Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Laura Certer-Wasielewski (#47453884)
 member for 3 years, 9 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 85 Memorials Added
 • 124 Memorials Managed
 • 120 Photos
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
Messages left for Laura Certer-Wa... (8)[Leave Message]
KBrownst
Lucy Ella and Ella Lucy Chaffee
Thank you for the info on the duplication. I've asked Find A Grave to delete the Ella Lucy Memorial as it was transferred to me and I can't delete it. THank you again for the info.

Added by KBrownst on Sep 16, 2014 12:39 PM
Patricia Moore Hardenstine
Johnson's in Evergreen Cemetery, Leominster, MA
You provided a suggestions for several Johnson memorials. Please provide the source for the information you would like to have added.

Thank you,
Pat
Added by Patricia Moore Hardenstin... on May 10, 2014 10:56 PM
John Cogan
Henry A. Hitchcock
Hi Laura... I added photos for this Civil War Veteran. Here is more info that you can add:

From Vermont in the Civil War Website:

Vermont Military Service:

Enlisted 1 June 1861 at age 25 in 3rd Vermont Infantry, credited to Westfield, Vt.
Mustered In: 16 July 1861 as Sergeant, Co.B
Mustered Out: 1 August 1862
____________________________

from:
Hemenway's Historical Gazetteer, 1877, iii:353

Researcher: Submitted By Deanna French.

HENRY A. HITCHCOCK was son of Newton Hitchcock, and grand-son of David Hitchcock, one of the first settlers in the town. He was the first to enlist from this town. He joined the 3d Vermont, Co. B., June 1, 1861. He served 'till August 1, 1862, when he was discharged on account of ill health. In December of '63, he enlisted in the 39th N.Y.. At the battle of the Wilderness, May 6, 1864, his leg was shattered by a shot. The next day his limb was amputated and he was started in an ambulance for Fredericksburg, but the guerillas turned the train of wounded and dying men back to Chancellorsville, and the next day, May 8th he died. His age was 29 years.
Added by John Cogan on Oct 17, 2013 9:40 PM
Kathy Londo Barnes
Marriage and divorce.
I read your questions to Fred Saar about a memorial and someone marrying when the divorce wasn't finished.

I just came across a second marriage for someone who filed for divorce-for abandonment too. It took four years. Right or wrong-she remarried and had a child with her second husband. It looks like she died from complications from surgery and two months after she died, her papers were finally entered into the county register as final. When she remarried-she used her maiden name and didn't indicate that she was married before.
Added by Kathy Londo Barnes on Jul 23, 2013 2:26 PM
Fred Saar
RE: Elliott Daniels Robbins 43793932
In the memorial, I have added a link to the contributor profile of the person who recently gave me that info.
fred
Added by Fred Saar on Jul 03, 2013 9:33 PM
ASB
William C Lyon
It does occur to me that there are probably death certificates for William C and Hattie J. issued by the state of CT (if they died in Ct) that might list their parents.
Added by ASB on Apr 05, 2013 3:26 PM
ASB
RE: Lyon Family Buried in Barlow Cemetery , Woodstock,Windham,CT C
I used the "Hale Collection" as my basic list to create memorials. Here's what the Hale Collection lists:

Lyon, Hattie J., wife of William C., born Oct. 17, 1846, died Aug. 8, 1918,

Lyon, William C., born Jan. 1, 1850, died Aug. 2, 1906.

Lyon, Anna Mabel, daughter of William C. & Hattie J., died Jan. 30, 1879, age 1 yr 11 mos 16 days.

I use the list, I match my photos to the list, check the names and dates, create the memorial. You're right there is nothing on the stone that says Hattie J is William's wife. I went to the cemetery and double checked to make sure it didn't say husband and wife on top. The Hale Collection said she was the wife of William. I can speculate that because the stones are next to each other (and identical) followed by a stone for Anna Mabel dau. of Hattie J, that someone assumed that William and Hattie were married as opposed to Hattie having an illegitimate child. Although I tend to think that Anna's stone would have said d/o William & Hattie had they both been her parents.

As for William - the stone definitely says "C" not "S". Stone cutter error? Or someone else entirely. I couldn't find any birth records for Oliver's children.

I put a photo of the row of stones at Oliver's memorial so you can see how they fit together. there is a caption. I'm sorry I can't be more help, except I'll remove some of the unproven data.

Added by ASB on Apr 05, 2013 3:15 PM
Anne Woods
Joseph R Michalek
Thank y ou for your note. I went by the records kept by the cemetery. The dates on the stones do not always match. If you are a relative and would like me to transfer to you, I would be glad to do so. I was just trying to help to get each of these people on line to help family members. In my own family, I have also found that stone dates do not match and I know the correct dates.
Added by Anne Woods on Feb 19, 2012 4:36 AM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service