Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Brian (#47476445)
 member for 3 years, 5 months, 16 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 19 Memorials Added
 • 19 Memorials Managed
 • 12 Photos
 • 17 Photo Requests
Messages left for Brian (14)[Leave Message]
Jack Parker
RE: Smiths
She is #129987342. At the moment the memorial says "Ernest", "Mom" will change that to Eunice presently. It's a hard to make out photograph, but the "Eunice" is fairly clear.

j.
Added by Jack Parker on Sep 01, 2014 5:54 AM
Jack Parker
RE: Smiths
I've photographed all of Section C - which includes the Smiths. I have a photo for Eunice, but Lydia does not seem to be there. We are in the process of doing the full cemetery and have noted a lot of transcription errors - names, dates and perhaps even plots marked incorrectly. I did not see a Lydia in the plot, that is probably another transcription error - where she has been mistakenly logged there. It will take a few months to get through the whole cemetery - that puzzle may yet reveal itself. I'll take the info you've provided and create a memorial for Eunice (unless you beat me to it). ;-)

cheers
j.
Added by Jack Parker on Aug 31, 2014 4:38 PM
Jack Parker
Smiths
There is what would appear to be a "Eunice R Smith" wife of Phillip A Smith (the one who died in 1843) she died in 1853. The cemetery online records - which are known to have transcription errors indicate that there is an Ernie Smith in that plot who died in 1853 as well as a Lydia Daniel - all of the others are accounted for matching your photo requests. Do you know if in fact this should be Eunice?

cheers
j.
Added by Jack Parker on Aug 31, 2014 1:36 PM
Jack Parker
Smiths
Pretty beat up obelisk. I'm enlarging as much as possible for each name. Holler if you'd like a distance shot of the obelisk.
Added by Jack Parker on Aug 31, 2014 1:27 PM
Donna
pike/ delong
Hi Brian, not sure if you are looking for De Longs or Pikes. William A Delong and Hattie Pike Delong are my great Grandparents. If you have any info on them I would love to share mine with you. You can also e-mail me at donnaisabelle@aol.com. hopr to hear from you soon.
Added by Donna on Aug 06, 2011 7:26 PM
Matt
RE: Hello
Thank you for the additional info. I will "claim" the request and ask the office if they have a record for her.
Added by Matt on May 05, 2011 12:12 PM
Matt
Hello
Hi there.
I tried to email you, but it was bounced. I was able to revisit Walnut Grove today for a little while. I looked all around the large "Littlefield" stone and was unable to find any additional markers or stones. My next step was or will be to ask if the office there has a record of a Maria with dates 1903 - 1903. There didn't seem to be anyone around when I was there. I will try again.
Added by Matt on May 04, 2011 9:05 PM
Matt
Maria Littlefield (1903-1903)
I will make an informal attempt to find a marker near the main Littlefield stone. I didn't "claim" the request yet, because I don't know when I'll be able to return to Walnut Grove.
Added by Matt on May 02, 2011 10:50 AM
Matt
RE: Maria Littlefield
Sure!
Yes, that is correct. I found all of the names on the same stone, as well as Susan Hanlon too I believe. Sorry, I didn't look around to see if there were other stones to mark each individual person (I'm still rather new at this :), but yes that was all one stone.
Added by Matt on May 02, 2011 10:41 AM
Sharon of Salem
DeLong
Hi, Sometimes they do have that info. It is worth a try. Here is the number 978-531-1073. He is the director for all the cemeteries that are owned in Peabody. You can also see if they have the funeral home name, as they may have the exact dates of birth and death. Good luck.
Added by Sharon of Salem on May 02, 2011 5:14 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service