Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Deanda Lyne (#47410470)
 member for 3 years, 9 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I am a very avid genealogy researcher. I have found many things about my family that I did not know when the people were alive. Genealogy research allows me to get to know my ancestors and they become people that I know and love
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 116 Memorials Added
 • 611 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 4 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 29 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Deanda Lyne (33)[Leave Message]
cdstokes60
Sarah's father
Sorry, I didn't see my previous response until after posting the one just now. I thought I had answered your inquiry, but couldn't find record of it in my notes. My apologies for the duplication.
Added by cdstokes60 on Aug 06, 2014 7:52 PM
cdstokes60
RE: Sarah's father
William A. Stokes always used only the middle initial rather than his middle name when signing papers or filling out legal documents. In determining what his middle name was we have to rely upon the preponderance of the evidence. I have concluded from that evidence that his middle name was Arthur.

For me, first, both my Grandfather Stokes and my Grandmother Stokes and all their siblings always said their great-grandfather's name was William Arthur Stokes. (My grandparents were second cousins to one another and great-grandchildren of William A. Stokes and his first wife, Elizabeth F. Skipper). My grandmother's paternal grandmother was Sarah Candace Stokes and my grandfather's paternal grandfather was John Allen Stokes, the oldest surviving children of William A. and Elizabeth Stokes. In my experience information passed down in the families of older children tends to be more accurate than that passed down in those of younger children. This stands to reason. For example, I am the oldest of my parents' five children. When I was born, five of my great-grandparents were living and I have many memories of three of my great-grandparents who lived until I was about 10 years old. On the other hand, my sister (10 years my junior) and my youngest brother (12 1/2 years junior) never knew any of our great-grandparents and certainly never interacted with any of them. They often confuse details about our great-grands because they don't really have the reference point of having known any of them.

In addition to these two lines of family tradition agreeing with one another, there is also the fact that John Allen and Sarah's younger brother, Simon Peter, had a son named William Arthur. Additionally, their half-brother, Samuel Stokes, also had a son named William Arthur. Thus, William A. Stokes (1821-1896) had two grandsons named William Arthur Stokes, apparently his namesakes.

The idea that his middle name was "Allen" seems to have crept into the picture because his oldest surviving son was named John Allen Stokes. However, John Allen was the second son and third child of William A. and Elizabeth Stokes. Sarah Candace Stokes Jackson was the second child. The oldest child was William D. Stokes, who apparently dies sometime in the 1860s, perhaps about the time of his mother's death circa 1864.

For these reasons, I believe the preponderance of evidence points to the middle name of Arthur.
Added by cdstokes60 on Aug 06, 2014 7:50 PM
Diane Nichols
RE: Mrs Clara R Allsip
Deanda - I don't know if the wife of Albert is this person or not. I did not make the memorial or link the people. All I know is that a Clara Allsip, with the place of death and dates is in the interment records. It is possible that the census is wrong, with a neighbor giving the names, or some other circumstance. If it isn't Albert's wife, it is someone with the same name. I read that Find A Grave is linking people by itself now, and I don't think it's a very good idea. I seldom link people on these memorials, just because of duplicate names. This needs more research, obviously. Thank you for the update.
Added by Diane Nichols on Apr 16, 2014 8:27 AM
Garth Woodward
William Alexander Alsip
(continued) I found the obituaries for William Alexander Alsip and William Pitt Alsip because there were two William Alsip's who died in the same month in the same year, according to the cemetery records, and I wanted to ensure it really was two people instead of one.
Added by Garth Woodward on Apr 14, 2014 9:32 PM
Garth Woodward
William Alexander Alsip
Hi. I am doing some work on Winnipeg's Elmwood Cemetery. There is a William Alexander Alsip who is a nephew of your William Pitt Alsip. Here is a link:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=127977940
I also added some info to William Pitt Alsip.
Garth Woodward
Added by Garth Woodward on Apr 14, 2014 9:16 PM
cdstokes60
RE: Sarah's father
I've never found anything in records for William Arthur Stokes where he used his middle name--always just the initial, William A. Stokes.

However, the preponderence of evidence has led me to believe his middle name was Arthur. First, my paternal grandparents were second cousins to one another and great-grandchildren of William Arthur Stokes and his first wife, Elizabeth Skipper. My grandfather and his four siblings and my grandmother and her brother all told me their great-grandfather's name was William Arthur.

Secondly, William had two grandsons named William Arthur Stokes. One was a son of his son, Simon Peter Stokes, by his first wife, Elizabeth Skipper. The other was a son of his son, Samuel Absolom Stokes, by his second wife, Lydia Pink Skipper (Watson).

I think the "Allen" has crept into the record because people have assumed that William's son John Allen Stokes must have been named in part for William. Of course, many people, including my grandfather, thought John Allen was the eldest child, or at least the eldest son. (John Allen was my grandfather's grandfather). However, William and Elizabeth had a son named William D. Stokes, born about 1848, who died between 1860 and 1870 and who probably died about the same time Elizabeth Skipper Stokes died. Our family story is that Elizabeth died while her husband, William, was in the Confederate Army. William Arthur enlisted only after the 1864 "Joe Brown Census" that Georgia conducted in January and February 1864 to determine how many men, not already in the army, between the ages of 16 and 60 were eligible for military service. This would place Elizabeth's death in 1864 or early 1865 and likewise, the death of eldest child, William D. Stokes.

My grandparents did not remember William D. Stokes. My finding him on the census records for 1850 and 1860 proved the first time they had heard of William D. so his death must have been something his siblings did not speak of.

Incidentally, my grandmother was the granddaugther of Sarah, the second oldest child of William Arthur and Elizabeth Skipper Stokes. John Allen was the third child. My grandmother was also the last person living to have an immediate family member buried in the Stokes Cemetery. Her brother, Thomas J. Jackson, who died about 1907, was buried with his grandparents, James Early and Sarah Stokes Jackson.
Added by cdstokes60 on Mar 13, 2014 3:46 PM
Shirley Bybee
Gregory Owens
I do not have the answer for that.

Sorry,
Shirley
Added by Shirley Bybee on Jan 23, 2014 6:23 PM
Lainey
Floodwood Cemtery
Lynn, will you please send me edit requests for those incorrect memorials at Floodwood? The information I was given for Floodwood was a typed list. I don't have personal knowledge of that cemetery.
Added by Lainey on Jan 21, 2014 3:46 PM
Lainey
Floodwood Cemtery
Lynn, will you please send me edit requests for those incorrect memorials at Floodwood? The information I was given for Floodwood was a typed list. I don't have personal knowledge of that cemetery.
Added by Lainey on Jan 21, 2014 3:46 PM
The Stubbs
Aunt Nan Lyne
Names have been added to her picture.
Added by The Stubbs on Dec 21, 2013 6:33 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service