Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Deborah Sitar (#47431516)
 member for 4 years, 4 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 366 Memorials Added
 • 348 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 394 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 8 Volunteer Photos Taken
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Deborah Sitar (12)[Leave Message]
S. F. Evans
RE: duplicates
I just thought you would want to know. I love that little cemetery, White Cottage, and have family there too! It is wonderful that it has been cleaned up more in the last few years, not to put down the many many years of effort by the volunteer. I hope to get to go back and look for some of the missing pictures. Thank you for your Find A Grave efforts.
Added by S. F. Evans on Sep 15, 2014 7:22 AM
Robert Strong
RE: Pvt. Samuel B. Perkins
Apparently typing error. Correction made. I do have the correct date on my family tree. Thanks.
Rob
Added by Robert Strong on Jul 07, 2014 5:50 AM
Robert Strong
RE: Raymond Massie
Thanks Deborah. The dates have been added. I am in a wheelchair now and not able to visit the cemeteries anymore. It is nice to have people like you to keep me informed of any changes needed to the memorials which I posted. Again, thank you very much.

Rob
Added by Robert Strong on Jul 07, 2014 5:42 AM
Powerpuff Girl
RE: Harry G. Davidson
You are right about the discrepancy. I always go with what the marker says on the memorial since I don't always have all the info.
Added by Powerpuff Girl on Jun 25, 2014 3:01 PM
CarrieMR
nd A Grave Memorial# 121024878
Hello! My relative is Emma Shelton, wife of James Hall Shelton. I added her memorial today.

I've been researching them all quite a bit, and wondered about the spelling Sheldon vs Shelton. Everything I have found so far has his named spelled with a T.

Just wondered if you had any insight on the matter.

Kindly,
Carrie
Added by CarrieMR on May 08, 2014 1:55 PM
Robert Strong
RE: John Ankrim-memorial 65471625
I believe you are absolutely correct. I had not noticed the error when creating his memorial for Find A Grave. On my family tree, I do have the correct date...I must have gotten the information from the death certificate.

I have changed the date on the memorial and added a note of explanation for the discrepancy.

Thanks so much for bringing this to my attention.

Rob

P.S. Are you a descendent of the Ankrim family?
Added by Robert Strong on Dec 31, 2013 7:33 AM
Jerry Decker
Edit Memorial
You can edit or delete my first memorial to your grand father Find A Grave Memorial# 76014296. The entry about Asa now seems to be incorrect. Thank you.
Added by Jerry Decker on Dec 25, 2013 3:26 PM
Jerry Decker
Unlink
I did the unlink you asked for. Do you have a grave location for Frederick H. Bowman? Thank you for reply.
Added by Jerry Decker on Dec 25, 2013 2:03 PM
Jerry Decker
Bertha L Bowman
I'm looking for the grave location of Bertha L Bowman, my mother's grand mother. She was married to Fredrick Bowman 76014296 on 27 June 1896 in Lawrence County Ohio, and died about 1899, probably in Ironton. Her son Asa Bowman has a page at Find A Grave Memorial# 122097453. Bertha L Bowman has about 30 living descendants, including one grand daughter in old age. Thank you fro work at Find A Grave.
Added by Jerry Decker on Dec 24, 2013 4:18 PM
Elise Anderson
Davis Memorials
Debby, thank you for the transfer of 3 of the Davis family memorials. Have linked the family thus far and added Bio information. Appreciate your fast response to my request. There seem to be some memorial creators that are so resistant to transferring to family members who just want to add info to help out Genealogy researchers. You are great!
Added by Elise Anderson on Oct 15, 2013 12:53 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service