Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
JAMartin66 (#47459221)
 member for 5 years, 9 months, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Have conducted genealogical research since 1991 on my families which consist of the Martin's (VA & GA), Westbrook's (VA & GA), Hopkin's (NC & GA), Tatum's (NC & GA), Totten's (NJ), Wilson's (NJ), Mackey's (VA), and Tribbett's (VA). Please feel free to visit Ancestry.com, and view my family history (JAMartin66).
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 78 Memorials Added
 • 177 Memorials Managed
 • 117 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 1 Virtual Flower
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Friends
Find A Grave Friends
ahmurphy, Jennie Ganzer
Messages left for JAMartin66 (10)[Leave Message]
Carl and Judi
RE: Mary Westbrook at Acacia
I'm going to deny your edit request but just added a note in Mary's biography explaining the various maiden name spellings. Couldn't find any sources that seemed to prove one spelling over the others. Let me know if you find a definitive source, or numerous sources with the same spelling and I'll add her maiden name to her name.

Have a Happy New Year that leads to many successful genealogy finds!

Judi
Added by Carl and Judi on Dec 31, 2015 7:01 PM
Carl and Judi
Mary Westbrook at Acacia
Hi,
Saw your edit request to add a maiden name of Matuen for Mary G Westbrook in Modesto, CA. Are you sure of that spelling? I found an obituary index for a Mary Westbrook who died in Oct 2003, born in Kalamazoo MI, with a maiden name of Matauran. Might this be the same person? Again, are you sure of the maiden name spelling?
Judi
Added by Carl and Judi on Dec 29, 2015 8:49 PM
raypix813
RE: Minerva Medill (Duplicate)
No relation. Came across it while fulfilling a photo request.
Added by raypix813 on Sep 12, 2014 3:53 PM
Jennie Ganzer
Delaney Martin King
Hello, I think I have found some cousins. LOL

I am Melinda C. King's Great Granddaughter.She is the daughter or James and Victoria in my records. She married Charles Andrew Ganzer on Dec. 25, 1902 in the Blue Springs vicinity. I have been told my whole life that Melinda was half Indian and half french. Looking at my dad's side of the family you can see it but I cannot find it at all. Do you know if Delaney was truly Indian? I have been searching for the Martin's for a time, and I have combed through many of them, I am glad to finally find the right lineage.


Thank You,
Jennie Ganzer
Added by Jennie Ganzer on Apr 24, 2014 12:59 PM
Chris
Van Dolah spelling
Hi - I just sent through several suggestions to change the spelling of "Van Dolah" to "VanDolah", to standardize the Findagrave entries. In reality, the early family used the spelling "Vandolah" and it wasn't until the early 20th century that the capital "D" came into use. The "space" seems to be more a matter of preference by whomever was writing the name - census takers, court clerks, etc. At this time, there are 366 memorials without the space, and just over 100 with. Thanks for your consideration.

Chris
Added by Chris on Feb 05, 2014 7:29 PM
ahmurphy
RE: Moler/Henkle
Email is ahmurphy@bellsouth.net - don't publicize directly, but you can use my ahmurphy27 thru Geni or Ancestry network.
If you will Email me - I will send attachments your way and can give you any additional info you would like. I have a wonderful old photo of all the Bane sisters and families (daughters of Emma and William).
I've also been in touch with McSherry branch and will try to locate his info (also descendent Isaac).
Related thru two branches (cousins close).

I've debated years of uploading GEDCOM of 6,000 names (2 decades of work) for danger of privacy/mother maiden names...and then having to pay to access. However, each time PC crashes it makes me reconsider.

We have lots of relatives in Virginia/NC/TN and ancient Wethersfield, CT (back to pilgrims and West Indies Trading)
Added by ahmurphy on Feb 03, 2014 5:34 PM
ahmurphy
Moler/Henkle
1) Disregard earlier note (see below)
2) YES... Am direct descendant of Isaac Henkle and Sarah "Sallie" Ann MOLER Henkle (3rd great grandparents) on my mother's side by their daughter Emma Griffith Henkle m. William Edward Bane and daughter Ella Maude Bane.

Isaac's other children I have noted are:
Anna Frances Henkle
Mary Katherine "Kate" Henkle
Elizabeth "Bettie" Anderson Henkle
Virginia "Jenny" Henkle
Ida Henkle
Ella Jane Henkle
Lilian G. Henkle
John Moler Henkle

(Mary, Ella, Katheryn/Kate and Lilian are still common names in next generations)

I have photos of Isaac Henkle, Emma and her husband and their children and grandchildren. I've been putting some of them out on Geni and Find-A-Grave where there is no subscription cost for availability. Most of my tree resides on my PC - little is shared on Ancestry.

Sarah Moler's parents were Susan Wade (4Jul1804-17Mar1833), daughter of John Wade, and her father Lemuel Jacob Moler (1798-1836).
My message sent to you yesterday could not be recalled when I immediatley realized my error having several screens open (trying to link two in same cemetery) had believed grave was the mother Susan Wade Moler. Obviously dates are wrong (mother is dead 3 years prior).

However, at some point I had noted a Susan Moler as a possible step sibling (without DOB)...There is a marriage of Lemuel to Matilda Shawen or Chaney (6Feb1804-23Mar1882) marriage recorded in Washington Co., MD documented 5 Jan 1836 to Lemuel Mohler and buried grave #27968879 "wife of Lemuel".

Happy to help in anyway!
Thank you for your great generosity of time in this project
Added by ahmurphy on Feb 03, 2014 8:30 AM
Julianna Dennis
RE: John and Frances Bates
Jim, I tried that "burial unknown" and it takes the memorials out completely so I am not ready to do that yet.
Added by Julianna Dennis on Jun 12, 2012 10:29 PM
Julianna Dennis
RE: John and Frances Bates
In the Bates Family History, written by William Bates of Alpharetta, Ga., he states that it is believed by the Bates family that John and Frances are buried in the Hickory Flat Cemetery in unmarked graves. Their daughter Rhoda E. Bates who married John Bell and then Henry S. Gaines is buried at Hughes Family Cemetery in Hickory Flat and their sons, Dr. Frances Marion Bates, John Bates, and J.K. Bates are buried at Hopewell BC Cemetery along with many other Bates'. So both of these cemeteries need to be checked out. I have already posted tombstone pictures of several Bates found at Hopewell. I had set up these memorials going by this written Bates Family History. I will try to get some help in checking these out.

Julianna
Added by Julianna Dennis on Jun 12, 2012 8:33 PM
Wes Phinney
Mary Westbrook Beavers
Jim
Additions and links made as suggested. The middle initial 'E' probably was Elizabeth, for her mother. Would you know?
Wes
Added by Wes Phinney on May 04, 2012 2:12 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service