Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Molly Clark (#47446230)
 member for 3 years, 7 months, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Hi! I am researching my family tree but would also love to help others if they need something from my area.

A few of my family names are: Johnson, Holden, Hogan, Robertson, Smith, Whymer, Landau, Frazier, and Branch. And many others to locate!

Please feel free to contact me if we are related!

Also, if there is a memorial I've created and the individual is of your immediate line (but not of mine) I am more than happy to transfer that memorial to you in accordance with Findagrave rules. Just send me a message here on Findagrave!
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 62 Memorials Added
 • 68 Memorials Managed
 • 259 Photos
 • 9 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 21 Virtual Flowers
 • 6 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Friends
Virtual Cemeteries
The Hogan side (5)
The Holden side (9)
The Johnson side (2)
The Landau side (5)
The Smith side (3)
The Whymer side (4)
Find A Grave Friends
Paula Chapman, Ron Manley
Messages left for Molly Clark (18)[Leave Message]
J. David and Summer Day Medley Hannah
Nickname
Thanks!
Added by J. David and Summer Day M... on Jul 02, 2014 8:34 AM
shirley Giddings
RE: Louisa A Roberts (60304864)
Sorry It took me so long to get back with you but my mother has been very sick. I have a book with the cemeteries in it with names of people that is buried there and it has both of the names.Shirley
Added by shirley Giddings on Aug 08, 2013 7:45 PM
Iris Meshell
Virginia L. Leopard (#102195260)
Hello, Molly ...

Thank you so much for posting the updated tombstone photo on Mrs. Leopard's memorial, and for her date of death.
Added by Iris Meshell on Jun 14, 2013 7:34 PM
ELAINE PARKS
RE: Newton-Dunaway Cemetery
MOLLIE: I POSTED A MAP TO PENELOPE DUNAWAY'S GRAVESTONE PICTURES. YOU MAY NEED A 4 WHEEL DRIVE AS THIS IS GOING TO BE MUDDY. I MAY HAVE THE REQUESTED PHOTO AS I TOOK PICTURES OF ALL GRAVESTONES EXCEPT ONE, WHICH WAS QUITE LARGE AND BROKEN IN HALF LAYING FACE DOWN ON THE GROUND. I ASSUMED THIS TO BE JOHN NEWTON. STILL TRYING TO LOCATE GRAVE OF OBADIAH LAMAR WHO MARRIED PENELOPE NEWTON. ANY HINTS. HA. ELAINE PARKS.
Added by ELAINE PARKS on Apr 03, 2013 3:35 PM
William Mattingly
RE: William P. Mattingly memorial
I decided to take your advice and try memorials for Bertha's family and they are there. Her father is at #55664710 and there's a link to her mother.
Added by William Mattingly on Oct 21, 2011 7:43 AM
William Mattingly
RE: William P. Mattingly memorial
Thanks for your interest. I really didn't know if you were into genealogy or not and didn't want to offend you if you weren't. I did find Bertha on census records of 1920 but her mother was deceased by that time. Her father registered for the WW I draft:

Registered for the World War I draft at Webster County, Louisiana on 9-12-1918 and stated his name as William Riley Shadow and date of birth as 4-3-1876. He was a self employed farmer and named Annie Shadow (wife) as his nearest relative. He was described as being of medium height and built with blue eyes and light brown hair.
Added by William Mattingly on Oct 21, 2011 7:39 AM
William Mattingly
RE: William P. Mattingly memorial
Received this just this morning from a friend and thought you may want to use it on Bertha's memorial.


From Phil Burch - Minden Press-Herald (LA) - October 19, 2011

Grave side services for Bertha Mattingly will be held today (Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2011) at 2 P.M. at Gardens of Memory in Minden. Officiating will be the Rev. Bill Ichter. The family received friends from 5 until 7 P.M. Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2011 at Rose-Neath Funeral Home in Minden. Bertha was born Feb. 14, 1919 in Minden and entered into death Oct. 17, 2011 in Minden. Her husband, William Paul Mattingly preceded her in death. She is survived by her sons, Kenneth Neil Mattingly and wife, Irene of Dubberly and William "Fred" Mattingly and wife, Barbara of New Orleans; grandchildren, Amber Marie Mattingly, Glenna Eckenrod and Jennifer Adkins; and numerous great-grandchildren. The family expresses thanks to Minden Medical Staff for the care given to their parents, Mr. and Mrs. Mattingly.
Added by William Mattingly on Oct 21, 2011 4:57 AM
William Mattingly
RE: William P. Mattingly memorial
I likely worded my message wrong because I don't know where William M. and Frances Marion are buried although I suspect they are in the same cemetery as William Paul Mattingly. I think I intended to ask if you knew whether they were there or not.

I do know that Bertha's maiden name was Shadow but I haven't found her parents yet.
Added by William Mattingly on Oct 20, 2011 8:19 PM
Jonathan Plant
RE: Cooks at Mt Mariah Cem, Claiborne Parish, LA
Molly, THANK YOU SO MUCH! I greatly appreciate your taking the time to photograph these Cook Family Stones for me!

If you could let me know what other Cook stones you found, I would appreciate it; may be they are family whose gravesites I hadn't identified yet.

Thanks again,
Jonathan Plant
Added by Jonathan Plant on Aug 24, 2011 4:20 PM
Paula Chapman
RE: 51935362 Annie Landau
Glad to transfer it, and to hear from you! Let me know your Find-A-Grave id #, and I can take care of it.

My great-grandfather was Annie's brother William Landau so we share Fred and Doretta Landau as direct ancestors. Fred and Doretta and some of Annie's siblings are also buried at Rose Hill Cemetery. William moved from Illinois to Kansas, and is buried with his family there.

Would love to share any genealogical information on the Landaus, if you are interested.

Sincerely,
Paula Chapman
chapmapb@pacbell.net
Added by Paula Chapman on Mar 23, 2011 4:40 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service