Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Candyce Farris Dixon (#47452969)
 member for 5 years, 4 months, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 424 Memorials Added
 • 489 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 78 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 1 Virtual Flower
 • 1 Sponsorship
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Candyce Farris ... (53)[Leave Message]
Ed Cline
Re: Jasper Farris
Thanks for the info. I have corrected his birth place.
Added by Ed Cline on May 22, 2016 8:12 PM
Barbara Jones
RE: Joseph J Mann 138317556
Hi, Candyce,
Thank you for all this good information. This could really have gotten confusing if you had not already done the "footwork." I have not found where Emma Adams Mann is buried, but when and if I do, I will make the connections.
Again, thank you and have a great week-end! BJ
Added by Barbara Jones on Feb 25, 2016 10:44 PM
Sandra Brookshire Behne
Martha Edna Johnson
The parents of Martha were suggested in an edit on her memorial by another person. The incorrect parents have been removed.
Added by Sandra Brookshire Behne on Feb 18, 2016 3:06 PM
Barbara Jones
Joseph J Mann 138317556
Hi Candyce,
According to some family documents that I have, I think there is a mistake with the information on Joseph's father. He is tied to Lawrence Robert Man # 34128116, as his father. First of all the spelling is different (Mann vs Man). The siblings and spouse given are not the siblings of Joseph. Joseph's Mother was Emma Louise Adams Mann. His siblings were Edward Norton, Richard Alton Mann and Mildred Mann Currie.
I am not sure where the mistake lies because Joseph's father was a Lawrence Robert Mann but nothing else matches.
What are your thoughts? Thank you so much for the work you do for Find a grave and have a nice day.

Barbara Adams Jones
Added by Barbara Jones on Jan 24, 2016 6:47 PM
Sallie Pierdolla
Lucinda Brown
I was told by my grandmother that she was in fact 14 when she married John James Brown, he was 42.

On her death certificate, who was the informant?

Would you be so kind as to email a copy of the death certificate.

In the time that I have been doing research, I have that vital records have made mistakes. It has to be by the hand of the informant. They did pretty good for the times they lived in.

We do have a marriage certificate for John and Lucinda, but have not looked at the dates lately. I am sure we most likely have a copy of the death certificate but it is also packed away in tons of research papers. Having said all that, I have no way of changing a tomb stone. Or was this just for my information only.

How are you related to Lucinda and John?
Added by Sallie Pierdolla on Nov 17, 2015 7:57 AM
Claire Ehrhart Abel
Lunch
We are trying to get some local findagrave people together for lunch on Nov 23 in Richmond, Tx at the Italian Maid.
You are invited to come and bring others

Hope to meet you there
Claire
lcabel63@gmail.com
Added by Claire Ehrhart Abel on Nov 10, 2015 7:39 AM
Arlene
Eliza Joe Ray-81729242
I received your request. You will have to contact the person who put in the parents about this. You really need to identify your proof of knowing this information for sure as well.

When I photographed the Pleasant View Cemetery back in 2010 and 2011, I used only the cemetery records given to me by the cemetery to work with. So the only info I have added to each record was what was on the cemetery records.

I did not know anyone in this cemetery.

If I added anything extra it would have been with proof sent to me. I believe that the other contributor may have added this info. I do not remember receiving any requests to add this data. I will say in your defense that usually you add parents to the child's record not the other way around so I am not sure. I just need to know what to do with it.

I will removed the info on my record for you, if you can give me valid proof of your information.
Added by Arlene on Oct 10, 2015 7:35 PM
Tim Osborne
Find A Grave Memorial# 102380558
Thanks for the information. I have updated memorial.
Added by Tim Osborne on Aug 26, 2015 5:05 PM
Linda Claxton
RE: Nellie Mae Hudson Leonard
Thnaks - memorial has been updated.

Linda
Added by Linda Claxton on Jul 22, 2015 2:09 PM
Linda Claxton
Nellie Mae Hudson Leonard
Hi- I received your edit - please share your source - thanks
Added by Linda Claxton on Jul 20, 2015 12:48 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service