Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
T (#47463174)
 member for 5 years, 3 months, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1 Memorial Added
 • 1 Memorial Managed
 • 15 Photos
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
Messages left for T (17)[Leave Message]
B. Phillips
Dovie Webber
Thank-you for pointing out that I incorrectly designated the spouse of Dovie Webber. I had linked her to to Charles A. Webber when in fact she was married to Clifford Charles Webber. I have made appropriate changes.
B.P.
Added by B. Phillips on May 23, 2016 11:59 AM
Catherine Clemens Sevenau
husbands of Charlotte Chamberlain
Thanks so much for the marriage dates! I've updated her page. The image links worked fine. So much appreciated, Catherine
Added by Catherine Clemens ... on May 21, 2016 1:35 PM
Diane Nichols
Yerkins family-Greenwood
I am sorry that I have not contacted you sooner. I caught the family stomach flu bug, and although it took only 3 days for everyone else to recover, it took me 2 weeks. I am extremely weak and a month behind in my recovery.

I cannot message you on e-mail as, like me, you don't have it posted of Find A Grave.

I suggest you look at the Historic Pittsburgh website. If you search on Yerkins, a lot of books will pop up. Press details for more information on each digital page. Some of the books disagree on dates. I have not nit-picked through all the details. But there are several family plots owned by the Yerkins family in Greenwood. It would be interesting to figure out who is who, but I cannot do it at this time.

I have included some of the information on the memorial, but not much. I may add more, but I do not believe that Find A Grave is a proper site for listing all the accomplishments and details of a person's life. Just enough to identify the person for family members to positively know where the person is buried.

Added by Diane Nichols on Jan 13, 2016 9:25 AM
Diane Nichols
Yerkins
Regarding the memorial information to Andrew Yerkins. I have only reported what was on the death certificate, an official document. It may be very likely that the info was wrong. But I urge to regard the information in your history book sources as similarly likely to have mistakes. For the most part, the companies came to the districts and interviewed people who referred each other as "important" to the community. The person being interviewed could say whatever they wanted about their own history or that of their family.

I glanced at the book pages quickly, then went to my Lot Book File. I will compare the names and try to find more info. Even if I cannot document anymore about the book info, I will include it in the memorial. Lots of families have different sources of information. I usually let someone in the family sort out the differences. My job as the cemetery historian is just to present the documentation available to me. For now, all I have is the death certificate and the cemetery record.

Thank you bringing this to my attention. As I am just recovering from open-heart surgery, this may take a bit of time. I will research on Ancestry and see what I can find, as well as other researchers who are tracing this family.

Added by Diane Nichols on Jan 01, 2016 5:30 PM
Brian McCullough
Clarissa Sherman at Pownal
Thanks for the information. Her bio has been changed to reflect the lack of concrete data.
Added by Brian McCullough on Dec 28, 2015 9:05 AM
Tristram Coffin
Sir James Coffyn of Monkleigh, Devon
Sir/Madam,

I found your suggested edits to the Sir James Coffyn profile I created, quite interesting. Especially the proposed Mary Cole error. The reason this piques my interest so much (other than the obvious required action), is that I've spent a great deal of time researching Sir James Coffyn, and Monkleigh and I found that Sir James' accomplishment in achieving such an impressive rise in station rather curious.

The initial data I used to establish some of his "story" came from a scanned book I discovered at Archive.org regarding "Ancient Sepulchural Effigies and Monuments," where I came across a rather interesting account featuring James, but mostly focused on the COFFIN name entry and associated armorial bearings. This is also where I sourced sketches of a brass located at the church's annery that apparently signified the location which once featured Sir James' tomb, but since removed. This diagram I added to the profile for Sir James Coffyn (of him kneeling), with his helmet removed.

You can view another version of this archive at Google Books; https://books.google.com/books?id=TnQgAQAAMAAJ&lpg=PA306&ots=xcO8_nh3Vn&dq=sir%20james%20coffyn%20of%20monkleigh%2C%20devon&pg=PA308#v=snippet&q=sir%20james%20coffyn%20monkleigh,%20devon&f=false

Having just reviewed the data from which I apparently sourced the genealogical timeline that you're suggesting is incorrect, I can easily see how this could have happened as the narrative provided in the book is certainly less than concise. I imagine my intention was to track back and authenticate this record accordingly, and never had the chance to do so.

Would you care to review the record I'm referring to and compare to your records? I am happy to make the edits you've suggested, and appreciate your effort and concern. Thank you. - Tristram

PS- Are you often investigating Coffin genealogy? On Ancestry.com?
Added by Tristram Coffin on Aug 13, 2015 3:11 AM
john haines
RE: Barney R. Webber
I made a search and I see the marriage of Timothy Franklin May to Rose M. Hudson. I know that Roseina was buried at Oak View and I have rent money to bet that Daughter Rose is also there. All of the Webber/Hudson graves destroyed, circa 1975. For some reason they were all on the extreme eastern edge of the cemetery, if not actually outside of property, and are under Willow Avenue.

John
Added by john haines on Apr 01, 2015 8:53 PM
john haines
RE: Barney R. Webber
My copy of Descendant of William Webber does not help with Roseina's children. I am missing some of the pages.

Have you exhausted Ancestry and GenForum?

I also looked for an existing memorial for John Henry Groat but no luck there.

John
Added by john haines on Apr 01, 2015 8:20 PM
john haines
Barney R. Webber
You have requested adding link to father, Charles.
I have written missing memorial for his mother, Lucy Baldwin Card. 144322984.

Thanks,
John
Added by john haines on Mar 29, 2015 7:55 PM
Betty
RE: Haswell of Elmira, Stark county
Thank you T for all your help to fix these memorial up and running right. Do you know where Ralph Crossman might be buried?
Added by Betty on Mar 29, 2015 12:53 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service