Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
C. Ingraham (#47467378)
 member for 3 years, 3 months, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
My line starts with my grandparents Richard (67416096) and Mary (67416703) Ingraham and Alonzo (67681365) McGuire and Virginia (67509341) Peacock. Interested in connecting with distant relatives and sharing photos along with assisting others in their genealogy research. To view more family photos visit Google Photos.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 487 Memorials Added
 • 555 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/week
 • 302 Photos
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Revolutionary War Ancesto... (10)
Messages left for C. Ingraham (41)[Leave Message]
Marvin Barr
Anna Maria Puppin
On closer examination at the original and transcribed baptism record (link below) for Wilhem Grothausen Jr. b.2 Aug 1748 & bap.22 Oct 1749? it states his father Wilhem Grothausen was an unmarried young man and mother was Anna Maria Puppin. It is believed she may have died shortly after giving birth. Thus unmarried and must not be the Ann Groethausen in the Cemetery after all.

Pupp/Puppin might have been both their maiden names a generation apart. Sorry for the confusion.

Church record of Baptism is on this small PDF.
http://www.greathousecousins.com/hermangroethausen/Documents/d-st-michaels-lutheran-church-excerpts.pdf
Added by Marvin Barr on Jun 09, 2014 10:25 PM
Marvin Barr
Ann Puppin Groethausen
Find A Grave Memorial# 77041590

I am curious if you have her connected to the proper family.

She may be my 7th Great-grandmother, and her son Wilhelm/ William below is my 6th Great-grandfather.

2 Aug 1748 born Wilhelm Groethausen parents Wilhelm Groethausen and Anna Maria Puppin, he was baptized 1749 St. Michael's Lutheran Church. Ann died in 1749 and Wilhelm Sr. married Anna Barbara Schuetz in 1750.

I believe the headstone could have been recorded incorrectly being the date listed is 1744 and it is easy to mistake a faded 9 for a 4.

This is only a request for a second look.
Added by Marvin Barr on Jun 01, 2014 2:16 PM
Steve Hinds
Angus and Catherine Cameron
Craig, you have two memorials in Hope Mills Cemetery, Hope Mills, NC, for Angus Cameron and Catharine Cameron Cameron. Would you be so kind as to tell me where you got your information that these two folks are buried in this cemetery? I have had a couple of people tell me that they can't find these grave markers, and that is quite possible as they would be very old markers, and I have been down that road before.

Thank you for any info that you may provide. Good hunting to you!!

Steve Hinds (89180521)
Added by Steve Hinds on May 12, 2014 12:52 PM
Shirley
RE: Susanna
Hi, I wish I did know the exact date but don't have any proof. I am still going with the 1741 like you have.......that would make about 4 years younger than her husband. If we accept 1749 that would be 12 years. I guess either is possible.
Shirley
Added by Shirley on Jan 15, 2014 6:01 PM
Shirley
Susanna Bachman Knorr
Hi,
I was looking at the DAR records and found that they have Susanna's birth year as 1749. However, I had 1741 in my records so not sure which is correct. Didn't know if you were aware of the difference. I really believe that the 1741 is correct but who knows.
Shirley
Added by Shirley on Jan 15, 2014 8:14 AM
Steve Hinds
Rev. James Alexander Caligan
Craig, my name is Steve Hinds and I am a Cameron Family researcher. The question you have posted as to the husband of Elinor Smith Caligan and where he is buried is answered in his N.C. Death Certificate. It states his name is James Alexander Caligan, Minister, married to Elinor Smith Caligan. His birth date is listed as 26 Jul 1866 and death is 13 Apr 1938 and he is buried at Antioch Church Cemetery, in Wadesboro, NC. The 1930 Census shows him and his family living in Wadesboro, NC and he is listed as a "Preacher". Elinor "Ella" Smith Caligan also died in Wadesboro, NC on 24 Jun 1955 and she was buried on 26 Jun 1955 at Cameron Hill Presbyterian Church Cemetery, Harnett County, NC. according to her N.C. Death Certificate.
I have never seen a listing for James Alexander Caligan in the Cameron Hill Cemetery except for the one you have posted on Find a Grave. Have you seen a gave marker there for him?

I hope this helps in your search. Let me know if I can help in any other way.

Steve Hinds (hinds1939@gmail.com - findagrave # 48180521)
Added by Steve Hinds on Nov 21, 2013 11:19 AM
S.Rea
RE: Elinor Caligan 74787880
Hi Craig! I'm from the McCormick Cameron side as well! I have some more family photos from that side of the family on Pinterest (i know it's an odd place to store them but I had hoped someone might by chance help me ID some of them or want them to help fill in some genealogy blanks). If you by chance have a Pinterest account, I'm listed as shannrea

I'll keep an eye out for James' final resting place and definitely let you know if I find it. It was a pleasure to meet you,

Shannon

P.S. are you by any chance related to Margaret Cameron, mother of James Lemuel McQueen McCormick (my great grandfather)? Her history has always been a mystery to us.
Added by S.Rea on Nov 05, 2013 7:19 PM
KC
Sparks Family Links
Hi Craig,

Sparks family links have been added.

Thanks!

Karen
Added by KC on Sep 24, 2013 6:55 AM
Sarah Sadie Cat
Sarah Burnes/Tebbs
I see you have listed Sarah Burnes/Tebbs on your page, are you related to the Tebbs?
Added by Sarah Sadie Cat on Sep 20, 2013 10:47 PM
karen maher
RE: Charles Keyser
Charles, thank -you for the link to the Keyser Family Reunion.
Added by karen maher on Jul 28, 2013 6:46 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service