my previous request". I explained in my decline, but I'll explain it again.

Charles lived from 1845-1922
his mother Philadelphia 1822-1878

The father you've asked me to link to, according to the memorial, died in 1917. Not knowing his age, but knowing when his wife was born, Henry would be pushing 100, if not older. Very unusual for that time. Also unusual, a burial in a national cemetery in Virginia 52 years after the end of the war.

This is all I can find about the Henry who served in the war:

Residence Cumberland RI;
Enlisted on 8/4/1862 as a Private.

On 9/6/1862 he mustered into "E" Co. RI 7th Infantry
He was transferred out on 9/8/1863

On 9/8/1863 he transferred into "B" Co. Veteran Reserve Corps 21st Regt
He was Mustered Out on 7/6/1865


He was listed as:
* Wounded 12/13/1862 Fredericksburg, VA (Sent to Washington, D.C.)

****

No mention of age, or if he died in the war and 1917 is a mistake. On Family Search I find multiple Henry Staples in RI. You either have the wrong Henry, or there is a mistake somewhere. I will not link until the confusion is cleared up, because there is a chance it's not the right person.
I have added the name of both parents to Charles' memorial in the meantime, which will have to suffice until more info is provided.
~Jen~
Added by Jen Snoots on Apr 23, 2014 11:44 AM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service