Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Ginger (Barry) Shea (#47403844)
 member for 5 years, 8 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 19 Memorials Added
 • 21 Memorials Managed
 • 41 Photos
 • 27 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1 Fame Rating
Virtual Cemeteries
Memorials I visit often.
Messages left for Ginger (Barry) ... (6)[Leave Message]
Jane Stacy Eubanks
Truman H. Elwell
The picture I added was on the cemetery page, not on Mr Elwell's memorial page. You should click the "EDIT" button at the top of Mr Elwell's memorial. You can then communicate directly with Michael Bryan and have him transfer the page to you or add the bio information. Good luck, sorry I couldn't help you.
Added by Jane Stacy Eubanks on Mar 10, 2016 1:09 PM
Tricia the Spirit Chaser🌺
RE: Jason N. Brunin
That would be great. You can add the photo yourself, if you want, just click on the add a photo button. Or I will add it if you want to email it with the bio. Thanks.
Tricia
Added by Tricia the Spirit Chaser&... on Jun 04, 2015 6:26 AM
Toby
RE: Samuel Watson
To which Samuel Watson are you referring? Col. Watson had NO known brothers. Although some family historians claim his father was William Wattson of PA, the evidence supporting this claim is weak.

Of Samuel's documented children, he did have a son, John Watson, but his wife's name was not Margaret. Some family historians claim his first wife's name was Elizabeth, but there's no evidence of this either. This John moved to Hardin County, Tennessee somewhere after 1817 or so, marrying Nancy Holt. A few people show him with a wife, Martha L., but I've never found any evidence to this. John does not specifically name his wife in his LWT, but refers to a Mary who may have been one.

So . . . . either you have your information from undocumented sources OR you've gotten your line confused with that of David and Hannah Watson's children who also lived in York County, SC. Several egregious errors have been made confusing Col. Samuel Watson with a man called by military & civil authorities, Samuel Watson Jr. This Samuel was about 20 years younger than Col. Watson and also served in the Revolution. He had a brother, John, who died while a prisoner after the Battle of Briar Ridge.

I have researched this "other" Watson family (as I have the third Watson family in York County), but am not an expert on it. Most of the descendants of David and Hannah moved to Pike County, MIssouri. The final Watson family of York County was that of James Watson (possibly Col. Watson's uncle). His only son, William, left no issue.

I, therefore, am puzzled at your message. I fear you've been led astray by the numerous error-filled family history pages/trees that have proliferated on the internet.
Regards,
Toby
Added by Toby on Oct 08, 2012 7:43 AM
Vivian Smith
RE: Linda A. Smith #9482672
I have made the link. I would be glad to transfer the memorial to you if you would like. If so please contact me direct at my email address. Vivian
Added by Vivian Smith on Jul 20, 2011 11:11 AM
Diane Jones
Mary Elizabeth George
Ginger, According to the Coweta County Cemetery Book she is listed as Mrs. Drury Banks and is buried in Row # 8 Grave # 16 At White Oak Church.
It simply reads Mrs. Drury Banks, no dates. I have her dates as 1765 - 1830. His grave is # 15. I hope this helps. Diane
Added by Diane Jones on Feb 24, 2011 1:12 AM
Brenda and Charles Bailey
RE: William Bailey
Im sorry Ginger, I don't know her name either. If you learn anything else on him or her please share with me. thanks, brenda
Added by Brenda and Charles Bailey on Feb 06, 2011 5:47 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service